fat
Fat (unspecified) supplements
Half of the 11,965 fat (unspecified) supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1.5 g or less per serving; the middle half list 1 g to 2.5 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 1,108 products whose only supplement ingredient is fat (unspecified) list a median of 1 g.
- Products listing it
- 14,21611,965 print an amount; 118 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1.5 gmiddle half 1 g to 2.5 g
How much fat (unspecified) do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1.5 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.5 g or less, one in ten 5 g or more. The amount printed most often is 1 g (3,483 products).
Products by amount of fat (unspecified) per serving
11,965 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most fat (unspecified)?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Up Your Mass StrawberryMHP Maximum Human Performance26 g
- MuscLean Strawberry MilkshakeMetabolic Nutrition26 g
- MuscLean Vanilla MilkshakeMetabolic Nutrition26 g
- Monster Muscle Up-Gainer Cookies & CreamColossal Labs25 g
- ChocolateON Optimum Nutrition24.5 g
- Mass-Peak ChocolateInner Armour23 g
- Mass-Peak StrawberryInner Armour23 g
- Mass-Peak Chocolate Peanut ButterInner Armour23 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 2 g; those entered in 2025, 1.5 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 275 | 2 g |
| 2012 | 575 | 1.5 g |
| 2013 | 800 | 1.5 g |
| 2014 | 739 | 2 g |
| 2015 | 713 | 1.82 g |
| 2016 | 725 | 1.5 g |
| 2017 | 701 | 1.5 g |
| 2018 | 578 | 1.5 g |
| 2019 | 592 | 1.5 g |
| 2020 | 1,176 | 1.5 g |
| 2021 | 947 | 1 g |
| 2022 | 891 | 1.5 g |
| 2023 | 1,004 | 1.5 g |
| 2024 | 1,222 | 1.5 g |
| 2025 | 1,027 | 1.5 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing fat (unspecified) by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Carlson (201), NOW (133), Barlean's (123), Nordic Naturals (111), Natural Factors (111), Nature's Way (107), XYMOGEN (105), Douglas Laboratories (103), GNC Pro Performance (99), Puritan's Pride (91).
Every product listing fat (unspecified)
14,216 products, A to Z by name (page 146 of 285), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Midsection SolutionAbCuts Sleek & Lean · off the market2 g
- Mighty Beef Bone BrothOm Mushroom Superfoodno amount
- Mighty Chicken Bone BrothOm Mushroom Superfood2.5 g
- Mighty MoringaIrwin Naturals1.5 g
- Mighty Mushroom BrothOm Mushroom Superfood9 g
- Mighty NightHUM0.5 g
- Mighty Smart Choice Yummy OrangeShakleekids1 g
- Mighty Smart Yummy OrangeShakleekids1 g
- Mighty Veggie Miso BrothOm Mushroom Superfood1 g
- Milk & Egg Chocolate FlavorUniversal2 g
- Milk & Egg Vanilla FlavorUniversal2 g
- Milk Thistle Liver DetoxIrwin Naturals1 g
- MilkFlow ChocolateUpSpring2 g
- MilkFlow Soft Chews BerryUpSpring0.5 g
- MilkFlow Soft Chews Chocolate RaspberryUpSpring0.5 g
- MindwiseYoung Living Essential Oils0.5 g
- Minerals PlusGreen Pasture1 g
- Mini Fish Oil 1290 mgBasic Vitamins1.5 g
- Mini Fish Oil 1290 mgNature's Bounty1.5 g
- Mini Omega-3 540 mgNature Made0.5 g
- Mini Omega-3 900 mgNature's Bounty1.5 g
- Mini rTG Omega-3CGM Labs1.2 g
- Mini Softgels Fish Oil 600 mgSpring Valley0.5 g
- Mini-Gels RxOmega-3Natural Factors · off the market0.5 g
- Minnows Omega 3 Mini Bursts Tutti Frutti SorbertSolgar1 g
- Mintense Caffeine & Electrolyte ChewsCaffeine Bullet0.3 g
- Miracle RedsMacroLife Naturals1 g
- Miracle Whey Protein Powder BananaDr. Mercola2 g
- Miracle Whey Protein Powder BlueberryDr. Mercola Premium Supplements2 g
- Miracle Whey Protein Powder ChocolateDr. Mercola · off the market2 g
- Miracle Whey Protein Powder MapleDr. Mercola Premium Supplements2 g
- Miracle Whey Protein Powder OriginalDr. Mercola · off the market3 g
- Miracle Whey Protein Powder Peanut ButterDr. Mercola Premium Supplements2.5 g
- Miracle Whey Protein Powder StrawberryDr. Mercola Premium Supplements · off the market2 g
- Miracle Whey Protein Powder StrawberryDr. Mercola · off the market2 g
- Miracle Whey Protein Powder VanillaDr. Mercola Premium Supplements · off the market2 g
- Miracle Whey Protein Powder VanillaDr. Mercola · off the market2 g
- Mito KetoChief Originals1.87 g
- Mitocore LemonOrtho Molecular Products3 g
- Mitocore StrawberryOrtho Molecular Products3 g
- MitoDefense AstaKrillCarotec1 g
- Mitomix Keto Organic MCT OilDr. Mercola · off the market13 g
- Mixed EFAsBiotics Research Corporation14 g
- MM6 For MenAmeriSciences · off the market1 g
- MM6 For MenNugevity · off the market1 g
- MM6 For WomenAmeriSciences · off the market1 g
- MM6 For WomenNugevity · off the market1 g
- Mns 3AdvoCare2 g
- Mns CAdvoCare1 g
- MNS DeltaAdvoCare0.5 g