vitamin
Thiamin supplements
Half of the 9,830 thiamin supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 5 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 1.5 mg to 25 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 103 products whose only supplement ingredient is thiamin list a median of 100 mg.
- Products listing it
- 10,1239,830 print an amount; 277 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 5 mgmiddle half 1.5 mg to 25 mg
- FDA Daily Value
- 1.2 mgthe median is 417% of it
How much thiamin do supplements contain?
The median product lists 5 mg per serving. One in ten lists 0.6 mg or less, one in ten 50 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 1.5 mg (1,163 products).
Products by amount of thiamin per serving
9,830 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
How do the amounts compare with the Daily Value and the upper limit?
The FDA Daily Value for thiamin is 1.2 mg (adults and children 4 and older). The median product gives 417% of it per serving; the 90th percentile 4167%.
The upper limit is for total intake from food, water and supplements unless stated, and does not apply under medical supervision. A label amount is what the maker printed. This is data, not advice: the NIH ODS fact sheets explain what each nutrient does.
Sources: 21 CFR 101.9(c)(8)(iv) (Daily Values); Institute of Medicine, DRI summary tables (2011) (upper limits); on reading them, the FDA's Daily Value page.
Which products list the most thiamin?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Super Potency Vitamin B 1 (Thiamin) 500 mgSolgar500 mg
- Vitamin B1 High Potency 500 mgBIOVEA500 mg
- Vitamin B1 500 mgNutraBio500 mg
- Vitamin B1 500 mgDr. Clark Store500 mg
- Vitamin B1 500 mgDr. Clark Research Association Dr. Clark Zentrum500 mg
- Vitamin B-1 500 mgVitalBulk500 mg
- Vitamin B-1 500 mgBest Naturals500 mg
- Vitamin B1 500 mgVitamatic500 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 5 mg; those entered in 2025, 5 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 246 | 5 mg |
| 2012 | 754 | 7.5 mg |
| 2013 | 827 | 5 mg |
| 2014 | 490 | 3 mg |
| 2015 | 457 | 3 mg |
| 2016 | 449 | 5 mg |
| 2017 | 490 | 7.75 mg |
| 2018 | 398 | 2.5 mg |
| 2019 | 536 | 3 mg |
| 2020 | 900 | 5 mg |
| 2021 | 819 | 4 mg |
| 2022 | 934 | 3 mg |
| 2023 | 819 | 4.8 mg |
| 2024 | 918 | 5 mg |
| 2025 | 793 | 5 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing thiamin by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Douglas Laboratories (245), Nature's Way (221), Nature's Plus (207), Country Life (85), ProCaps Laboratories (79), Bronson (78), Rainbow Light (76), NOW (70), Metagenics (64), New Chapter (62).
Every product listing thiamin
10,123 products, A to Z by name (page 175 of 203), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Total Balance Unisex PremiumXtendlife12 mg
- Total Balance Women'sXtendlife12 mg
- Total Balance Women's PremiumXtendlife12 mg
- Total BrainNutri-West5 mg
- Total Children's ChewableNutri-West1.5 mg
- Total CortNutri-West1.5 mg
- Total Eyebright-CNutri-West1.5 mg
- Total FemaleNutri-West1.5 mg
- Total Formula 3Integrative Therapeutics15 mg
- Total HealthPower Blendz1.5 mg
- Total Health FormulaMicroTech Professional Formulations3 mg
- Total Human B ComplexOnnit151.5 mg as transcribed, likely a slip
- Total L-CarnitineNutri-West2 mg
- Total Lean MultivitaminGNC Total Lean1.65 mg
- Total Liver D-ToxNutri-West5 mg
- Total MaleNutri-West1.5 mg
- Total MitochondriaNutri-West15 mg
- Total Nutrition Liquid MultivitaminGenesis Today10 mg
- Total Nutrition Liquid MultivitaminGT Genesis Today10 mg
- Total One PrenatalAdvanced Nutrition by Zahler2.25 mg
- Total Systemic D-ToxNutri-West4 mg
- Total Thyroid #2Nutri-West5 mg
- Total TMNutri-West15 mg
- Total TrimNutri-West15 mg
- Totally ZenCarlson10 mg
- Trac Extreme-No OrangeMHP Maximum Human Performance10 mg
- Trace Liquid Multivitamin Creatine Serum Lemon LimePhytonutritia2 mg
- Trace Liquid Multivitamin Creatine Serum RaspberryPhytonutritia2 mg
- Training PacksPrecision Engineered52 mg
- Training-PeakInner Armour75 mg
- Tranquell StressNutrients for Health75 mg
- TranquiltyZenium2 mg
- TransZenEntheoZen · off the market20 mg
- Tri Protein Plus Powder ChocolateBioChem Sports1.6 mg
- Tri Protein Plus Powder VanillaBioChem Sports1.6 mg
- Tri-B-100Douglas Laboratories · off the market100 mg
- Tri-B-100 Timed Release B-ComplexDouglas Laboratories100 mg
- Tri-B-100 Timed Release FormulaDouglas Laboratories100 mg
- Tri-Phos-B 25 MilligramsMontiff2 mg
- TriActiveHeart Health2.6 mg
- TriAdvanceTrigen Laboratories3 mg
- TriathleteSource Naturals25 mg
- TriCare PrenatalMedecor Pharma1.6 mg
- TriCare Prenatal Chewable TabletsMedecor Pharma1.25 mg
- TriCare Prenatal DHA ONE with FolateMedecor Pharma3 mg
- Trilogy MenVibrant Health7.5 mg
- Trilogy WomenVibrant Health7.5 mg
- Trim Energy Berry FlavorHealthy To Go! · off the market0.38 mg
- Trinatal Rx 1 (one tablet daily)Trigen Laboratories1.5 mg
- Trinatal Ultra TabletsTrigen Laboratories3 mg