fat
Saturated fat supplements
Half of the 5,234 saturated fat supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1 g or less per serving; the middle half list 0.5 g to 1.5 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 328 products whose only supplement ingredient is saturated fat list a median of 1 g.
- Products listing it
- 7,8075,234 print an amount; 88 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1 gmiddle half 0.5 g to 1.5 g
How much saturated fat do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.5 g or less, one in ten 4 g or more. The amount printed most often is 1 g (1,574 products).
Products by amount of saturated fat per serving
5,234 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most saturated fat?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Mass-Peak ChocolateInner Armour20 g
- Mass-Peak Chocolate Peanut ButterInner Armour20 g
- Mass-Peak Cookies And CreamInner Armour20 g
- Up Your Mass Peanut Butter CookieMHP Maximum Human Performance20 g
- Keto Body Protein Peptides ChocolatePortions Master Vegan20 g
- Keto Body Protein Peptides Vanilla CreamPortions Master Vegan20 g
- LCHF Shake Delicious Natural Vanilla FlavorNatures Plus Keto Living19 g
- LCHF Shake Delicious Natural Chocolate FlavorNatures Plus Keto Living19 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 1 g; those entered in 2025, 1 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 144 | 1 g |
| 2012 | 234 | 1 g |
| 2013 | 351 | 1 g |
| 2014 | 389 | 1 g |
| 2015 | 388 | 1 g |
| 2016 | 299 | 1 g |
| 2017 | 293 | 1 g |
| 2018 | 269 | 1 g |
| 2019 | 275 | 1 g |
| 2020 | 459 | 1 g |
| 2021 | 383 | 1 g |
| 2022 | 371 | 1 g |
| 2023 | 413 | 1 g |
| 2024 | 552 | 1 g |
| 2025 | 414 | 1 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing saturated fat by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Barlean's (79), GNC Pro Performance (72), Core Nutritionals (70), XYMOGEN (65), ON Optimum Nutrition (63), NutraBio (55), Carlson (54), Natural Factors (52), Universal (50), MET-Rx (50).
Every product listing saturated fat
7,807 products, A to Z by name (page 106 of 157), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Plant-Based Protein + Superfoods & Greens Vanilla FlavorOrganic Muscleno amount
- Plant-Based Protein 20 g ChocolateCalifornia Gold Nutrition SPORT · off the market0.5 g
- Plant-Based Protein 20 g VanillaCalifornia Gold Nutrition SPORTno amount
- Plant-Based Protein Chocolate FlavorOrganic Muscle · off the market0.5 g
- Plant-Based Protein Cinnamon BunCalifornia Gold Nutrition SPORTno amount
- Plant-Based Protein Dark ChocolateOrganic Muscle1 g
- Plant-Based Protein Natural Chocolate FlavoredCalifornia Gold Nutrition SPORT0.5 g
- Plant-Based Protein Shake Vanilla FlavorBodyMelt · off the market0.5 g
- Plant-Based Protein Strawberry FlavorOrganic Muscleno amount
- Plant-Based Protein Vanilla FlavorOrganic Muscleno amount
- Plant-Sourced Omega 3-6-9Irwin Naturalsno amount
- PlantFusion ChocolateNutraFusion Nutritionals · off the marketno amount
- PlantFusion Chocolate RaspberryNutraFusion Nutritionalsno amount
- PlantFusion Cookies N' CremeNutraFusion Nutritionalsno amount
- PlantFusion UnflavoredNutraFusion Nutritionalsno amount
- PlantFusion Vanilla BeanNutraFusion Nutritionals · off the marketno amount
- Plantopia Chocolate Hazelnut BrowniePurely Inspired1.5 g
- Plantopia Strawberry Banana SplitPurely Inspired1.5 g
- Plantopia Tahitian VanillaPurely Inspired1.5 g
- PlantPRO-V Chocolate MilkshakeASF Advanced Superfoods · off the market1 g
- PlantPRO-V Vanilla MilkshakeASF Advanced Superfoods · off the market1 g
- PlantPro5 Chocolate CakeSwolverine · off the market0.5 g
- Plasma Blast Fruit PunchHuman Evolution Supplements · off the marketno amount
- Platinum 100% Beef Protein Cookies And CreamMuscleTech Essential Seriesno amount
- Platinum 100% Beef Protein Double Dutch ChocolateMuscleTech Essential Seriesno amount
- Platinum 100% Beef Protein Vanilla CaramelMuscleTech Essential Seriesno amount
- Platinum Core Fuel Melon Berry PunchPMD Platinumno amount
- Platinum Hydro Builder Chocolate ShakeON Optimum Nutrition2 g
- Platinum Hydro Builder Vanilla BeanON Optimum Nutrition1.5 g
- Platinum Hydrowhey Chocolate MintON Optimum Nutrition0.5 g
- Platinum Hydrowhey Turbo ChocolateON Optimum Nutrition0.5 g
- Platinum Omega CutsPMD Platinum0.5 g
- Platinum Omega- Fish Oil Orange FlavorGarden of Life Minamino amount
- Platinum Omega-3 Fish Oil Orange FlavorGarden of Life Minamino amount
- Platinum Tri-Celle Casein Chocolate DecadenceON Optimum Nutrition1 g
- Platinum Tri-Celle Casein Strawberry DecadenceON Optimum Nutrition0.5 g
- Platinum Tri-Celle Casein Vanilla BlissON Optimum Nutrition0.5 g
- Platium 100% Whey Chocolate Peanut Butter CupMuscleTech Essential Series1 g
- Platium 100% Whey Cookies And CreamMuscleTech Essential Series1 g
- Platium 100% Whey Milk Chocolate SupremeMuscleTech Essential Series1 g
- Platium 100% Whey Strawberries And CreamMuscleTech Essential Series1 g
- Platium 100% Whey Vanilla CakeMuscleTech Essential Series1 g
- PlentiPlants Blueberry MuffinBody Nutrition1.5 g
- PlentiPlants Chocolate-Peanut ButterBody Nutrition1.5 g
- PlentiPlants CinnabunBody Nutrition1.5 g
- PlentiPlants Coconut AlmondBody Nutrition1.5 g
- PlentiPlants Creamy ChocolateBody Nutrition2 g
- PlentiPlants Vanilla BeanBody Nutrition1.5 g
- PlusEPAGarden of Life Minami Nutrition · off the marketno amount
- PlusKenkOGarden of Life Minami Nutritionno amount