mineral
Boron supplements
Half of the 3,339 boron supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 0.3 mg to 2 mg, and 1 in 302 of the 3,322 with a plausible amount give more than the adult upper limit at the most servings their labels direct (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 38 products whose only supplement ingredient is boron list a median of 3 mg, and 1 in 38 of them give more than the upper limit.
- Products listing it
- 3,9163,339 print an amount; 343 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1 mgmiddle half 0.3 mg to 2 mg
- Adult upper limit (IOM)
- 20 mg11 products go above it a day
How much boron do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1 mg per serving. One in ten lists 0.15 mg or less, one in ten 3 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 1 mg (708 products).
Products by amount of boron per serving
3,572 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 1 mg | 708 | Coral Calcium Plus (MicroTech Professional Formulations); Mega Vita-Gel (Vitamin World); Green Source (Radiance) |
| 3 mg | 499 | Complete Minerals Ultra Strength (Viva Vitamins); Bone-Active Bone Reinforcer With Hydroxyapatite (Vitamin World); Super Mineral Juice Peach Pizzaz (Trace Minerals Research) |
| 2 mg | 469 | Sport (GNC Mega Men); Maximum Nutrition Vanilla Bean (GNC Mega Men); Maximum Nutrition Vanilla Creme (GNC Women's Ultra Mega) |
| 0.15 mg | 342 | Daily Multiple (Rexall Sundown Naturalist); Heart Health Support Pack (Nature's Bounty); Theravim-M (Nature's Bounty) |
| 0.5 mg | 255 | One 'N' Only Men's Formula (Pure Essence Labs); Mega Vita-Min (Radiance); Ultra Vita-Min Iron Free (Puritan's Pride) |
| 1.5 mg | 193 | LifeEssence (Pure Essence Labs); Extra Strength Estroven (Estroven); FortiSalt Gourmet (FortiSalt) |
| 5 mg | 83 | Calcium Orotate 745 (LifeLink); Osteo Forte Orotate 00 (LifeLink); Calcium Plus With 250 mg Calcium As MCHC (Martin Avenue Pharmacy) |
| 0.25 mg | 81 | Calcium Ultra (CVS Pharmacy); Daily Essentials (VAXA International); Calcium 600 mg Plus With Vitamin D & Minerals (Sunmark) |
| 0.1 mg | 73 | Ionic Iron 22 mg (Trace Minerals Research); Diabetic Multi (Bronson); Ultra-Pro Vanilla (Douglas Laboratories) |
| 0.75 mg | 65 | Liquid Calcium Magnesium Orange Flavor (Tropical Oasis); Liquid Calcium Magnesium (Tropical Oasis); Weight Management Pack (Douglas Laboratories) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
How do the amounts compare with the Daily Value and the upper limit?
The adult Tolerable Upper Intake Level is 20 mg a day (total intake from food, water and supplements). At the most servings their labels direct, 11 of the 3,322 products with a plausible amount (0.3%) give more than that from the supplement alone (what counts as plausible).
The upper limit is for total intake from food, water and supplements unless stated, and does not apply under medical supervision. A label amount is what the maker printed. This is data, not advice: the NIH ODS fact sheets explain what each nutrient does.
Sources: 21 CFR 101.9(c)(8)(iv) (Daily Values); Institute of Medicine, DRI summary tables (2011) (upper limits); on reading them, the FDA's Daily Value page.
Which products list the most boron?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Cal/Mag/Zinc ComplexNature's Life100 mg
- EcdyvarIllicit Labs100 mg
- 50+ Women's DailyecoNugenics38 mg
- Bio Boron 30 mgPure TheraPro Rx30 mg
- Mega+ MultivitaminFeel Great Vitamin Co.27 mg
- Muscle RecoverySignature Supplements25 mg
- CalciumVitabase20 mg
- Super 1 DailyCarlson20 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 1 mg; those entered in 2025, 1 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 96 | 1 mg |
| 2012 | 324 | 1 mg |
| 2013 | 323 | 1 mg |
| 2014 | 179 | 1.1 mg |
| 2015 | 159 | 1 mg |
| 2016 | 222 | 1 mg |
| 2017 | 204 | 2 mg |
| 2018 | 145 | 1 mg |
| 2019 | 165 | 1 mg |
| 2020 | 302 | 1 mg |
| 2021 | 239 | 1.5 mg |
| 2022 | 305 | 1 mg |
| 2023 | 301 | 1 mg |
| 2024 | 313 | 1 mg |
| 2025 | 295 | 1 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing boron by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Douglas Laboratories (176), Nature's Way (71), Trace Minerals Research (66), ProCaps Laboratories (50), Life Extension (47), Thorne Research (43), GNC Women's Ultra Mega (43), Country Life (42), Pure Encapsulations (41), GNC Mega Men (40).
Every product listing boron
3,916 products, A to Z by name (page 45 of 79), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Multi Two CapsHealth Products Distributors2 mg
- Multi Two TabsHealth Products Distributors2 mg
- Multi VitaminNutra Sport0.2 mg
- Multi Vitamin 2400MaritzMayer Laboratories · off the market0.075 mg
- Multi Vitamin ComplexETST Earth Science Tech3 mg
- Multi Vitamin FormulaGood 'N Natural · off the market0.3 mg
- Multi Vitamin With Black Cohosh & Soy IsoflavonesWindmill2 mg
- Multi Vitamin+ Apricot-MangoEmergen-C0.15 mg
- Multi Vitamin+ Cherry-PomegranateEmergen-C0.15 mg
- Multi Vitamin+ Cherry-Pomegranate Flavored Fizzy DrinkEmergen-C · off the market0.15 mg
- Multi Vitamin, MineralEverlast Innergy · off the market1 mg
- Multi Vitamins & Minerals Iron FreeVitamin World Green Source1 mg
- Multi Vitamins & Minerals With Lycopene 300 mcgBerkley & Jensen0.15 mg
- Multi Vitamins & Minerals With Whole Food ConcentratesVitamin World Green Source · off the market1 mg
- Multi VM 26Wonder Laboratories0.15 mg
- Multi without Iron High PotencySwanson1 mg
- Multi Women's PrimeSwanson1 mg
- Multi+ Immunevitafusion0.15 mg
- Multi+ Immune Tangerine + Strawberry Flavorvitafusion0.15 mg
- Multi+ Vita-Lea Gold with Vitamin KShaklee1 mg
- Multi+ Vita-Lea Gold Without Vitamin KShaklee1 mg
- Multi+ Vita-Lea MenShaklee1 mg
- Multi-Chelated Boron 3 mgSolgar · off the market3 mg
- Multi-Complex with Vitamin KAdaptogen Research2 mg
- Multi-Day Plus MineralsNature's Bounty0.15 mg
- Multi-Food ComplexNOW · off the market3 mg
- Multi-Food Complex For WomenNOW3 mg
- Multi-Food Complex Vcaps For WomenNOW3 mg
- Multi-GuardOregon Health2 mg
- Multi-LifeHBC Protocols1 mg
- Multi-Mineral Complex With D3DaVinci Laboratories Of Vermont · off the market2 mg
- Multi-Mineral Complex with D3DaVinci Laboratories2 mg
- Multi-Mineral LiquidPure Encapsulations1 mg
- Multi-Minerals (no Copper or Iron)Vital Nutrients1.5 mg
- Multi-MinsBiotics Research Corporation1 mg
- Multi-Mins (Iron & Copper Free)Biotics Research Corporation1 mg
- Multi-Nutrient Support XPureFormulas1.5 mg as transcribed, likely a slip
- Multi-Nutrients (no Iron or Iodine)Vital Nutrients0.25 mg
- Multi-Nutrients (with Iron and Iodine)Vital Nutrients · off the market0.5 mg
- Multi-Nutrients 2 (with Copper & without Iron)Vital Nutrients1.5 mg
- Multi-Nutrients 3 (without Copper & without Iron)Vital Nutrients1.5 mg
- Multi-Nutrients 4 (with Copper & Iron)Vital Nutrients1.5 mg
- Multi-Nutrients II (with Copper & without Iron)Vital Nutrients · off the market3 mg
- Multi-Nutrients III (without Copper & without Iron)Vital Nutrients · off the market3 mg
- Multi-Nutrients IV with Copper & IronVital Nutrients · off the market3 mg
- Multi-Nutrients with Iron & IodineVital Nutrients0.25 mg
- Multi-Pro 32XAST Sports Science0.15 mg
- Multi-Trace Minerals Trace-MinsNatures Plus · off the marketin a blend
- Multi-V+MusclePharm MP Essentials0.45 mg
- Multi-Vi-MinNutriCology0.2 mg