fat
Saturated fat supplements
Half of the 5,234 saturated fat supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1 g or less per serving; the middle half list 0.5 g to 1.5 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 328 products whose only supplement ingredient is saturated fat list a median of 1 g.
- Products listing it
- 7,8075,234 print an amount; 88 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1 gmiddle half 0.5 g to 1.5 g
How much saturated fat do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.5 g or less, one in ten 4 g or more. The amount printed most often is 1 g (1,574 products).
Products by amount of saturated fat per serving
5,234 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most saturated fat?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Mass-Peak ChocolateInner Armour20 g
- Mass-Peak Chocolate Peanut ButterInner Armour20 g
- Mass-Peak Cookies And CreamInner Armour20 g
- Up Your Mass Peanut Butter CookieMHP Maximum Human Performance20 g
- Keto Body Protein Peptides ChocolatePortions Master Vegan20 g
- Keto Body Protein Peptides Vanilla CreamPortions Master Vegan20 g
- LCHF Shake Delicious Natural Vanilla FlavorNatures Plus Keto Living19 g
- LCHF Shake Delicious Natural Chocolate FlavorNatures Plus Keto Living19 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 1 g; those entered in 2025, 1 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 144 | 1 g |
| 2012 | 234 | 1 g |
| 2013 | 351 | 1 g |
| 2014 | 389 | 1 g |
| 2015 | 388 | 1 g |
| 2016 | 299 | 1 g |
| 2017 | 293 | 1 g |
| 2018 | 269 | 1 g |
| 2019 | 275 | 1 g |
| 2020 | 459 | 1 g |
| 2021 | 383 | 1 g |
| 2022 | 371 | 1 g |
| 2023 | 413 | 1 g |
| 2024 | 552 | 1 g |
| 2025 | 414 | 1 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing saturated fat by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Barlean's (79), GNC Pro Performance (72), Core Nutritionals (70), XYMOGEN (65), ON Optimum Nutrition (63), NutraBio (55), Carlson (54), Natural Factors (52), Universal (50), MET-Rx (50).
Every product listing saturated fat
7,807 products, A to Z by name (page 14 of 157), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Be-Buff Protein & Fiber Complex MixGNC WellBeing · off the market0.5 g
- Be-Buff Protein & Fiber Complex Mix Vanilla BeanGNC WellBeing · off the market0.5 g
- Beast Protein Chocolate FlavorBeast Sports Nutrition1 g
- Beast Protein Vanilla FlavorBeast Sports Nutrition0.5 g
- Beauty & BrainsPuritan's Pride1.5 g
- Beauty Brightening FormulaCATALOno amount
- Beauty Infusion AppletiniNeocellno amount
- Beauty Inside & OutMyBite Vitamins1 g
- Beauty Rest CollagenHealth Logics · off the market0.5 g
- Beef & Egg Protein French VanillaEnhancedno amount
- Beef Amino Liquid Cherry FlavourBody Attack Sports Nutrition0.1 g
- Beef Amino Liquid Orange FlavourBody Attack Sports Nutrition0.1 g
- Beef Bone BrothNOW Sportsno amount
- Beef Bone Broth ProteinBulkSupplements.com · off the marketno amount
- Beef Bone Broth Protein Powder 22 gBulkSupplements.comno amount
- Beef Gelatin UnflavoredGreat Lakes Gelatin Co. · off the marketno amount
- Beef Protein Great Tasting Chocolate Flavor!OL Olympian Labs · off the marketno amount
- Beef Protein IsolateBulkSupplements.com · off the marketno amount
- Beef Protein Isolate ChocolateOL Olympian Labs Performance Sports Nutritionno amount
- Beef Protein Isolate Powder 30 gBulkSupplements.comno amount
- Beet Root PowderBIOVEA Natural Foodsno amount
- Beet Root REDIrwin Naturals1 g
- Beetroot JuiceDynamic Health Laboratories Inc. · off the marketno amount
- Beets+ Gummies Cherry BerryNatravano amount
- BeKalmKS KetoSports · off the market14 g
- Bentonite Detoxing FomulaBuried Treasure Liquid Nutrientsno amount
- BEON Energy Gems Berry Flavored Dark ChocolateNRG Innovations · off the market1.5 g
- BEON Energy Gems Dark ChocoloateNRG Innovations · off the market1.5 g
- BEON Energy Gems Mint Dark ChocoloateNRG Innovations · off the market1.5 g
- Berberine 400 mgLuckyVitamin0.5 g
- Berberine Glucose SupportNOW0.5 g
- Berry BlastDymatize Nutrition · off the market1 g
- Berry EFA PlusGenestra Brands0.5 g
- Berry FrutolPharmax0.5 g
- Best Pre Workout Apple PearBPI Sports4 g
- Best Pre Workout Blue Lemon IceBPI Sports4 g
- Best Pre Workout Tropical FreezeBPI Sports4 g
- Best Pre Workout Watermelon IceBPI Sports4 g
- Beta Nox Berry LemonadeNew Whey Nutrition · off the marketno amount
- Beta Nox Citrus BlastNew Whey Nutrition · off the marketno amount
- Beta Nox Pre-Workout MixIDS · off the marketno amount
- Beta Nox Pre-Workout Mix Berry LemonadeIDS · off the marketno amount
- Beyond Osteo-fx Tropical VanillaYoungevityno amount
- Beyond Osteo-fx Tropical Vanilla FlavorYoungevityno amount
- BFO Borage/Fish/Flax OilsSystemic Formulas Bio Nutriment0.3 g
- Big Blend Proteosynthetic French VanillaBetancourt Nutrition1 g
- BIG BLEND Proteosynthetic Vanilla CappuccinoBetancourt Nutrition1 g
- BIG BLEND Proteosynthetic White Chocolate PowderBetancourt Nutrition1 g
- Big Max Rich ChocolateMM Sports Nutrition3.5 g
- Bilberry AREC-GOLD Vision FormulaCATALOno amount