mineral
Boron supplements
Half of the 3,339 boron supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 0.3 mg to 2 mg, and 1 in 302 of the 3,322 with a plausible amount give more than the adult upper limit at the most servings their labels direct (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 38 products whose only supplement ingredient is boron list a median of 3 mg, and 1 in 38 of them give more than the upper limit.
- Products listing it
- 3,9163,339 print an amount; 343 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1 mgmiddle half 0.3 mg to 2 mg
- Adult upper limit (IOM)
- 20 mg11 products go above it a day
How much boron do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1 mg per serving. One in ten lists 0.15 mg or less, one in ten 3 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 1 mg (708 products).
Products by amount of boron per serving
3,572 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 1 mg | 708 | Coral Calcium Plus (MicroTech Professional Formulations); Mega Vita-Gel (Vitamin World); Green Source (Radiance) |
| 3 mg | 499 | Complete Minerals Ultra Strength (Viva Vitamins); Bone-Active Bone Reinforcer With Hydroxyapatite (Vitamin World); Super Mineral Juice Peach Pizzaz (Trace Minerals Research) |
| 2 mg | 469 | Sport (GNC Mega Men); Maximum Nutrition Vanilla Bean (GNC Mega Men); Maximum Nutrition Vanilla Creme (GNC Women's Ultra Mega) |
| 0.15 mg | 342 | Daily Multiple (Rexall Sundown Naturalist); Heart Health Support Pack (Nature's Bounty); Theravim-M (Nature's Bounty) |
| 0.5 mg | 255 | One 'N' Only Men's Formula (Pure Essence Labs); Mega Vita-Min (Radiance); Ultra Vita-Min Iron Free (Puritan's Pride) |
| 1.5 mg | 193 | LifeEssence (Pure Essence Labs); Extra Strength Estroven (Estroven); FortiSalt Gourmet (FortiSalt) |
| 5 mg | 83 | Calcium Orotate 745 (LifeLink); Osteo Forte Orotate 00 (LifeLink); Calcium Plus With 250 mg Calcium As MCHC (Martin Avenue Pharmacy) |
| 0.25 mg | 81 | Calcium Ultra (CVS Pharmacy); Daily Essentials (VAXA International); Calcium 600 mg Plus With Vitamin D & Minerals (Sunmark) |
| 0.1 mg | 73 | Ionic Iron 22 mg (Trace Minerals Research); Diabetic Multi (Bronson); Ultra-Pro Vanilla (Douglas Laboratories) |
| 0.75 mg | 65 | Liquid Calcium Magnesium Orange Flavor (Tropical Oasis); Liquid Calcium Magnesium (Tropical Oasis); Weight Management Pack (Douglas Laboratories) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
How do the amounts compare with the Daily Value and the upper limit?
The adult Tolerable Upper Intake Level is 20 mg a day (total intake from food, water and supplements). At the most servings their labels direct, 11 of the 3,322 products with a plausible amount (0.3%) give more than that from the supplement alone (what counts as plausible).
The upper limit is for total intake from food, water and supplements unless stated, and does not apply under medical supervision. A label amount is what the maker printed. This is data, not advice: the NIH ODS fact sheets explain what each nutrient does.
Sources: 21 CFR 101.9(c)(8)(iv) (Daily Values); Institute of Medicine, DRI summary tables (2011) (upper limits); on reading them, the FDA's Daily Value page.
Which products list the most boron?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Cal/Mag/Zinc ComplexNature's Life100 mg
- EcdyvarIllicit Labs100 mg
- 50+ Women's DailyecoNugenics38 mg
- Bio Boron 30 mgPure TheraPro Rx30 mg
- Mega+ MultivitaminFeel Great Vitamin Co.27 mg
- Muscle RecoverySignature Supplements25 mg
- CalciumVitabase20 mg
- Super 1 DailyCarlson20 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 1 mg; those entered in 2025, 1 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 96 | 1 mg |
| 2012 | 324 | 1 mg |
| 2013 | 323 | 1 mg |
| 2014 | 179 | 1.1 mg |
| 2015 | 159 | 1 mg |
| 2016 | 222 | 1 mg |
| 2017 | 204 | 2 mg |
| 2018 | 145 | 1 mg |
| 2019 | 165 | 1 mg |
| 2020 | 302 | 1 mg |
| 2021 | 239 | 1.5 mg |
| 2022 | 305 | 1 mg |
| 2023 | 301 | 1 mg |
| 2024 | 313 | 1 mg |
| 2025 | 295 | 1 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing boron by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Douglas Laboratories (176), Nature's Way (71), Trace Minerals Research (66), ProCaps Laboratories (50), Life Extension (47), Thorne Research (43), GNC Women's Ultra Mega (43), Country Life (42), Pure Encapsulations (41), GNC Mega Men (40).
Every product listing boron
3,916 products, A to Z by name (page 52 of 79), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Only Trace MineralsLife Extension3 mg
- OPC-3 Multivitamin Activated B-Complex Calcium PlusIsotonix0.5 mg
- Opti-Energy PackSuperNutrition · off the market0.003 mg
- Opti-Energy Pack Iron FreeSuperNutrition · off the market0.003 mg
- Opti-MenON Optimum Nutrition2 mg
- Opti-MenOptimum Nutrition2 mg
- Optimal Balance For WomenHardy Nutritionals · off the marketin a blend
- Optimal ManSeeking Health5 mg
- Optimal Multi-CapsVitaScript0.2 mg
- Optimal MultivitaminSeeking Health1.5 mg
- Optimal Multivitamin ChewableSeeking Health1 mg
- Optimal Multivitamin Methyl OneSeeking Health1 mg
- Optimal Multivitamin Minus OneSeeking Health1 mg
- Optimal Multivitamin PlusSeeking Healthin a blend
- Optimal Multivitamin Powder CherrySeeking Health2 mg
- Optimal Multivitamin w/IronSeeking Health2 mg
- Optimal PrenatalSeeking Health1 mg
- Optimal Prenatal ChewableSeeking Health1 mg
- Optimal Prenatal Methyl-FreeSeeking Health1 mg
- Optimal StartSeeking Health0.75 mg
- Optimal-pHTrace Minerals Research0.1 mg
- OptimenON Optimum Nutrition2 mg
- Optimize-TSNS Serious Nutrition Solutions6 mg
- Optimum SilverVitamin Research Productsin a blend
- Optimum Strength MultiVitaminLife Extension3 mg
- Optimum-Strength Testosterone UP PRO-GrowtHIrwin Naturals6 mg
- Oral ChelateMicroTech Professional Formulations0.0166 mg
- Orange TriadControlled Labs0.5 mg
- Orange Triad + Greens Orange FlavorControlled Labs0.5 mg
- Ortho BoneAOR Advanced Orthomolecular Research Ultra0.7 mg
- Ortho Bone VeganAOR Advanced Orthomolecular Research Ultra0.7 mg
- Ortho MineralsAOR Advanced Orthomolecular Research Premium0.7 mg
- Ortho MultiProtocol For Life Balance0.5 mg
- Ortho Multi For WomenProtocol For Life Balance1 mg
- Ortho Silicic AcidSuperSmart0.6 mg
- Os-Cal UltraGlaxoSmithKline0.25 mg
- OsCal ProGuardian Health0.1 mg
- OscapThorne Research · off the market3 mg
- OscapThorne · off the market3 mg
- Oscap PlusThorne Research · off the market1.5 mg
- OspMannatech2.4 mg
- Osteo 4000 Calciumchiropractor's blend2 mg
- Osteo BHRNugevity3 mg
- Osteo Bi-Flex AdvancedOsteo Bi-Flex3 mg
- Osteo Bi-Flex Double StrengthOsteo Bi-Flex3 mg
- Osteo Bi-Flex Energy FormulaOsteo Bi-Flex · off the market3 mg
- Osteo Bi-Flex Joint & EnergyOsteo Bi-Flex3 mg
- Osteo Bi-Flex MSM AdvancedOsteo Bi-Flex · off the market3 mg
- Osteo Bi-Flex MSM FormulaOsteo Bi-Flexin a blend
- Osteo Bi-Flex Triple StrengthOsteo Bi-Flexin a blend