non-nutrient/non-botanical
Flavonoid supplements
Half of the 2,343 flavonoid supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 50 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 25 mg to 100 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 30 products whose only supplement ingredient is flavonoid list a median of 1,000 mg.
- Products listing it
- 2,9232,343 print an amount; 579 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 50 mgmiddle half 25 mg to 100 mg
How much flavonoid do supplements contain?
The median product lists 50 mg per serving. One in ten lists 10 mg or less, one in ten 250 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 100 mg (372 products).
Products by amount of flavonoid per serving
2,343 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most flavonoid?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Citrus Bioflavonoid Complex 1000 mgVitabase1,000 mg
- Citrus Bioflavonoids 1000 mgBronson1,000 mg
- Citrus Bioflavonoids Complex 1000 mgMartin Avenue Pharmacy1,000 mg
- Citrus Bioflavonoids 1000 mgVitamin World1,000 mg
- Flavonoid 1,000DaVinci Laboratories Of Vermont1,000 mg
- Citrus Bioflavonoid Complex 1000 mgSolgar1,000 mg
- Quiet EarIndiana Botanic Gardens1,000 mg
- Bioflavonoids 1,000 mgNature's Life1,000 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 25 mg; those entered in 2025, 75 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 86 | 25 mg |
| 2012 | 259 | 55 mg |
| 2013 | 236 | 50 mg |
| 2014 | 87 | 50 mg |
| 2015 | 121 | 50 mg |
| 2016 | 146 | 50 mg |
| 2017 | 134 | 50 mg |
| 2018 | 78 | 50 mg |
| 2019 | 70 | 55 mg |
| 2020 | 193 | 50 mg |
| 2021 | 199 | 60 mg |
| 2022 | 151 | 50 mg |
| 2023 | 199 | 37 mg |
| 2024 | 213 | 60 mg |
| 2025 | 171 | 75 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing flavonoid by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Douglas Laboratories (185), Nature's Way (92), Nature's Plus (83), Rainbow Light (43), NOW (38), Country Life (34), VitaCeutical Labs (33), Vitamin World (30), Puritan's Pride (30), Vitamer Laboratories (28).
Every product listing flavonoid
2,923 products, A to Z by name (page 8 of 59), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Bio-Trophic PlusBiotics Research Corporationin a blend
- Bio.Me KineticInvivo · off the market50 mg
- BioAllergy PlusBioGenesis Nutraceuticals · off the market200 mg
- BioCgelNatural Factors10 mg
- BioCgel Buffered Vitamin C With BerryRichNatural Factors · off the marketin a blend
- Bioflavinoids 1,000 mgViva Vitamins1,000 mg
- Bioflavonoid ComplexVitaCeutical Labs700 mg
- Bioflavonoid ComplexPureFormulas510 mg
- Bioflavonoid ComplexDouglas Laboratories500 mg
- Bioflavonoid ComplexKlaire Labs375 mg
- BioflavonoidsNew Sunin a blend
- Bioflavonoids 1,000 mgNature's Life1,000 mg
- Bioflavonoids 1000 mgNature's Plus · off the market1,000 mg
- Bioflavonoids 500 mgNature's Plus · off the market500 mg
- Bioflavonoids 500 mgNature's Life500 mg
- BioFoundation-GBioclinic Naturals50 mg
- BioImmune GSE 500 mgZazzee Naturals50 mg
- BioNutrient ComplexEnergetix100 mg
- BioPotent CBioGenesis Nutraceuticals · off the market500 mg
- Biorutin 1000 mgNatures Plus · off the market500 mg
- Biorutin 1000 mgNaturesPlus500 mg
- Biotic ExtraPriority One Nutritional Supplements402 mg
- Black Cohosh And SoyNutriLite · off the market35 mg
- Bladder EaseVitanica750 mg
- Blood Sugar Support PackDouglas Laboratories100 mg
- Blueberry & Acerola CherryIheerbo0.5 mg
- Bone Health PackDouglas Laboratories50 mg
- Bone SupportPathway To Healing50 mg
- Bone Support FormulaAnabolic Laboratories · off the market200 mg
- Bone Total HealthMartin Avenue Pharmacy100 mg
- BoneSilEuroMedica · off the marketin a blend
- Bonita V Hair Skin NailsEssential Sourcein a blend
- BP PackDouglas Laboratories50 mg
- Brain & Focus MultivitaminRainbow Light · off the market15 mg
- Brain Total HealthMartin Avenue Pharmacy100 mg
- Breathe EasyTotally Products125 mg
- Breathe-EZOL Olympian Labs30 mg
- Breathe-EZ Sinus SupportLifeSeasons · off the market200 mg
- Breathe-XLifeSeasons Therapeutics200 mg
- Breathe-X Allergy & Sinus SupportLifeSeasons · off the market200 mg
- Brilliant BerberineAgeImmune · off the marketin a blend
- Brilliant Vitamin C+ 1000 mgAgeImmunein a blend
- Broad Spectrum AntioxidantsBronson Laboratories1.87 mg
- Bruise FreeDreamQuest Nutraceuticals · off the market400 mg
- Buffered Bio C CompleteVitamer Laboratories500 mg
- Buffered C 1000Vinco's · off the market120 mg
- Buffered C 1250 mgDC100 mg
- Buffered C 2500 mg PowderDC500 mg
- Buffered C Complex 750 mg w/BioflavonoidsWonder Laboratories100 mg
- Buffered C SelectMoss Nutrition125 mg