fat
Fat (unspecified) supplements
Half of the 11,965 fat (unspecified) supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1.5 g or less per serving; the middle half list 1 g to 2.5 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 1,108 products whose only supplement ingredient is fat (unspecified) list a median of 1 g.
- Products listing it
- 14,21611,965 print an amount; 118 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1.5 gmiddle half 1 g to 2.5 g
How much fat (unspecified) do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1.5 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.5 g or less, one in ten 5 g or more. The amount printed most often is 1 g (3,483 products).
Products by amount of fat (unspecified) per serving
11,965 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most fat (unspecified)?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Up Your Mass StrawberryMHP Maximum Human Performance26 g
- MuscLean Strawberry MilkshakeMetabolic Nutrition26 g
- MuscLean Vanilla MilkshakeMetabolic Nutrition26 g
- Monster Muscle Up-Gainer Cookies & CreamColossal Labs25 g
- ChocolateON Optimum Nutrition24.5 g
- Mass-Peak ChocolateInner Armour23 g
- Mass-Peak StrawberryInner Armour23 g
- Mass-Peak Chocolate Peanut ButterInner Armour23 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 2 g; those entered in 2025, 1.5 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 275 | 2 g |
| 2012 | 575 | 1.5 g |
| 2013 | 800 | 1.5 g |
| 2014 | 739 | 2 g |
| 2015 | 713 | 1.82 g |
| 2016 | 725 | 1.5 g |
| 2017 | 701 | 1.5 g |
| 2018 | 578 | 1.5 g |
| 2019 | 592 | 1.5 g |
| 2020 | 1,176 | 1.5 g |
| 2021 | 947 | 1 g |
| 2022 | 891 | 1.5 g |
| 2023 | 1,004 | 1.5 g |
| 2024 | 1,222 | 1.5 g |
| 2025 | 1,027 | 1.5 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing fat (unspecified) by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Carlson (201), NOW (133), Barlean's (123), Nordic Naturals (111), Natural Factors (111), Nature's Way (107), XYMOGEN (105), Douglas Laboratories (103), GNC Pro Performance (99), Puritan's Pride (91).
Every product listing fat (unspecified)
14,216 products, A to Z by name (page 200 of 285), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Plant Protein Unflavored UnsweetenedPortions Master Vegan2 g
- Plant Protein VanillaPure Vegan · off the market2 g
- Plant Protein Vanillac/o3 g
- Plant Protein VanillaTerra Origin3 g
- Plant Protein Vanilla CaramelNutrex Research Natural Series2 g
- Plant Protein Vanilla ChaiTerra Origin3 g
- Plant Protein Vanilla FlavoredLadder2 g
- Plant Protein Vanilla WaferNutraBio2 g
- Plant Protein+NB Pure Pure Vegan2 g
- Plant Protein+ BerryAncient Nutrition1.5 g
- Plant Protein+ Berry FlavorAncient Nutrition · off the market1.5 g
- Plant Protein+ ChocolateAncient Nutrition2.5 g
- Plant Protein+ VanillaAncient Nutrition1.5 g
- Plant SterolsOrtho Molecular Products1.5 g
- Plant SterolsNHC Natural Healthy Concepts1.5 g
- Plant UnflavoredGeneprono amount
- Plant+ ChocolateLegion2.5 g
- Plant-Based Fit Protein Chocolate CocoaNature's Food · off the market2 g
- Plant-Based Fit Protein Vanilla BeanNature's Food · off the market2 g
- Plant-Based Omega 3-6-9 1,000 mgLuckyVitamin2 g
- Plant-Based Omega-3-6-9Bluebonnet1 g
- Plant-Based OmegasZHOU0.0005 g as transcribed, likely a slip
- Plant-Based Protein + Superfoods & Greens Vanilla FlavorOrganic Muscle2.5 g
- Plant-Based Protein 20 g ChocolateCalifornia Gold Nutrition SPORT · off the market3 g
- Plant-Based Protein 20 g VanillaCalifornia Gold Nutrition SPORT2 g
- Plant-Based Protein Chocolate FlavorOrganic Muscle · off the market2.5 g
- Plant-Based Protein Cinnamon BunCalifornia Gold Nutrition SPORT2.5 g
- Plant-Based Protein Dark ChocolateOrganic Muscle3.5 g
- Plant-Based Protein Natural Chocolate FlavoredCalifornia Gold Nutrition SPORT3 g
- Plant-Based Protein Shake Vanilla FlavorBodyMelt · off the market4 g
- Plant-Based Protein Strawberry FlavorOrganic Muscle2.5 g
- Plant-Based Protein Vanilla FlavorOrganic Muscle2.5 g
- Plant-Sourced Omega 3-6-9Irwin Naturals3 g
- Planta Madagascar VanillaAmbrosia1 g
- PlantFusion ChocolateNutraFusion Nutritionals · off the market2 g
- PlantFusion Chocolate RaspberryNutraFusion Nutritionals2 g
- PlantFusion Cookies N' CremeNutraFusion Nutritionals2 g
- PlantFusion UnflavoredNutraFusion Nutritionals2 g
- PlantFusion Vanilla BeanNutraFusion Nutritionals · off the market2 g
- Plantopia Chocolate Hazelnut BrowniePurely Inspired4 g
- Plantopia Strawberry Banana SplitPurely Inspired4 g
- Plantopia Tahitian VanillaPurely Inspired4 g
- PlantPRO-V Chocolate MilkshakeASF Advanced Superfoods · off the market3 g
- PlantPRO-V Vanilla MilkshakeASF Advanced Superfoods · off the market3 g
- PlantPro5 Chocolate CakeSwolverine · off the market3 g
- Plasma Blast Fruit PunchHuman Evolution Supplements · off the market1 g
- Platinum 100% Beef Protein Cookies And CreamMuscleTech Essential Seriesno amount
- Platinum 100% Beef Protein Double Dutch ChocolateMuscleTech Essential Seriesno amount
- Platinum 100% Beef Protein Vanilla CaramelMuscleTech Essential Seriesno amount
- Platinum 100% Iso-Whey Gourmet Milk ChocolateMuscleTech Essential Series0.5 g