fat
Polyunsaturated Fat supplements
Half of the 1,759 polyunsaturated fat supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1 g or less per serving; the middle half list 0.5 g to 2 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 109 products whose only supplement ingredient is polyunsaturated fat list a median of 1 g.
- Products listing it
- 1,8991,759 print an amount; 9 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1 gmiddle half 0.5 g to 2 g
How much polyunsaturated fat do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.5 g or less, one in ten 3 g or more. The amount printed most often is 1 g (547 products).
Products by amount of polyunsaturated fat per serving
1,759 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 1 g | 547 | Evening Primrose Oil 1300 mg (Vitamin World); Flax, Fish, Borage Essential Oils (Radiance); Flax, Fish Borage Oil (Rexall) |
| 0.5 g | 351 | Max GLA Borage Oil 1000 mg (Vitamin World); Fish Oil Omega-3 (Viva Vitamins); Multi-Oil (GNC Preventive Nutrition) |
| 2 g | 206 | Fresh Catch Fish Oil Orange Flavor (Barlean's Organic Oils); Omega Twin (Barlean's); Ultra Cardio Omega-3 60% Concentration 5:1 EPA/DHA Ratio (Douglas Laboratories) |
| 1.5 g | 163 | EFA Complete (Advanced Trichology); Fresh Catch Cod Liver Oil Lemondade Flavor (Barlean's Organic Oils); Krill Plus (Vitamin World) |
| 2.5 g | 45 | Gamma-O For Her (Gamma Enterprises); Beauty Essentials (Bronson Laboratories); OmegAvail Lemon Drop Smoothie (Designs for Health) |
| 3 g | 40 | CLA Conjugated Linoleic Acid 1000 mg-70% CLA (NOW); Clinical Nutrients Flax Oil With Lignans (Integrative Therapeutics); Complete Hi-Potency Omega-3 Liquid (Nutri-West) |
| 4 g | 29 | Chia Meal (Nature's Answer); Flax Oil (Spectrum Essentials); Anutra Grain (Anutra) |
| 3.5 g | 27 | Chia Seed (Vitamin World); Flax Oil With Omega-3 Fatty Acids (Nature's Bounty); Vegetarian Liquid Omega-3 (Douglas Laboratories) |
| 10 g | 25 | Organic Flax Oil (Vitamin World); Organic Premium Flax Oil (Vitamin World); Clinical Nutrients Flax Oil (Integrative Therapeutics) |
| 0.4 g | 20 | Black Currant Capsules (Douglas Laboratories); Skin Support Pack (Douglas Laboratories); Evening Primrose Oil (Biotics Research Corporation) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most polyunsaturated fat?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Organic Hemp Seed OilHealth Ranger Select11.7 g
- EfaGold Hemp OilNature's Way11 g
- Organic Hemp Seed OilZongle Therapeutics10.5 g
- Organic Flax OilVitamin World10 g
- Organic Premium Flax OilVitamin World10 g
- Clinical Nutrients Flax OilIntegrative Therapeutics10 g
- Filtered Flax Oil365 Everyday Value10 g
- Flax Oil Omega-3 OilHerbal Select10 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 1 g; those entered in 2025, 1 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 66 | 1 g |
| 2012 | 150 | 1 g |
| 2013 | 151 | 1 g |
| 2014 | 93 | 1 g |
| 2015 | 107 | 1 g |
| 2016 | 142 | 1 g |
| 2017 | 98 | 1 g |
| 2018 | 74 | 1 g |
| 2019 | 88 | 1 g |
| 2020 | 168 | 1 g |
| 2021 | 132 | 1 g |
| 2022 | 119 | 1 g |
| 2023 | 126 | 1 g |
| 2024 | 145 | 1 g |
| 2025 | 100 | 1 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing polyunsaturated fat by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Barlean's (101), NOW (49), Nature's Way (44), Nature's Bounty (30), Nature Made (29), Vitamin World (28), Natrol (26), Barlean's Seriously Delicious (26), Natural Factors (25), Douglas Laboratories (24).
Every product listing polyunsaturated fat
1,899 products, A to Z by name (page 32 of 38), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- RxOmega-3Natural Factors WS WomenSense2 g
- RxOmega-3 FactorsNatural Factors · off the market1 g
- RxOmega-3 Factors Pharmaceutical Grade EPA 400 mg / DHA 200 mgNatural Factors · off the market1 g
- RxOmega-3 Natural Orange FlavorNatural Factors3.5 g
- Safflower Oil With Vitamin B-6Indiana Botanic Gardens1.5 g
- Safflower Oil with Vitamin B6Solgar · off the market5 g
- Safflower SlimExtreme Products · off the market3 g
- SafSlim Delicious Berry Cream FusionRe-Body · off the market4 g
- SafSlim Delicious Peach Mango Cream FusionRe-Body · off the market4 g
- SafSlim Delicious Pina Colada Cream FusionRe-Body · off the market4 g
- SafSlim Delicious Tangerine Cream FusionRe-Body · off the market4 g
- SafSlim On-The-Go Tangerine Cream FusionRe-Body · off the market4 g
- SalmonOmegaWorks1 g
- Salmon OilNewton-Everett Biotech1 g
- Salmon OilNOW1 g
- Salmon OilDouglas Cooper Co.1 g
- Salmon OilDC1 g
- Salmon OilWonder Laboratories1 g
- Salmon Oil 1000Vitamin World1 g
- Salmon Oil 1000 mgAmerican Health1 g
- Salmon Oil 1000 mgSundown Naturals1 g
- Salmon Oil 1000 mgGood 'N Natural · off the market1 g
- Salmon Oil 1000 mgNature's Bounty1 g
- Salmon Oil 1000 mgPuritan's Pride Premium · off the market1 g
- Salmon Oil 1000 mgEsmond Natural1 g
- Salmon Oil 1000 mgPuritan's Pride1 g
- Salmon Oil 1000 mg Softgel (180 count)Pure Alaska Omega0.5 g
- Salmon Oil 1000 mg Softgel (210 count)Pure Alaska Omega0.5 g
- Salmon Oil 1000 mg With Omega-3 Fatty AcidsSundown Naturals · off the market1 g
- Salmon Oil 1000 mg With Omega-3 Fatty AcidsVitamin World1 g
- Salmon Oil Omega-600 SEsmond Natural0.5 g
- Saw Palmetto 160 mgNature's Wayno amount
- Sea BuckthornIndiana Botanic Gardens0.1 g
- Sea-Omega 30 1200 mgRugby0.5 g
- SeaRich Omega-3 Delicious Coconut-LimeNatural Factors2 g
- SeaRich Omega-3 Delicious Grapefruit PunchNatural Factors · off the market2 g
- SeaRich Omega-3 Delicious Lemon MeringueNatural Factors2 g
- SeaRich Omega-3 With Vitamin D3 1000 IU Delicious Lemon MeringueNatural Factors2 g
- Sendara PlusPatient One MediNutritionals · off the market0.8 g
- Sep EfaGenestra Brands1 g
- Seriously Delicious High Potency Omega-3 Citrus SorbetBarlean's2 g
- Seriously Delicious Omega Pals Chirpin' Slurpin' LemonadeBarlean's · off the market1 g
- Seriously Delicious Omega Pals Chirpin' Slurpin' Lemonade FlavorBarlean's1 g
- Seriously Delicious Total Omega Pomegranate Blueberry SmoothieBarlean's3.5 g
- Shakeology Cafe Latte FlavoredBeachBody0.5 g
- Shakeology Chocolate FlavoredBeachBody1 g
- Shakeology Strawberry FlavoredBeachBody1 g
- Shakeology Vanilla FlavoredBeachBody1 g
- Shakeology Vegan Cafe Latte FlavoredBeachBody1 g
- Shakeology Vegan Chocolate FlavoredBeachBody1 g