mineral
Manganese supplements
Half of the 7,016 manganese supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 2 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 1 mg to 3.92 mg, and 1 in 21 of the 6,936 with a plausible amount give more than the adult upper limit at the most servings their labels direct (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 42 products whose only supplement ingredient is manganese list a median of 10 mg, and 40% of them give more than the upper limit.
- Products listing it
- 7,3357,016 print an amount; 235 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 2 mgmiddle half 1 mg to 3.92 mg
- FDA Daily Value
- 2.3 mgthe median is 87% of it
- Adult upper limit (IOM)
- 11 mg331 products go above it a day
How much manganese do supplements contain?
The median product lists 2 mg per serving. One in ten lists 0.5 mg or less, one in ten 6 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 2 mg (1,697 products).
Products by amount of manganese per serving
7,096 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
How do the amounts compare with the Daily Value and the upper limit?
The FDA Daily Value for manganese is 2.3 mg (adults and children 4 and older). The median product gives 87% of it per serving; the 90th percentile 261%.
The adult Tolerable Upper Intake Level is 11 mg a day (total intake from food, water and supplements). At the most servings their labels direct, 331 of the 6,936 products with a plausible amount (4.8%) give more than that from the supplement alone (what counts as plausible).
The upper limit is for total intake from food, water and supplements unless stated, and does not apply under medical supervision. A label amount is what the maker printed. This is data, not advice: the NIH ODS fact sheets explain what each nutrient does.
Sources: 21 CFR 101.9(c)(8)(iv) (Daily Values); Institute of Medicine, DRI summary tables (2011) (upper limits); on reading them, the FDA's Daily Value page.
Which products list the most manganese?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Disc- ZYMNutri-West75 mg
- Back-FlexFoster Regal75 mg
- Disc-GardDC75 mg
- Disc-Gard+DC75 mg
- Back-GardWonder Laboratories75 mg
- Back-Gard+Wonder Laboratories75 mg
- MangaplexPL Progressive Laboratories73 mg
- Advanced Therapeutics Glucosamine Chondroitin MSM with Collagen Ultra Rx-Joint Delicious Mixed Berry FlavoredNaturesPlus60 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 2 mg; those entered in 2025, 2 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 165 | 2 mg |
| 2012 | 548 | 2.3 mg |
| 2013 | 690 | 2 mg |
| 2014 | 326 | 2 mg |
| 2015 | 310 | 2 mg |
| 2016 | 364 | 2 mg |
| 2017 | 379 | 2 mg |
| 2018 | 291 | 2 mg |
| 2019 | 344 | 2 mg |
| 2020 | 677 | 2 mg |
| 2021 | 535 | 2 mg |
| 2022 | 641 | 2 mg |
| 2023 | 617 | 2 mg |
| 2024 | 657 | 2 mg |
| 2025 | 552 | 2 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing manganese by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Douglas Laboratories (194), Nature's Plus (178), Nature's Way (132), Bronson (68), NOW (67), Rainbow Light (63), Metagenics (62), Country Life (55), XYMOGEN (54), Emergen-C (54).
Every product listing manganese
7,335 products, A to Z by name (page 63 of 147), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Krebs Ionized ChelatesIntegrative Therapeutics2 mg
- KundaliniANTIAGING Institute of California4 mg as transcribed, likely a slip
- KYRO Muscle/Tissue/LigamentSystemic Formulas Bio Challenge6 mg
- L-TheanineDr. Berg3 mg
- Ladies' ChoiceBluebonnet2 mg
- Ladies' OneBluebonnet2.3 mg
- Ladies' One 40+Bluebonnet2.3 mg
- Ladies' One PrenatalBluebonnet2.6 mg
- Lavish LashHairgenics5 mg
- LDA FormulaDouglas Laboratories20 mg
- LDA Trace Mineral ComplexKlaire Labs · off the market4 mg
- Lean Active 7 Chocolate CakeNutracore Nutrition · off the marketin a blend
- Lean Active 7 Chocolate Peanut ButterNutracore Nutrition · off the marketin a blend
- Lean Active 7 Milk & CookiesNutracore Nutrition · off the marketin a blend
- Lean Active 7 VanillaNutracore Nutrition · off the marketin a blend
- Lean Body For Her Food Based Multi-VitaminLabrada Nutrition2 mg
- Lean Body Men's Multi-VitaminLabrada2 mg
- Lean Gainer Active Chocolate CakeNutracore Nutrition · off the marketin a blend
- Lean Gainer Active Chocolate Peanut ButterNutracore Nutrition · off the marketin a blend
- Lean Gainer Active Milk & CookiesNutracore Nutrition · off the marketin a blend
- Lean Gainer Active VanillaNutracore Nutrition · off the marketin a blend
- Lean Muscle Meal ChocolateGNC Pro Performancein a blend
- Lean Muscle Meal VanillaGNC Pro Performancein a blend
- Lean Shake 25 Orange CreamGNC Total Lean · off the marketin a blend
- Lean Shake Burn Chocolate FudgeGNC Total Lean Advanced · off the market0.5 mg
- Lean Shake Burn Chocolate FudgeGNC Total Lean0.5 mg
- Lean Shake Burn Cookies & CreamGNC Total Lean · off the market0.5 mg
- Lean Shake Burn Cookies & CreamGNC Total Lean Advanced0.5 mg
- Lean Shake Burn StrawberryGNC Total Lean Advanced · off the market0.5 mg
- Lean Shake Burn StrawberryGNC Total Lean0.5 mg
- Lean Shake Burn Vanilla CremeGNC Total Lean Advanced0.5 mg
- Lean Shake Burn Vanilla CremeGNC Total Lean · off the market0.5 mg
- Lean Shake Burn Vanilla LatteGNC Total Lean0.6 mg
- Lean1 Cookies & CreamNutrition53in a blend
- Lean1 Fat Burning Meal Replacement Birthday CakeN531 mg
- Lean1 Fat Burning Meal Replacement Chocolate MintN531 mg
- Lean1 Fat-Burning Protein Shake Birthday CakeN53in a blend
- Lean1 Fat-Burning Protein Shake ChocolateN53in a blend
- Lean1 Fat-Burning Protein Shake Chocolate Peanut ButterN53in a blend
- Lean1 Fat-Burning Protein Shake VanillaN53in a blend
- Lean1 MultiNutrition532 mg
- Lean1 Plant Based ChocolateNutrition531 mg
- Lean1 Plant Based VanillaNutrition531 mg
- Lean1 StrawberryNutrition53in a blend
- LeanologyTriVita0.23 mg
- Lemon LimePauling Labs0.5 mg
- LeptiTrim6 Creamy Chocolate ShakeAnovite1 mg
- LeptiTrim6 Creamy Vanilla ShakeAnovite1 mg
- Life Essence WomenPure Essence2 mg
- Life EssentialsPharmanex · off the market1.75 mg