fat
Fat (unspecified) supplements
Half of the 11,965 fat (unspecified) supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1.5 g or less per serving; the middle half list 1 g to 2.5 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 1,108 products whose only supplement ingredient is fat (unspecified) list a median of 1 g.
- Products listing it
- 14,21611,965 print an amount; 118 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1.5 gmiddle half 1 g to 2.5 g
How much fat (unspecified) do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1.5 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.5 g or less, one in ten 5 g or more. The amount printed most often is 1 g (3,483 products).
Products by amount of fat (unspecified) per serving
11,965 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most fat (unspecified)?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Up Your Mass StrawberryMHP Maximum Human Performance26 g
- MuscLean Strawberry MilkshakeMetabolic Nutrition26 g
- MuscLean Vanilla MilkshakeMetabolic Nutrition26 g
- Monster Muscle Up-Gainer Cookies & CreamColossal Labs25 g
- ChocolateON Optimum Nutrition24.5 g
- Mass-Peak ChocolateInner Armour23 g
- Mass-Peak StrawberryInner Armour23 g
- Mass-Peak Chocolate Peanut ButterInner Armour23 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 2 g; those entered in 2025, 1.5 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 275 | 2 g |
| 2012 | 575 | 1.5 g |
| 2013 | 800 | 1.5 g |
| 2014 | 739 | 2 g |
| 2015 | 713 | 1.82 g |
| 2016 | 725 | 1.5 g |
| 2017 | 701 | 1.5 g |
| 2018 | 578 | 1.5 g |
| 2019 | 592 | 1.5 g |
| 2020 | 1,176 | 1.5 g |
| 2021 | 947 | 1 g |
| 2022 | 891 | 1.5 g |
| 2023 | 1,004 | 1.5 g |
| 2024 | 1,222 | 1.5 g |
| 2025 | 1,027 | 1.5 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing fat (unspecified) by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Carlson (201), NOW (133), Barlean's (123), Nordic Naturals (111), Natural Factors (111), Nature's Way (107), XYMOGEN (105), Douglas Laboratories (103), GNC Pro Performance (99), Puritan's Pride (91).
Every product listing fat (unspecified)
14,216 products, A to Z by name (page 197 of 285), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Phase8 StrawberryMuscleTech Performance Series1.5 g
- PHASE8 VanillaMuscleTech Performance Series1.5 g
- Phood Chocolate CaramelNutraFusion Nutritionals7 g
- Phood VanillaNutraFusion Nutritionals7 g
- Phormula-1 Vanilla Milkshake1st Phormno amount
- Phos CholineGenestra Brands1.5 g
- Phosadyl (Lecithin)Douglas Laboratories1.4 g
- PhosCholNutrasal1.5 g
- PhosChol 900 mgNutrasal3 g
- PhosChol PPCNutrasal3 g
- PHOSFLEX Creatine Sugar Free Fruit PunchBetancourt Nutrition5 g
- PHOSFLEX Creatine Sugar Free WatermelonBetancourt Nutrition5 g
- Phospha-Mind Gold Phosphatidylserine ComplexNature's Origin · off the market2 g
- PhosphaLineXYMOGEN3 g
- PhosphaLine 4:1XYMOGEN0.9 g
- Phosphatidyl CholineBronson Laboratories3 g
- Phosphatidyl CholineCarlson1 g
- Phosphatidyl CholineThorne Research · off the market1 g
- Phosphatidyl CholineSolgar · off the market1.5 g
- Phosphatidyl CholineThorne1 g
- Phosphatidyl CholineHardy Nutritionals1 g
- Phosphatidyl Choline (PC) 420 mgNatural Factors1 g
- Phosphatidyl Choline 385 mgThe Vitamin Shoppe1 g
- Phosphatidyl Choline 420 mgPhysioLogics · off the market1 g
- Phosphatidyl Choline 420 mgBluebonnet1 g
- Phosphatidyl Choline 420 mg From 1200 mg LecithinNewtonEverett · off the market1 g
- Phosphatidyl Choline Complex 1200 mgCountry Life1 g
- Phosphatidyl Choline In Lecithin 420 mgSource Naturals0.5 g
- Phosphatidyl Choline PC Liver & Brain BenefitsProCaps Laboratories1 g
- Phosphatidyl Choline PC Liver & Brain BenefitsProCaps1 g
- Phosphatidyl Choline PC Liver & Brain GranulesProCaps Laboratories1.5 g
- Phosphatidyl Choline With B-12 & Folic AcidNature's Plus · off the market1 g
- Phosphatidyl SerinePureFormulas · off the market0.5 g
- Phosphatidyl SerineDouglas Laboratories0.5 g
- Phosphatidyl Serine 100 mgBronson Laboratories0.5 g
- Phosphatidyl Serine 100 mgProtocol For Life Balance0.5 g
- Phosphatidyl Serine 100 mgGNC0.5 g
- Phosphatidyl Serine 100 mgBluebonnet0.5 g
- Phosphatidyl Serine 100 mgCarlson0.5 g
- Phosphatidyl Serine 200 mgSolgar1 g
- Phosphatidyl Serine Complex 1500 mgDC4.5 g
- PhosphatidylcholineBiotics Research Corporation1.2 g
- Phosphatidylcholine (Sunflower)Pure Encapsulations1.5 g
- Phosphatidylcholine 420 mgSwanson Premium Brand · off the market2 g
- PhosphatidylserineBiotics Research Corporation0.5 g
- PhosphatidylserineMetagenics1 g
- Phosphine IIIDC1 g
- PhosphOmegaJarrow Formulas · off the market1 g
- PhosphOmega 1000 mgJarrow Formulas · off the market1 g
- PhosphOmega Krill Oil 1000 mgWonder Laboratories1 g