non-nutrient/non-botanical
Lycopene supplements
Half of the 1,691 lycopene supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1.2 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 0.5 mg to 5 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 59 products whose only supplement ingredient is lycopene list a median of 10 mg.
- Products listing it
- 2,0601,691 print an amount; 368 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1.2 mgmiddle half 0.5 mg to 5 mg
How much lycopene do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1.2 mg per serving. One in ten lists 0.3 mg or less, one in ten 10 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 1 mg (238 products).
Products by amount of lycopene per serving
1,691 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 1 mg | 238 | One 'N' Only Men's Formula (Pure Essence Labs); Men's Multiple (Radiance Select); Women's Multiple (Radiance Select) |
| 0.3 mg | 177 | Heart Health Support Pack (Nature's Bounty); Complete Senior Formula Iron Free (Sunmark); Central-Vite (Equaline) |
| 2 mg | 137 | High Potency Multi Pack (VitaCeutical Labs); Multi Vitamin With Minerals & Green Tea (Windmill); Advanced Diabetic Multivitamin Formula (Windmill Rx Premium Vitamins) |
| 10 mg | 131 | Lycopene (GNC Natural Brand); Prostate Cocktail (ENP); Lycopene (Indiana Botanic Gardens) |
| 3 mg | 125 | Week Four: Repair (Douglas Laboratories); Vision Support (Vitabase); Men's 50+ Multi Vitamin & Mineral Formula (Windmill Rx Premium Vitamins) |
| 0.5 mg | 110 | CardioDaily (CardioTabs); Women's 30 Plus Multi (Highland Laboratories); Ultra Preventive World Formula (Douglas Laboratories) |
| 5 mg | 106 | Vision Support (Pathway To Healing); Complete Prostate Health Formula (Windmill Rx Premium Vitamins); Prostate Formula (Vitabase) |
| 0.6 mg | 76 | One Daily Men's Health Formula (Equaline); Men's 50+ Advantage (Bayer One A Day); Century Ultimate Men's (Top Care) |
| 0.95 mg | 70 | Sport (GNC Mega Men); Maximum Nutrition Vanilla Bean (GNC Mega Men); Maximum Nutrition Vanilla Creme (GNC Women's Ultra Mega) |
| 2.5 mg | 59 | Vitalizer (Shaklee); Healthy Cells Prostate With Calcium D-Glucarate (Integrative Therapeutics); Men's Complete With Maximum Essential Omega-3 500 mg (ProCaps Laboratories) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most lycopene?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- ProsplexOL Olympian Labs120 mg
- Prosplex For MenOL Olympian Labs120 mg
- Vita-VitaminOL Olympian Labs100 mg
- Daily EssentialsOL Olympian Labs Performance Sports Nutrition100 mg
- Daily EssentialsOL Olympian Labs100 mg
- Maximum Vibrance Vanilla BeanVibrant Health100 mg
- Maximum Vibrance Chocolate ChunkVibrant Health100 mg
- Super JuiceWindmill Natural Vitamins100 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 1 mg; those entered in 2025, 2 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 59 | 1 mg |
| 2012 | 122 | 1.5 mg |
| 2013 | 145 | 1.65 mg |
| 2014 | 97 | 1.5 mg |
| 2015 | 63 | 2 mg |
| 2016 | 67 | 2 mg |
| 2017 | 135 | 1 mg |
| 2018 | 70 | 1 mg |
| 2019 | 87 | 1 mg |
| 2020 | 152 | 1.5 mg |
| 2021 | 106 | 1 mg |
| 2022 | 148 | 2 mg |
| 2023 | 121 | 2 mg |
| 2024 | 163 | 2 mg |
| 2025 | 156 | 2 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing lycopene by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: GNC Mega Men (48), Douglas Laboratories (41), ProCaps Laboratories (41), GNC Women's Ultra Mega (39), Nature's Way (36), Life Extension (28), NOW (26), Emerald Labs (26), Nature's Plus (18), Xtendlife (17).
Every product listing lycopene
2,060 products, A to Z by name (page 32 of 42), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Saw Palmetto With Lycopene 160 mgNatural Factors2 mg
- Sclera WhiteSuccess Chemistryin a blend
- Senior Men's PackDouglas Laboratories5 mg
- Senior TabsGeri-Care0.3 mg
- Senior Vitestnvitamins0.3 mg
- Senior Women's PackDouglas Laboratories3 mg
- Sentry Men21st Century0.6 mg
- Sentry Senior21st Century0.3 mg
- Sentry Senior Adults 50+21st Century0.3 mg
- Sentry Senior Men's 50+21st Century0.6 mg
- Sex VitalityNatural Factors1 mg
- Sexual Vitality For MenNatural Factors · off the market1 mg
- ShineAdvanced Nutrition by Zahler2 mg
- Shred Support MultivitaminGNC GenetixHD · off the market0.95 mg
- Sight CareJust Ripe Nutritionin a blend
- SimplOne Women Iron-FreeSuperNutrition · off the marketin a blend
- SimplyOne 50+ MenSuperNutrition · off the market0.775 mg
- SimplyOne 50+ Men Iron FreeSuperNutrition · off the market0.775 mg
- SimplyOne 50+ WomenSuperNutrition · off the market0.775 mg
- SimplyOne 50+ Women Iron FreeSuperNutrition · off the market0.775 mg
- SimplyOne MenSuperNutrition · off the marketin a blend
- SimplyOne Men Iron FreeSuperNutrition · off the marketin a blend
- SimplyOne WomenSuperNutrition · off the marketin a blend
- SimplyOne Women Iron FreeSuperNutrition · off the marketin a blend
- SkinNutrafolin a blend
- Skin AssistVitanica2.5 mg
- Skin InsideRegenacolin a blend
- Skin Probiotic+Douglas Laboratories2.5 mg
- Skin ProtectDouglas Laboratories7.5 mg
- Skin SupportNature's Plus AgeLoss · off the market1 mg
- Skin Support PackDouglas Laboratories1.5 mg
- Soft Chew Multivitamin Delicious Mixed BerryGNC Women's Ultra Mega0.95 mg
- Soft Chew Multivitamin Mixed BerryGNC Women's Ultra Mega · off the market0.95 mg
- Softgel MultiVitaCeutical Labs2 mg
- Softgel MultiVitamer Laboratories2 mg
- Softgel Multi With Lutein And LycopeneVitamer Laboratories · off the market2 mg
- Source of Life Gold Chewables Delicious Tropical Fruit FlavorNatures Plus · off the market2.5 mg
- Source of Life Gold Drink Mix Delicious Tropical Fruit FlavorNature's Plus · off the market1 mg
- Source of Life Gold Drink Mix Delicious Tropical Fruit FlavorNaturesPlus1 mg
- Source Of Life Gold Energy Shake Natural Delicious Tropical Berry FlavorNature's Plus · off the market2.5 mg
- Source of Life Gold Mini-TabsNatures Plus · off the marketin a blend
- Source of Life Gold Mini-TabsNaturesPlus2.5 mg
- Source of Life Gold TabletsNatures Plus2.5 mg
- Source of Life Gold TabletsNaturesPlus2.5 mg
- Source of Life Green and RedNatures Plus · off the market2.5 mg
- Source of Life Green and Red Mini-TabsNatures Plus2.5 mg
- Source Of Life MenNature's Plus · off the market1 mg
- Source of Life Men with Saw Palmetto, Lycopene & LuteinNature's Plus · off the market1 mg
- Source of Life Men with Saw Palmetto, Lycopene & LuteinNaturesPlus1 mg
- Source Of Life Multi Color Whole Food LightningNature's Plus · off the market1 mg