fat
Polyunsaturated Fat supplements
Half of the 1,759 polyunsaturated fat supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1 g or less per serving; the middle half list 0.5 g to 2 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 109 products whose only supplement ingredient is polyunsaturated fat list a median of 1 g.
- Products listing it
- 1,8991,759 print an amount; 9 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1 gmiddle half 0.5 g to 2 g
How much polyunsaturated fat do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.5 g or less, one in ten 3 g or more. The amount printed most often is 1 g (547 products).
Products by amount of polyunsaturated fat per serving
1,759 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 1 g | 547 | Evening Primrose Oil 1300 mg (Vitamin World); Flax, Fish, Borage Essential Oils (Radiance); Flax, Fish Borage Oil (Rexall) |
| 0.5 g | 351 | Max GLA Borage Oil 1000 mg (Vitamin World); Fish Oil Omega-3 (Viva Vitamins); Multi-Oil (GNC Preventive Nutrition) |
| 2 g | 206 | Fresh Catch Fish Oil Orange Flavor (Barlean's Organic Oils); Omega Twin (Barlean's); Ultra Cardio Omega-3 60% Concentration 5:1 EPA/DHA Ratio (Douglas Laboratories) |
| 1.5 g | 163 | EFA Complete (Advanced Trichology); Fresh Catch Cod Liver Oil Lemondade Flavor (Barlean's Organic Oils); Krill Plus (Vitamin World) |
| 2.5 g | 45 | Gamma-O For Her (Gamma Enterprises); Beauty Essentials (Bronson Laboratories); OmegAvail Lemon Drop Smoothie (Designs for Health) |
| 3 g | 40 | CLA Conjugated Linoleic Acid 1000 mg-70% CLA (NOW); Clinical Nutrients Flax Oil With Lignans (Integrative Therapeutics); Complete Hi-Potency Omega-3 Liquid (Nutri-West) |
| 4 g | 29 | Chia Meal (Nature's Answer); Flax Oil (Spectrum Essentials); Anutra Grain (Anutra) |
| 3.5 g | 27 | Chia Seed (Vitamin World); Flax Oil With Omega-3 Fatty Acids (Nature's Bounty); Vegetarian Liquid Omega-3 (Douglas Laboratories) |
| 10 g | 25 | Organic Flax Oil (Vitamin World); Organic Premium Flax Oil (Vitamin World); Clinical Nutrients Flax Oil (Integrative Therapeutics) |
| 0.4 g | 20 | Black Currant Capsules (Douglas Laboratories); Skin Support Pack (Douglas Laboratories); Evening Primrose Oil (Biotics Research Corporation) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most polyunsaturated fat?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Organic Hemp Seed OilHealth Ranger Select11.7 g
- EfaGold Hemp OilNature's Way11 g
- Organic Hemp Seed OilZongle Therapeutics10.5 g
- Organic Flax OilVitamin World10 g
- Organic Premium Flax OilVitamin World10 g
- Clinical Nutrients Flax OilIntegrative Therapeutics10 g
- Filtered Flax Oil365 Everyday Value10 g
- Flax Oil Omega-3 OilHerbal Select10 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 1 g; those entered in 2025, 1 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 66 | 1 g |
| 2012 | 150 | 1 g |
| 2013 | 151 | 1 g |
| 2014 | 93 | 1 g |
| 2015 | 107 | 1 g |
| 2016 | 142 | 1 g |
| 2017 | 98 | 1 g |
| 2018 | 74 | 1 g |
| 2019 | 88 | 1 g |
| 2020 | 168 | 1 g |
| 2021 | 132 | 1 g |
| 2022 | 119 | 1 g |
| 2023 | 126 | 1 g |
| 2024 | 145 | 1 g |
| 2025 | 100 | 1 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing polyunsaturated fat by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Barlean's (101), NOW (49), Nature's Way (44), Nature's Bounty (30), Nature Made (29), Vitamin World (28), Natrol (26), Barlean's Seriously Delicious (26), Natural Factors (25), Douglas Laboratories (24).
Every product listing polyunsaturated fat
1,899 products, A to Z by name (page 31 of 38), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Prostate FA Plus with 5-Alpha-Reductase BlockersPatient One 1 MediNutritionals0.4 g
- Psyllium Husk 1500 with Apple PectinCalifornia Academy of Healthno amount
- Pumpkin CapsulesGenestra Brands0.5 g
- Pumpkin Seed Oil 1,000 mgIndiana Botanic Gardens0.5 g
- Pumpkin Seed Oil 1,000 mgSwanson Premium Brand · off the market0.5 g
- Pumpkin Seed Oil 1,000 mgSwanson0.5 g
- Pumpkin Seed Oil 1,000 mgHerbal Secrets1 g
- Pumpkin Seed Oil 1,000 mgLuckyVitamin1 g
- Pumpkin Seed Oil 1000 mgGNC0.5 g
- Pumpkin Seed Oil 1000 mgNova Nutritions1 g
- Pumpkin Seed Oil 1000 mgBest Naturals1 g
- Pumpkin Seed Oil 1000 mgNOW1 g
- Pumpkin Seed Oil 2000 mgVitamatic1 g
- PumpkinolNorth American Herb & Spice7 g
- Pure Flax OilBarlean's Organic Oils2 g
- Pure Food Marine Algae-3Natural Factors Whole Earth & Sea · off the market0.5 g
- Pure Food Marine DHA Vegan Omega-3Natural Factors Whole Earth & Sea0.5 g
- Pure Omega 3 Fish OilEffective Nutrition · off the market0.39 g
- Pure Omega HPIntegrative Therapeutics0.5 g
- Pure Omega LiquidIntegrative Therapeutics2.5 g
- Pure Omega Ultra HPIntegrative Therapeutics1 g
- PureChia CapsulesHealthy Choice Nutritionals0.18 g
- Pygeum & Saw PalmettoNOW0.75 g
- Pygeum & Saw Palmetto With Pumpkin Seed OilNOW · off the market0.75 g
- Quantum EPA/DHA Liquid Lemon FlavorQuantum Nutrition Labs2 g
- Quercetin Phytosome Pineapple TangerineCodeage Nanofoodno amount
- Radiant Care 11:1Get Healthy Again1.8 g
- Raw CoconutNature's Wayno amount
- Raw FitGarden of Life0.5 g
- Raw Fit VanillaGarden of Life · off the market1 g
- Raw Organic Fit ChocolateGarden of Life1 g
- Raw Organic Fit Chocolate FlavorGarden of Life1 g
- Raw Organic Fit CoffeeGarden of Life1 g
- Raw Organic Fit Coffee FlavorGarden of Life1 g
- Raw Organic Fit OriginalGarden of Life1 g
- Raw Organic Fit Original FlavorGarden of Life1 g
- Raw Organic Fit VanillaGarden of Life · off the market1 g
- Raw Organic Fit Vanilla FlavorGarden of Life1 g
- Red Omega-3 Krill Oil 1000 mgVitamin Worldno amount
- Red Omega-3 Krill Oil 1500 mgVitamin Worldno amount
- Red Palm OilDietWorks0.1 g
- Red Yeast Rice Plus CLA Plus Black Seed Oil Organic CaramelCymbiotika3 g
- Relief Factor Quick StartPromedev1.5 g
- Runners KitVitalBulk0.5 g
- Rx Omega-3Natural Factors · off the market1 g
- Rx Omega-3 FactorsNatural Factors · off the market1 g
- Rx Omega-3 Factors Natural Orange FlavorNatural Factors · off the market3.5 g
- Rx Omega-3 Factors Pharmaceutical Grade EPA 1,500 mg / DHA 750 mg Natural Orange FlavorNatural Factors · off the market3.5 g
- Rx Omega-3 Factors Pharmaceutical Grade EPA 400 mg / DHA 200 mgNatural Factors · off the market1 g
- Rx Omega-3 Natural Orange FlavorNatural Factors · off the market3.5 g