vitamin
Vitamin E supplements
Half of the 6,459 vitamin E supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 30 IU or less per serving; the middle half list 15 IU to 100 IU (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 383 products whose only supplement ingredient is vitamin E list a median of 400 IU.
- Products listing it
- 12,2076,459 print an amount; 411 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 30 IUmiddle half 15 IU to 100 IU
How much vitamin E do supplements contain?
The median product lists 30 IU per serving. One in ten lists 8 IU or less, one in ten 300 IU or more. The amount printed most often is 30 IU (1,521 products).
Products by amount of vitamin E per serving
6,459 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (IU).
Which forms of vitamin E do labels name?
Natural vitamin E (d-alpha) is the form named most often: 6,972 of the 12,207 vitamin E products (57%), ahead of synthetic vitamin E (dl-alpha) (2,007, 16%) and mixed tocopherols (760, 6%). A product naming two forms counts in both; the table below gives every form.
Products by the form of vitamin E on the label
Count, and the median amount per serving in that form.
| Form | Products | Share of vitamin E products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natural vitamin E (d-alpha) | 6,972 | 57% | 44 IU |
| Synthetic vitamin E (dl-alpha) | 2,007 | 16% | 30 IU |
| Mixed tocopherols | 760 | 6% | 50 IU |
| Tocotrienols | 171 | 1% | 30 IU |
Source: the form each label gives for its vitamin E row (DSLD "forms"), current labels.
Which products list the most vitamin E?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Vitamin E 1000 IUSundown Naturals1,000 IU
- 100% Natural E-1000 IUVitamin World1,000 IU
- E-1000 IU With Dl-Alpha & Added Natural D-AlphaNature's Bounty1,000 IU
- E-1000Douglas Laboratories1,000 IU
- Super Potency Vitamin E 1000 IUSundown Naturals1,000 IU
- Vitamin E 1,000 IU Plus Mixed TocopherolsVitaCeutical Labs1,000 IU
- High Potency 1000 IU Vitamin EEqualine1,000 IU
- Vitamin E 1000 IUSunmark1,000 IU
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 30 IU; those entered in 2025, 42 IU.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 280 | 30 IU |
| 2012 | 922 | 50 IU |
| 2013 | 986 | 30 IU |
| 2014 | 506 | 30 IU |
| 2015 | 509 | 30 IU |
| 2016 | 557 | 30 IU |
| 2017 | 525 | 30 IU |
| 2018 | 372 | 30 IU |
| 2019 | 460 | 30 IU |
| 2020 | 499 | 30 IU |
| 2021 | 262 | 30 IU |
| 2022 | 290 | 30 IU |
| 2023 | 136 | 30.5 IU |
| 2024 | 95 | 30 IU |
| 2025 | 60 | 42 IU |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing vitamin E by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Nature's Plus (220), Douglas Laboratories (196), Bronson (87), Vitamin World (74), Nature's Way (68), Carlson (65), Country Life (59), NOW (56), Nutri-West (55), Sundown Naturals (55).
Every product listing vitamin E
12,207 products, A to Z by name (page 119 of 245), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Men's 40+ Advanced MultivitaminMegaFoodanother unit
- Men's 40+ MultiAncient Nutritionanother unit
- Men's 40+ Multi GoldNutriGold · off the marketanother unit
- Men's 40+ MultivitaminInnate Response Formulasanother unit
- Men's 40+ Multivitamin Iron FreeInnate Response Formulas · off the market30 IU
- Men's 40+ Once Daily MultiAncient Nutritionanother unit
- Men's 40+ One DailyAmazon Elements30 IU
- Men's 40+ One Daily MultivitaminMegaFoodanother unit
- Men's 45+ MultiVSN Vital Strength Nutrition · off the market75 IU
- Men's 45+ MultiVitaCeutical Labs75 IU
- Men's 45+ MultiVitamer Laboratories75 IU
- Men's 50 PlusGNC Ultra Mega Green · off the market30 IU
- Men's 50 Plus MultiHighland Laboratories30 IU
- Men's 50+ AdvancedFinest Natural33 IU
- Men's 50+ AdvantageBayer One A Day33 IU
- Men's 50+ CompleteBronson ONEanother unit
- Men's 50+ Complete MultivitaminBayer One A Dayanother unit
- Men's 50+ FormulaSmartyPants PhDanother unit
- Men's 50+ FormulaSmartyPantsanother unit
- Men's 50+ Healthy AdvantageBayer One A Day25.5 IU
- Men's 50+ MultiSmartyPantsanother unit
- Men's 50+ Multi Vitamin & Mineral FormulaWindmill Rx Premium Vitamins60 IU
- Men's 50+ Multi-VitaminUltamins · off the marketanother unit
- Men's 50+ Multi-VitaminCalifornia Gold Nutrition Ultaminsanother unit
- Men's 50+ MultiStartNatural Factorsanother unit
- Men's 50+ MultiVitamin1-800-WellMed · off the market150 IU
- Men's 50+ MultivitaminBioSchwartzanother unit
- Men's 50+ MultivitaminSwisse Ultiviteanother unit
- Men's 50+ Multivitamin Multimineral21st Century Wellify!another unit
- Men's 55+ Advanced MultivitaminMegaFoodanother unit
- Men's 55+ Multi GoldNutriGold · off the marketanother unit
- Men's 55+ MultivitaminInnate Response Formulasanother unit
- Men's 8HR Time-Release MultiPerformix30 IU
- Men's Active Sports MultiNOW Sportsanother unit
- Men's Adult Gummy Natural Berry FlavorsEquateanother unit
- Men's Adult Vitamins Natural Berry Flavorsvitafusion · off the market30 IU
- Men's Advanced MultivitaminNew Chapteranother unit
- Men's Advanced MultivitaminMegaFoodanother unit
- Men's BlendSuperNutrition · off the market400 IU
- Men's Blend Iron FreeSuper Nutritionanother unit
- Men's Blend Iron-FreeSuperNutrition · off the market400 IU
- Men's ChoiceBluebonnetanother unit
- Men's CompleteHero Nutritionals Slice of Life Organics30 IU
- Men's CompleteSmartyPants · off the market30 IU
- Men's CompleteSmartyPants Organics · off the marketanother unit
- Men's CompletePriority One Nutritional Supplements · off the market350 IU
- Men's CompleteBronson ONEanother unit
- Men's CompleteProCaps Laboratories · off the marketanother unit
- Men's CompleteProCapsanother unit
- Men's Complete (No Iron)Priority One Nutritional Supplementsanother unit