vitamin
Thiamin supplements
Half of the 9,830 thiamin supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 5 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 1.5 mg to 25 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 103 products whose only supplement ingredient is thiamin list a median of 100 mg.
- Products listing it
- 10,1239,830 print an amount; 277 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 5 mgmiddle half 1.5 mg to 25 mg
- FDA Daily Value
- 1.2 mgthe median is 417% of it
How much thiamin do supplements contain?
The median product lists 5 mg per serving. One in ten lists 0.6 mg or less, one in ten 50 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 1.5 mg (1,163 products).
Products by amount of thiamin per serving
9,830 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
How do the amounts compare with the Daily Value and the upper limit?
The FDA Daily Value for thiamin is 1.2 mg (adults and children 4 and older). The median product gives 417% of it per serving; the 90th percentile 4167%.
The upper limit is for total intake from food, water and supplements unless stated, and does not apply under medical supervision. A label amount is what the maker printed. This is data, not advice: the NIH ODS fact sheets explain what each nutrient does.
Sources: 21 CFR 101.9(c)(8)(iv) (Daily Values); Institute of Medicine, DRI summary tables (2011) (upper limits); on reading them, the FDA's Daily Value page.
Which products list the most thiamin?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Super Potency Vitamin B 1 (Thiamin) 500 mgSolgar500 mg
- Vitamin B1 High Potency 500 mgBIOVEA500 mg
- Vitamin B1 500 mgNutraBio500 mg
- Vitamin B1 500 mgDr. Clark Store500 mg
- Vitamin B1 500 mgDr. Clark Research Association Dr. Clark Zentrum500 mg
- Vitamin B-1 500 mgVitalBulk500 mg
- Vitamin B-1 500 mgBest Naturals500 mg
- Vitamin B1 500 mgVitamatic500 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 5 mg; those entered in 2025, 5 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 246 | 5 mg |
| 2012 | 754 | 7.5 mg |
| 2013 | 827 | 5 mg |
| 2014 | 490 | 3 mg |
| 2015 | 457 | 3 mg |
| 2016 | 449 | 5 mg |
| 2017 | 490 | 7.75 mg |
| 2018 | 398 | 2.5 mg |
| 2019 | 536 | 3 mg |
| 2020 | 900 | 5 mg |
| 2021 | 819 | 4 mg |
| 2022 | 934 | 3 mg |
| 2023 | 819 | 4.8 mg |
| 2024 | 918 | 5 mg |
| 2025 | 793 | 5 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing thiamin by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Douglas Laboratories (245), Nature's Way (221), Nature's Plus (207), Country Life (85), ProCaps Laboratories (79), Bronson (78), Rainbow Light (76), NOW (70), Metagenics (64), New Chapter (62).
Every product listing thiamin
10,123 products, A to Z by name (page 21 of 203), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- B-50 Complex 1000 mgRemedys Nutrition50 mg
- B-50 Complex 50 mgSource Naturals50 mg
- B-50 Complex with Active B12Bariatric Advantage50 mg
- B-50 Complex With CNOW50 mg
- B-50 GelCarlson · off the market50 mg
- B-50 GelsCarlson50 mg
- B-50 PowderNOW50 mg
- B-50 Vitamin B-ComplexGood 'N Natural · off the market50 mg
- B-CALMplexNatural Rhythm55 mg
- B-CompleteMontiff20 mg
- B-ComplexEffective Natural Products25 mg
- B-ComplexPhysician's Preference · off the market100 mg
- B-ComplexRexall1.5 mg
- B-ComplexTrader Joe's50 mg
- B-ComplexSolgar · off the market50 mg
- B-ComplexBIOVEA10 mg
- B-ComplexVitamer Laboratories · off the market15 mg
- B-ComplexVitaCeutical Labs15 mg
- B-ComplexFoods Plus1.5 mg
- B-ComplexNuLife Advanced Bariatrics1.5 mg
- B-Complex21st Century1.5 mg
- B-ComplexRoex50 mg
- B-ComplexNutri-West50 mg
- B-ComplexFreeda25 mg
- B-ComplexGNC50 mg
- B-ComplexNatural Healthy Concepts15 mg
- B-ComplexSwolverine100 mg
- B-ComplexNatural Nutra15 mg
- B-ComplexNewtonEverett15 mg
- B-ComplexPatient One 1 MediNutritionals87.5 mg
- B-ComplexAN Amazing Nutrition Amazing Formulas100 mg
- B-ComplexOL Olympian Labs100 mg
- B-ComplexWindmill Natural Vitamins · off the market1.2 mg
- B-ComplexWonder Laboratories15 mg
- B-ComplexCore Nutritionals100 mg
- B-ComplexNature Made15 mg
- B-ComplexPriority One Nutritional Supplements49 mg
- B-ComplexNested Naturals50 mg
- B-ComplexANTIAGING Institute of California50 mg
- B-ComplexNatures Plus Source of Life Garden · off the market5 mg
- B-ComplexNOW50 mg
- B-ComplexVital Nutrients100 mg
- B-ComplexHealthy Origins50 mg
- B-ComplexBeyond Health50 mg
- B-ComplexDC15 mg
- B-ComplexOrzax100 mg
- B-ComplexMason Natural1.5 mg
- B-ComplexDr. Rico Perez50 mg
- B-ComplexMetabolic Maintenance25 mg
- B-ComplexGarden of Life MyKind Organics5 mg