fat
Saturated fat supplements
Half of the 5,234 saturated fat supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1 g or less per serving; the middle half list 0.5 g to 1.5 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 328 products whose only supplement ingredient is saturated fat list a median of 1 g.
- Products listing it
- 7,8075,234 print an amount; 88 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1 gmiddle half 0.5 g to 1.5 g
How much saturated fat do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.5 g or less, one in ten 4 g or more. The amount printed most often is 1 g (1,574 products).
Products by amount of saturated fat per serving
5,234 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most saturated fat?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Mass-Peak ChocolateInner Armour20 g
- Mass-Peak Chocolate Peanut ButterInner Armour20 g
- Mass-Peak Cookies And CreamInner Armour20 g
- Up Your Mass Peanut Butter CookieMHP Maximum Human Performance20 g
- Keto Body Protein Peptides ChocolatePortions Master Vegan20 g
- Keto Body Protein Peptides Vanilla CreamPortions Master Vegan20 g
- LCHF Shake Delicious Natural Vanilla FlavorNatures Plus Keto Living19 g
- LCHF Shake Delicious Natural Chocolate FlavorNatures Plus Keto Living19 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 1 g; those entered in 2025, 1 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 144 | 1 g |
| 2012 | 234 | 1 g |
| 2013 | 351 | 1 g |
| 2014 | 389 | 1 g |
| 2015 | 388 | 1 g |
| 2016 | 299 | 1 g |
| 2017 | 293 | 1 g |
| 2018 | 269 | 1 g |
| 2019 | 275 | 1 g |
| 2020 | 459 | 1 g |
| 2021 | 383 | 1 g |
| 2022 | 371 | 1 g |
| 2023 | 413 | 1 g |
| 2024 | 552 | 1 g |
| 2025 | 414 | 1 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing saturated fat by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Barlean's (79), GNC Pro Performance (72), Core Nutritionals (70), XYMOGEN (65), ON Optimum Nutrition (63), NutraBio (55), Carlson (54), Natural Factors (52), Universal (50), MET-Rx (50).
Every product listing saturated fat
7,807 products, A to Z by name (page 7 of 157), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Adult Cubes Blissful White ChocolateUP41 g
- Adult Cubes Creamy OrangeUP41 g
- Adult's Daily Immune WellnessBuried Treasure Liquid Nutrientsno amount
- Advanced 3X Triple Absorption 800 mg Omega-3sSchiff MegaRed0.5 g
- Advanced Essential Whey Chocolate MousseProlab · off the market1 g
- Advanced Essential Whey Vanilla DonutProlab · off the market1 g
- Advanced Fish Oil 2500 mgFortify0.6 g
- Advanced Ketone Blend Aloha Punchketond · off the marketin a blend
- Advanced Ketone Blend Caramel MacchiatoKetondin a blend
- Advanced Multi Vanilla Chai SuperfoodGreens+no amount
- Advanced Physique 100% Grass-Fed Whey Protein Natural Chocolate FlavoredShaklee Performance2.5 g
- Advanced Physique 100% Grass-Fed Whey Protein Natural Vanilla FlavoredShaklee Performance1.5 g
- Advanced Probiotics 15 Billion Berry FlavorLife Nutrition0.1 g
- Advanced Recovery Formula ChocolateBioSteel1.5 g
- Advanced Recovery Formula VanillaBiosteel1 g
- Advanced Superfood Greens & Vegetables Berry FlavoredH!D Hallelujah Dietno amount
- Advanced Superfood Greens & Vegetables PlainH!D Hallelujah Dietno amount
- AdvoGreens Snack Shake ChocolateAdvoCareno amount
- After Glow Forbidden FruitBIORhythm · off the market1 g
- After Glow Natural Orange ZestBioRhythm · off the market1 g
- After Glow Natural WatermelonBioRhythm · off the market1 g
- After Glow Orange ZestBIORhythm · off the market1 g
- After Glow Watermelon Original FlavorBioRhythm · off the market0.5 g
- After Max Chocolate SundayOptimum Nutrition2.5 g
- After Max Vanilla Ice CreamOptimum Nutrition2.5 g
- Aftershock Critical Mass Banana Milk ShakeMYOGENIX Sports Nutrition2 g
- Aftershock Critical Mass Chocolate Milk ShakeMYOGENIX Sports Nutrition3 g
- Aftershock Critical Mass Cookies N' Cream Milk ShakeMYOGENIX Sports Nutrition3 g
- Aftershock Critical Mass Strawberry Milk ShakeMYOGENIX Sports Nutrition1.5 g
- Aftershock Critical Mass Vanilla Milk ShakeMYOGENIX Sports Nutrition2 g
- AfterShock Fruit PunchMYOGENIX0.5 g
- AfterShock Orange AvalancheMYOGENIX0.5 g
- AfterShock Pina ColadaMYOGENIX0.5 g
- AfterShock Shockolate MilkMYOGENIX1 g
- AfterShock Tropical TyphoonMYOGENIX0.5 g
- AfterShock Wild Berry BlastMYOGENIX0.5 g
- Agave InulinBareOrganics · off the marketno amount
- ageLOC YouthPharmanex · off the marketno amount
- Alaskan Cod Liver OilJigsaw Health0.5 g
- Alaskan Cod Liver Oil Lemon FlavorGarden of Life Dr. Formulated0.5 g
- Alaskan Cod Liver Oil Natural Lemon FlavorJigsaw Health1 g
- Alaskan Salmon OilBarlean'sno amount
- AlfalfaBulkSupplements.comno amount
- Alfalfa Leaf PowderBIOVEA Natural Foodsno amount
- Algae CalciumLife Nutrition0.1 g
- Algae Calcium FormulaCATALO0.1 g
- Algae Calcium PowderCATALOno amount
- Algae DHA for PregnancyCATALO0.2 g
- Algae Omega LemonNordic Naturalsno amount
- Algae Omega-3 DropsCATALOno amount