mineral
Copper supplements
Half of the 6,468 copper supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 0.5 mg to 2 mg, and 1 in 1,067 of the 6,401 with a plausible amount give more than the adult upper limit at the most servings their labels direct (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 60 products whose only supplement ingredient is copper list a median of 2 mg, and 1 in 60 of them give more than the upper limit.
- Products listing it
- 6,7826,468 print an amount; 280 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1 mgmiddle half 0.5 mg to 2 mg
- FDA Daily Value
- 0.9 mgthe median is 111% of it
- Adult upper limit (IOM)
- 10 mg6 products go above it a day
How much copper do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1 mg per serving. One in ten lists 0.2 mg or less, one in ten 2 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 2 mg (1,866 products).
Products by amount of copper per serving
6,493 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 2 mg | 1,866 | Amino Acid Chelated Copper 2 mg (Vitamin World); Sport (GNC Mega Men); Maximum Nutrition Vanilla Bean (GNC Mega Men) |
| 1 mg | 1,271 | Complete Minerals Ultra Strength (Viva Vitamins); One 'N' Only Men's Formula (Pure Essence Labs); Nitro-Tech S'Mores Sensation (MuscleTech) |
| 0.5 mg | 765 | Green Source (Radiance); Women's Midlife Formula (Botanic Choice); R4yt (Exakta) |
| 0.2 mg | 268 | Super Joint Formula (Vitabase); Thyroid Support (Vitabase); Vita-Kids (Douglas Laboratories) |
| 0.9 mg | 235 | Pixie Vites (Dr. Fuhrman); Organic All-In-One Decadent Chocolate (Purely Inspired); Nitro-Tech Advanced Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip (MuscleTech) |
| 1.5 mg | 195 | LifeEssence (Pure Essence Labs); Dark Rage Blue Raspberry (MHP Maximum Human Performance); MinRx (XYMOGEN) |
| 3 mg | 150 | Coral Calcium Plus (MicroTech Professional Formulations); Basic Plus (Life Zone); Stress B-Complex with C & Zinc (Nature's Bounty) |
| 0.25 mg | 123 | Multi Vitamin With Minerals (Radiance Select); Nitro-Tech Crunchy Chocolate Crisp (MuscleTech); Ultra Vite 75 II Low Allergenicity (Douglas Laboratories) |
| 0.1 mg | 112 | Active Man's Formula (Vitabase); Healthy Weight Formula (Vitabase); Energetic Mens Formula Multi Vitamin Plus (Meijer Naturals) |
| 0.3 mg | 101 | Nitro-Tech Delicious Vanilla Swirl (MuscleTech); GTC Formula (Bronson); Cholo-Pak (Douglas Laboratories) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
How do the amounts compare with the Daily Value and the upper limit?
The FDA Daily Value for copper is 0.9 mg (adults and children 4 and older). The median product gives 111% of it per serving; the 90th percentile 222%.
The adult Tolerable Upper Intake Level is 10 mg a day (total intake from food, water and supplements). At the most servings their labels direct, 6 of the 6,401 products with a plausible amount (0.1%) give more than that from the supplement alone (what counts as plausible).
The upper limit is for total intake from food, water and supplements unless stated, and does not apply under medical supervision. A label amount is what the maker printed. This is data, not advice: the NIH ODS fact sheets explain what each nutrient does.
Sources: 21 CFR 101.9(c)(8)(iv) (Daily Values); Institute of Medicine, DRI summary tables (2011) (upper limits); on reading them, the FDA's Daily Value page.
Which products list the most copper?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Copper Bisglycinate 8 mgDr. Mercola8 mg
- Osteo Therapy+Pharmaden7 mg
- Chlorofresh UnflavoredNature's Way6 mg
- Chlorofresh Liquid Chlorophyll Mint FlavoredNature's Way6 mg
- Forever VisionForever5 mg
- AM PackDouglas Laboratories5 mg
- Toki ColorLaneLabs5 mg
- Chloropure Liquid Chlorophyll Mint FlavorCountry Farms5 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 1.05 mg; those entered in 2025, 1 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 167 | 1.05 mg |
| 2012 | 504 | 1 mg |
| 2013 | 574 | 1 mg |
| 2014 | 321 | 1 mg |
| 2015 | 274 | 1 mg |
| 2016 | 309 | 1 mg |
| 2017 | 347 | 1 mg |
| 2018 | 251 | 1 mg |
| 2019 | 344 | 1 mg |
| 2020 | 590 | 1 mg |
| 2021 | 527 | 1 mg |
| 2022 | 628 | 1 mg |
| 2023 | 546 | 1 mg |
| 2024 | 592 | 1 mg |
| 2025 | 519 | 1 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing copper by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Douglas Laboratories (170), Nature's Way (149), Nature's Plus (100), Bronson (62), Metagenics (56), Country Life (53), Bluebonnet (51), Vitamin World (50), NOW (49), Rainbow Light (47).
Every product listing copper
6,782 products, A to Z by name (page 28 of 136), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Complete Multivitamin Women 50+Equate0.5 mg
- Complete Multivitamin Women 50+Meijer0.5 mg
- Complete Multivitamin Women's 50+Equate0.5 mg
- Complete Multivitamin-Multimineral SupplementWelby Health0.5 mg
- Complete Nutritional SystemRainbow Light · off the market0.2 mg
- Complete OnePuritan's Pride2 mg
- Complete One DailyPriority One Nutritional Supplements2 mg
- Complete Performance MultivitaminINNOSUPPS3 mg
- Complete PrenatalWeCare Naturally2 mg
- Complete PrenatalNoor Vitamins2 mg
- Complete Prenatal MultiEquate2 mg
- Complete Prenatal Multi ComplexZazzee Naturals1.5 mg
- Complete Prenatal SystemRainbow Light · off the market1.5 mg
- Complete PrenatViteAUM Pharmaceuticals3 mg
- Complete SeniorKroger0.5 mg
- Complete Senior Formula Iron FreeSunmark2 mg
- Complete Shake ChaiSpectra Wellness Solutions1 mg
- Complete Shake ChaiElevation Health1 mg
- Complete Thymic FormulaLogos Nutritionals2.6 mg
- Complete ThyroidScience Natural Supplements0.2 mg
- Complete Thyroid SupportAdaptogen Research0.5 mg
- Complete Ultra Women's Health Women Age 50+Equate0.5 mg
- Complete Vitamin ComplexSunshine Naturals2 mg
- Complete Vitamins PlusEnriching Gifts0.8 mg
- Complete Whole Food Health Optimizer Berry FlavorSequel Vega2 mg
- Complete Whole Food Health Optimizer Natural FlavorSequel Vega2 mg
- Complete Whole Food Health Optimizer Vanilla Chai FlavorSequel Vega2 mg
- Complete WomenKroger0.5 mg
- Complete Women 50+Kroger0.5 mg
- Complete Women'sSundown Naturals1 mg
- Complete Women's Health SeniorKroger0.5 mg
- Complete-RF PrenatalTrigen Laboratories2 mg
- Completia Diabetic Complete Multi-VitaminNature's Way · off the market1 mg
- Completia Diabetic Multi-VitaminNature's Way1 mg
- Completia Diabetic MultivitaminNature's Way1 mg
- Completia Prenatal Multi-VitaminNature's Way1 mg
- Completia Prenatal MultivitaminNature's Way · off the market2 mg
- Completia Whole Food EnergizerGreenLife · off the market0.5 mg
- Completia Whole Food Energizer Multi-VitaminGreen Life0.5 mg
- ComplexinParkwood Enterprises · off the market0.25 mg
- Complexin Super SupplementComplexin0.25 mg
- Comprehensive MineralsCardiovascular Research1.5 mg
- Comprehensive MineralsEcological Formulas1.5 mg
- Comprehensive Nutritional Formula Fruit FlavorLiquiVive2 mg
- Comprehensive Prostate FormulaDoctor's Best1 mg
- Concentrated ChlorophylI 100 mg21st Century0.8 mg
- Concentrated Whole Food MultivitaminSundown Naturals0.5 mg
- Concept DHAUS Pharmaceutical Corporation2 mg
- Concord GrapeBuried Treasure Liquid Nutrients · off the market0.0244 mg
- Connect-AllNatures Plus1 mg