mineral
Boron supplements
Half of the 3,339 boron supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 0.3 mg to 2 mg, and 1 in 302 of the 3,322 with a plausible amount give more than the adult upper limit at the most servings their labels direct (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 38 products whose only supplement ingredient is boron list a median of 3 mg, and 1 in 38 of them give more than the upper limit.
- Products listing it
- 3,9163,339 print an amount; 343 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1 mgmiddle half 0.3 mg to 2 mg
- Adult upper limit (IOM)
- 20 mg11 products go above it a day
How much boron do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1 mg per serving. One in ten lists 0.15 mg or less, one in ten 3 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 1 mg (708 products).
Products by amount of boron per serving
3,572 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 1 mg | 708 | Coral Calcium Plus (MicroTech Professional Formulations); Mega Vita-Gel (Vitamin World); Green Source (Radiance) |
| 3 mg | 499 | Complete Minerals Ultra Strength (Viva Vitamins); Bone-Active Bone Reinforcer With Hydroxyapatite (Vitamin World); Super Mineral Juice Peach Pizzaz (Trace Minerals Research) |
| 2 mg | 469 | Sport (GNC Mega Men); Maximum Nutrition Vanilla Bean (GNC Mega Men); Maximum Nutrition Vanilla Creme (GNC Women's Ultra Mega) |
| 0.15 mg | 342 | Daily Multiple (Rexall Sundown Naturalist); Heart Health Support Pack (Nature's Bounty); Theravim-M (Nature's Bounty) |
| 0.5 mg | 255 | One 'N' Only Men's Formula (Pure Essence Labs); Mega Vita-Min (Radiance); Ultra Vita-Min Iron Free (Puritan's Pride) |
| 1.5 mg | 193 | LifeEssence (Pure Essence Labs); Extra Strength Estroven (Estroven); FortiSalt Gourmet (FortiSalt) |
| 5 mg | 83 | Calcium Orotate 745 (LifeLink); Osteo Forte Orotate 00 (LifeLink); Calcium Plus With 250 mg Calcium As MCHC (Martin Avenue Pharmacy) |
| 0.25 mg | 81 | Calcium Ultra (CVS Pharmacy); Daily Essentials (VAXA International); Calcium 600 mg Plus With Vitamin D & Minerals (Sunmark) |
| 0.1 mg | 73 | Ionic Iron 22 mg (Trace Minerals Research); Diabetic Multi (Bronson); Ultra-Pro Vanilla (Douglas Laboratories) |
| 0.75 mg | 65 | Liquid Calcium Magnesium Orange Flavor (Tropical Oasis); Liquid Calcium Magnesium (Tropical Oasis); Weight Management Pack (Douglas Laboratories) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
How do the amounts compare with the Daily Value and the upper limit?
The adult Tolerable Upper Intake Level is 20 mg a day (total intake from food, water and supplements). At the most servings their labels direct, 11 of the 3,322 products with a plausible amount (0.3%) give more than that from the supplement alone (what counts as plausible).
The upper limit is for total intake from food, water and supplements unless stated, and does not apply under medical supervision. A label amount is what the maker printed. This is data, not advice: the NIH ODS fact sheets explain what each nutrient does.
Sources: 21 CFR 101.9(c)(8)(iv) (Daily Values); Institute of Medicine, DRI summary tables (2011) (upper limits); on reading them, the FDA's Daily Value page.
Which products list the most boron?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Cal/Mag/Zinc ComplexNature's Life100 mg
- EcdyvarIllicit Labs100 mg
- 50+ Women's DailyecoNugenics38 mg
- Bio Boron 30 mgPure TheraPro Rx30 mg
- Mega+ MultivitaminFeel Great Vitamin Co.27 mg
- Muscle RecoverySignature Supplements25 mg
- CalciumVitabase20 mg
- Super 1 DailyCarlson20 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 1 mg; those entered in 2025, 1 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 96 | 1 mg |
| 2012 | 324 | 1 mg |
| 2013 | 323 | 1 mg |
| 2014 | 179 | 1.1 mg |
| 2015 | 159 | 1 mg |
| 2016 | 222 | 1 mg |
| 2017 | 204 | 2 mg |
| 2018 | 145 | 1 mg |
| 2019 | 165 | 1 mg |
| 2020 | 302 | 1 mg |
| 2021 | 239 | 1.5 mg |
| 2022 | 305 | 1 mg |
| 2023 | 301 | 1 mg |
| 2024 | 313 | 1 mg |
| 2025 | 295 | 1 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing boron by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Douglas Laboratories (176), Nature's Way (71), Trace Minerals Research (66), ProCaps Laboratories (50), Life Extension (47), Thorne Research (43), GNC Women's Ultra Mega (43), Country Life (42), Pure Encapsulations (41), GNC Mega Men (40).
Every product listing boron
3,916 products, A to Z by name (page 51 of 79), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Nutrivitamin Enzyme Complex without IronIntegrative Therapeutics0.5 mg
- NutriYummies Children's Complete MultivitaminIntensive Nutrition · off the market1.25 mg
- NuvoFlexJuvenon6 mg
- O.N.E. MultivitaminPure Encapsulations1 mg
- OC PackDouglas Laboratories1 mg
- OcuDyne IIAllergy Research Group0.3 mg
- OcuDyne llNutriCology0.3 mg
- OculairBiosyntrx · off the market1 mg
- Omega Complete For MenBronson Laboratories1 mg
- Omega Complete For WomenBronson Laboratories1 mg
- Omnium Iron-FreeSolgar0.5 mg
- Once Daily Multiple Vitamins, Minerals & HerbsSaveWorldHealth.com · off the market0.5 mg
- One 'N' OnlyPure Essence Labs · off the market0.5 mg as transcribed, likely a slip
- One 'n' OnlyPure Essencein a blend
- One 'n' Only MenPure Essencein a blend
- One 'N' Only Men's FormulaPure Essence Labs0.5 mg
- One 'n' Only PrenatalPure Essencein a blend
- One 'n' Only WomenPure Essence Labs · off the marketin a blend
- One 'n' Only WomenPure Essencein a blend
- One DailyGNC Women's Ultra Mega0.15 mg
- One DailyGNC Mega Men · off the market0.15 mg
- One DailyMegaFood0.5 mg
- One DailyInnate Response Formulas0.5 mg
- One Daily A to Zinc With LycopeneNature's Gifts · off the market0.15 mg
- One Daily Active21st Century0.15 mg
- One Daily Bone Health + UC-II For JointsCVS Pharmacy1 mg
- One Daily CapInnate Response Formulas0.5 mg as transcribed, likely a slip
- One Daily Cholesterol Health With Policosanol21st Century0.15 mg
- One Daily EnergyRite Aid Pharmacy0.15 mg
- One Daily Iron FreeMegaFood0.5 mg
- One Daily MaximumEqualine0.15 mg
- One Daily Maximum21st Century150 mg as transcribed, likely a slip
- One Daily Men'sThe Vitamin Shoppe1 mg
- One Daily Men's 50+The Vitamin Shoppe1 mg
- One Daily MultiGNC Mega Men0.15 mg
- One Daily MultivitaminGNC Women's0.15 mg
- One Daily Multivitamin 50 PlusGNC Women's0.15 mg
- One Daily Multivitamin EnergyGNC Women's0.15 mg
- One Daily Multivitamin Energy & MetabolismGNC Women's1 mg
- One Daily Multivitamin plus ProbioticsGNC Women's0.1 mg
- One Daily without IronInnate Response Formulas0.5 mg
- One Daily Women'sThe Vitamin Shoppe1 mg
- One Daily Women's 50+ No IronThe Vitamin Shoppe1 mg as transcribed, likely a slip
- One Daily Women's No IronThe Vitamin Shoppe1 mg
- One for MenBluebonnet1 mg
- One Per Meal LifeguardLife Priority1 mg
- One Step Chocolate FlavorProgressive Professional from Progressive Laboratories0.25 mg
- One Step UnflavoredPL Progressive Laboratories0.25 mg
- One-Per-Day MultivitaminLife Extension3 mg
- One-Per-Day TabletsLife Extension3 mg