vitamin
Riboflavin supplements
Half of the 9,824 riboflavin supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 4 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 1.7 mg to 25 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 85 products whose only supplement ingredient is riboflavin list a median of 100 mg.
- Products listing it
- 10,1269,824 print an amount; 291 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 4 mgmiddle half 1.7 mg to 25 mg
- FDA Daily Value
- 1.3 mgthe median is 308% of it
How much riboflavin do supplements contain?
The median product lists 4 mg per serving. One in ten lists 0.6 mg or less, one in ten 50 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 1.7 mg (1,344 products).
Products by amount of riboflavin per serving
9,824 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 1.7 mg | 1,344 | Spiru-Pro Soy Protein Drink With Spirulina Natural Vanilla (Vitamin World); Iron Free Daily Multiple 50+ (Sundown Naturals); Coral Calcium Plus (MicroTech Professional Formulations) |
| 50 mg | 718 | Sport (GNC Mega Men); Maximum Nutrition Vanilla Bean (GNC Mega Men); Maximum Nutrition Vanilla Creme (GNC Women's Ultra Mega) |
| 25 mg | 683 | Theanine Calm Caps (Vitamin World); Green Source (Radiance); Ultra Vita-Min Iron Free (Puritan's Pride) |
| 10 mg | 547 | Rely Detox Orange (Total Eclipse); Vegetarian Multiple with Beta Carotene (Schiff Daily Wellness); Age Defying Skincare Vitamin (Vite MD) |
| 5 mg | 539 | Ocular Formula (GNC Preventive Nutrition); Extra Strength Estroven (Estroven); R4yt (Exakta) |
| 2 mg | 345 | Endorush Grape Fix (BSN); Endorush Green Apple Fix (BSN); Healthy Energy Lemon Lime (FRS) |
| 100 mg | 316 | B-2 100 mg (Vitamin World); B100 Complex (Sundown Naturals); Vitamins For The Hair (Vitamin World) |
| 20 mg | 263 | Feminene Female Support Formula (Market America); Arthro-Syn (Douglas Laboratories); Performance Edge (Bronson) |
| 3 mg | 255 | Prenatal Multi (VitaCeutical Labs); Fruity Vites (Douglas Laboratories); Astra-Vites Fruit Flavor (Douglas Laboratories) |
| 3.4 mg | 248 | Basic Plus (Life Zone); Theravim-M (Nature's Bounty); Liquid Multi Vitamin-Mineral (Trace Minerals Research) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
How do the amounts compare with the Daily Value and the upper limit?
The FDA Daily Value for riboflavin is 1.3 mg (adults and children 4 and older). The median product gives 308% of it per serving; the 90th percentile 3846%.
The upper limit is for total intake from food, water and supplements unless stated, and does not apply under medical supervision. A label amount is what the maker printed. This is data, not advice: the NIH ODS fact sheets explain what each nutrient does.
Sources: 21 CFR 101.9(c)(8)(iv) (Daily Values); Institute of Medicine, DRI summary tables (2011) (upper limits); on reading them, the FDA's Daily Value page.
Which products list the most riboflavin?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- RiboflavinGematria400 mg
- HeadacheFreeHeadache Free400 mg
- MigreLief Triple Therapy with PuracolAkeso400 mg
- MigreLief+MAkeso400 mg
- B2-400Bio-Tech Pharmacal400 mg
- Neuro ComfortDouglas Laboratories400 mg
- Migraine Prevention FormulaDr. Knowles400 mg
- Riboflavin 400 mgIntegrative Therapeutics400 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 6.7 mg; those entered in 2025, 3.7 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 241 | 6.7 mg |
| 2012 | 752 | 5.1 mg |
| 2013 | 841 | 5 mg |
| 2014 | 522 | 3.4 mg |
| 2015 | 458 | 3.4 mg |
| 2016 | 450 | 5 mg |
| 2017 | 505 | 5 mg |
| 2018 | 392 | 2.67 mg |
| 2019 | 535 | 2.4 mg |
| 2020 | 896 | 5 mg |
| 2021 | 823 | 3 mg |
| 2022 | 931 | 3 mg |
| 2023 | 791 | 4 mg |
| 2024 | 905 | 5 mg |
| 2025 | 782 | 3.7 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing riboflavin by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Douglas Laboratories (245), Nature's Way (224), Nature's Plus (205), Bronson (82), Country Life (81), ProCaps Laboratories (79), NOW (72), Rainbow Light (68), Metagenics (64), Vitamin World (63).
Every product listing riboflavin
10,126 products, A to Z by name (page 102 of 203), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Men's Multi Organic BerryGarden Of Life MyKind Organics0.5 mg
- Men's Multi Pack Ultra ManNature's Bounty30 mg
- Men's Multi Ultra ManNature's Bounty50 mg
- Men's Multi Vitamin & Mineral FormulaWindmill Rx Premium Vitamins25 mg
- Men's Multi Whole Foods NutrientsCATALO5 mg
- Men's Multi Wild BlueberryMegaFood0.65 mg
- Men's Multi with IronSwanson5 mg
- Men's Multi-VitaminUltamins · off the market2.6 mg
- Men's Multi-Vitamin on the Go! Wildberry Mist24hr Health · off the market0.4 mg
- Men's MultipleRadiance Select75 mg
- Men's MultiplePL Progressive Laboratories · off the market25 mg
- Men's MultipleProgressive Professional from Progressive Laboratories25 mg
- Men's MultiStartNatural Factors15 mg
- Men's MultivitaminOneSource · off the market50 mg
- Men's MultivitaminSpring Valley50 mg
- Men's MultivitaminGNC Earth Genius · off the market5 mg
- Men's MultivitaminInnate Response Formulas2.1 mg
- Men's MultivitaminLiquid Labs · off the market7.5 mg
- Men's MultivitaminNutraChamps · off the market25 mg
- Men's MultivitaminDivine Bounty5 mg
- Men's MultivitaminBioSchwartz1.3 mg
- Men's MultivitaminRainbow Light · off the market25 mg
- Men's MultivitaminiPro Organic Supplements · off the market7.5 mg
- Men's MultivitaminCodeage · off the market1.5 mg
- Men's MultivitaminVimerson Health7.5 mg
- Men's MultivitaminCalifornia Gold Nutrition Ultamins2.6 mg
- Men's MultivitaminNumber One Nutrition7.5 mg
- Men's Multivitamin & MineralKirkman6 mg
- Men's Multivitamin Berry Citrus Flavored GummiesNew Chapter0.26 mg
- Men's Multivitamin DailyForce Factor5 mg
- Men's Multivitamin Gummies Berry FlavorLIfeable0.2 mg
- Men's Multivitamin Health Formula with LycopeneBasic Vitamins1.7 mg
- Men's Multivitamin Iron FreeInnate Response Formulas · off the market2.1 mg
- Men's Multivitamin Mixed FruitGNC Bariatrics · off the market1.3 mg
- Men's Multivitamin Plus Energy & VitalityRainbow Light · off the market25 mg
- Men's Multivitamin Plus Stress SupportRainbow Light Vibrance · off the market25 mg
- Men's Multivitamin Sugar Free Strawberry FlavorLIfeable0.2 mg
- Men's Multivitamin+Healths Harmony7.5 mg
- Men's Multivitamin/MultimineralCVS Health1.3 mg
- Men's MultivitaminsAPOPTOSIS Nutraceuticals7.5 mg
- Men's Multivitamins & MineralsRise-N-Shine16.6 mg
- Men's Nutra PacksNature's Plus · off the market100 mg
- Men's NutrientsPure Encapsulations17.35 mg
- Men's Omega MultiCarlson20 mg
- Men's Once DailyVitaCeutical Labs · off the market25 mg
- Men's Once DailyGarden of Life MyKind Organics1.5 mg
- Men's Once Daily MultiNatures Plus Source of Life Garden · off the market2.1 mg
- Men's Once Daily MultiNaturesPlus Source of Life Garden2.8 mg
- Men's Once Daily MultiAncient Nutrition5.1 mg
- Men's OneBluebonnet · off the market1.3 mg