non-nutrient/non-botanical
Flavonoid supplements
Half of the 2,343 flavonoid supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 50 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 25 mg to 100 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 30 products whose only supplement ingredient is flavonoid list a median of 1,000 mg.
- Products listing it
- 2,9232,343 print an amount; 579 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 50 mgmiddle half 25 mg to 100 mg
How much flavonoid do supplements contain?
The median product lists 50 mg per serving. One in ten lists 10 mg or less, one in ten 250 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 100 mg (372 products).
Products by amount of flavonoid per serving
2,343 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most flavonoid?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Citrus Bioflavonoid Complex 1000 mgVitabase1,000 mg
- Citrus Bioflavonoids 1000 mgBronson1,000 mg
- Citrus Bioflavonoids Complex 1000 mgMartin Avenue Pharmacy1,000 mg
- Citrus Bioflavonoids 1000 mgVitamin World1,000 mg
- Flavonoid 1,000DaVinci Laboratories Of Vermont1,000 mg
- Citrus Bioflavonoid Complex 1000 mgSolgar1,000 mg
- Quiet EarIndiana Botanic Gardens1,000 mg
- Bioflavonoids 1,000 mgNature's Life1,000 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 25 mg; those entered in 2025, 75 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 86 | 25 mg |
| 2012 | 259 | 55 mg |
| 2013 | 236 | 50 mg |
| 2014 | 87 | 50 mg |
| 2015 | 121 | 50 mg |
| 2016 | 146 | 50 mg |
| 2017 | 134 | 50 mg |
| 2018 | 78 | 50 mg |
| 2019 | 70 | 55 mg |
| 2020 | 193 | 50 mg |
| 2021 | 199 | 60 mg |
| 2022 | 151 | 50 mg |
| 2023 | 199 | 37 mg |
| 2024 | 213 | 60 mg |
| 2025 | 171 | 75 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing flavonoid by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Douglas Laboratories (185), Nature's Way (92), Nature's Plus (83), Rainbow Light (43), NOW (38), Country Life (34), VitaCeutical Labs (33), Vitamin World (30), Puritan's Pride (30), Vitamer Laboratories (28).
Every product listing flavonoid
2,923 products, A to Z by name (page 53 of 59), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Vegetarian MultiNeoLife Nutritionalsin a blend
- Vegetarian SupportCountry Life · off the marketin a blend
- Vegetarian Women's Multi with Iron365 Everyday Value25 mg
- Veggie ChoiceBluebonnet100 mg
- Vegi SourceBronson Laboratories75 mg
- VegiSource MultivitaminViva Vitamins180 mg
- Vein EssentialsAdaptogen Research125 mg
- Vein SupportVinco's50 mg
- Vein SupportZoi Researchin a blend
- VeinAidBronsonin a blend
- VeinFactorsFuturebioticsin a blend
- VenoflashEfficient Laboratories200 mg
- Venoflash ForteEfficient Laboratories · off the market50 mg
- VenosanGM Germa25 mg
- Venous SupportPL Progressive Laboratories · off the market33 mg
- Very CranberryIrwin Naturals25 mg
- VGF 25+ For MenPro Grade · off the market10 mg
- Vi-Min CapsVitamin Discount Center · off the market15 mg
- Vibe OriginalEnivain a blend
- Vira-Sin-CDouglas Laboratories100 mg
- ViraPlexEnzymatic Therapy · off the market30 mg
- ViraPlexNature's Way30 mg
- ViraPlex Wellness SupportNature's Way · off the market30 mg
- ViraProTerry Naturally50 mg
- ViraPro Elderberry Immune BlendTerry Naturally50 mg
- VisionNature's Way150 mg
- Vision AllWonder Laboratories40 mg
- Vision EssentialsSwanson Condition Specific Formulas · off the market125 mg
- Vision Essentials Comprehensive FormulaSwanson125 mg
- Vision FactorsMichael's Naturopathic Programsin a blend
- Vision GardDC20 mg
- Vision Health Support With Bilberry And LuteinMartin Avenue Pharmacy50 mg
- Vision MaxxDC40 mg
- Vision Sharp Multi-Nutrient Eye HealthIrwin Naturals38 mg
- Vision SupportMeijer Naturals50 mg
- Vision SupportVitamin Discount Center · off the market50 mg
- Vision to the MaxMaxi Health120 mg
- Vision With Lutein & BilberryGreenLife · off the market150 mg
- Vista4Lifein a blend
- Visucare CompleteEnergyFirst125 mg
- Vit-Min 100NOW25 mg
- Vit-Min 75+NOW25 mg
- Vit-Min 75+ Multi Vitamin & MineralNOW · off the market50 mg
- Vit-Power CompleteNatural Guardian · off the market75 mg
- Vita BioticEclectic Herb500 mg
- Vita Biotic 750 mgEclectic Herb · off the market500 mg
- Vita C 1000 mgApollo Sun · off the market100 mg
- Vita Mom Advanced Prenatal FormulaKAL20 mg
- Vita-Big KidsDouglas Laboratories25 mg
- Vita-C 500Professional Botanicalsin a blend