fat
Fat (unspecified) supplements
Half of the 11,965 fat (unspecified) supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1.5 g or less per serving; the middle half list 1 g to 2.5 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 1,108 products whose only supplement ingredient is fat (unspecified) list a median of 1 g.
- Products listing it
- 14,21611,965 print an amount; 118 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1.5 gmiddle half 1 g to 2.5 g
How much fat (unspecified) do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1.5 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.5 g or less, one in ten 5 g or more. The amount printed most often is 1 g (3,483 products).
Products by amount of fat (unspecified) per serving
11,965 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most fat (unspecified)?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Up Your Mass StrawberryMHP Maximum Human Performance26 g
- MuscLean Strawberry MilkshakeMetabolic Nutrition26 g
- MuscLean Vanilla MilkshakeMetabolic Nutrition26 g
- Monster Muscle Up-Gainer Cookies & CreamColossal Labs25 g
- ChocolateON Optimum Nutrition24.5 g
- Mass-Peak ChocolateInner Armour23 g
- Mass-Peak StrawberryInner Armour23 g
- Mass-Peak Chocolate Peanut ButterInner Armour23 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 2 g; those entered in 2025, 1.5 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 275 | 2 g |
| 2012 | 575 | 1.5 g |
| 2013 | 800 | 1.5 g |
| 2014 | 739 | 2 g |
| 2015 | 713 | 1.82 g |
| 2016 | 725 | 1.5 g |
| 2017 | 701 | 1.5 g |
| 2018 | 578 | 1.5 g |
| 2019 | 592 | 1.5 g |
| 2020 | 1,176 | 1.5 g |
| 2021 | 947 | 1 g |
| 2022 | 891 | 1.5 g |
| 2023 | 1,004 | 1.5 g |
| 2024 | 1,222 | 1.5 g |
| 2025 | 1,027 | 1.5 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing fat (unspecified) by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Carlson (201), NOW (133), Barlean's (123), Nordic Naturals (111), Natural Factors (111), Nature's Way (107), XYMOGEN (105), Douglas Laboratories (103), GNC Pro Performance (99), Puritan's Pride (91).
Every product listing fat (unspecified)
14,216 products, A to Z by name (page 131 of 285), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Liquid Filled Calcium 1200 mg + DNaturalist · off the market1 g
- Liquid Ginseng ExtractCalifornia Academy of Health · off the marketno amount
- Liquid Joint ElixirEsmond Naturalno amount
- Liquid L-Carnitine 1100 BerryDymatize Nutrition · off the marketno amount
- Liquid L-Carnitine 1100 LemonadeDymatize Nutrition · off the marketno amount
- Liquid L-Carnitine 1100 OrangeDymatize Nutrition · off the marketno amount
- Liquid Magnesium 400 mgCarlson · off the market1 g
- Liquid Morph+ Fruit PunchiSatorino amount
- Liquid Multi GelsNOW1 g
- Liquid Multi Vita-Mineral Orange MangoTrace Minerals Research2 g
- Liquid Multi Vitamin-MineralTrace Minerals Research2 g
- Liquid Multi Vitamin-Mineral BerryTrace Minerals Research2 g
- Liquid Multi Vitamin-Mineral Orange MangoTrace Minerals Research2 g
- Liquid Multi Vite Min Natural Lemon-Cardamom FlavorGenestra Brands4 g
- Liquid Multiple MineralsCarlson · off the market2 g
- Liquid Natural H.R.T. AdvancedCalifornia Academy of Healthno amount
- Liquid Norwegian Cod Liver Oil Natural Lemon-Lime FlavorNature's Answer4.5 g
- Liquid Norwegian Cod Liver Oil Omega-3 EPA + DHA LemonVitacost9 g
- Liquid Omega-3Nature's Answer · off the market4.5 g
- Liquid Omega-3 1330 mg Lemon FlavorNature's Bounty5 g
- Liquid Omega-3 Fish Oil Lemon SwirlViva Naturals4.5 g
- Liquid Omega-3 Great Tasting OrangeNature's Answer4 g
- Liquid Omega-3 Natural Orange FlavorNature's Answer4.5 g
- Liquid Pro Anti-Aging TherapyCalifornia Academy of Health · off the marketno amount
- Liquid Sunflower LecithinLegendairy Milk5 g
- Liquid Super Amino 23,000 mg BerryDymatize Nutrition · off the marketno amount
- Liquid Super Amino 23,000 mg GrapeDymatize Nutrition · off the marketno amount
- Liquid Super Amino 23,000 mg OrangeDymatize Nutrition · off the marketno amount
- Liquid Triple Action Omega Delicious Tropical Mango FlavorPurity Products1.5 g
- Liquid Vitamin D3 (125 mcg) 5000 IUBarlean's Seriously Delicious2 g
- Liquid Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol) 125 mcg (5,000 IU) Natural Orange FlavorSolgar1 g
- Liquid Vitamin D3 125 mcg (5,000 IU) Natural Orange FlavorPuritan's Pride1 g
- Liquid Vitamin D3 125 mcg (5000 IU) Natural Orange FlavorSolgar1 g
- Liquid Vitamin D3 125 mcg Natural Orange FlavorSolgar1 g
- Liquid Vitamin D3 5000 IU Natural Orange FlavorSolgar1 g
- Liquid Vitamin ENature's Answer2 g
- Liquid Vitamin E 400 IUSolaray1 g
- Liquid Vitamin E Natural Mixed TocopherolsNature's Answer · off the market2 g
- Liquid Vitamin-C 600 mgGM Germano amount
- Liquid Weight LossCalifornia Academy of Health1 g
- Liquid-Filled Calcium 1200 mgSundown Naturals · off the market1 g
- Liquid-Filled Calcium 600 mg + DSundown Naturalist1 g
- Liquid-Filled Calcium 600 mg + DRexall Naturalist1 g
- Liquid-Filled Calcium Plus Vitamin D3Sundown Naturals1.5 g
- Liquid-Filled Calcium Plus Vitamin D3 1000 IUSundown Naturals · off the market1 g
- LiQuinone10 Tangerine Flavor - 100 mgTcentials1 g
- Lit'l Squirts Chewable DHA Yummy Natural Fruit Punch FlavorSolgar1 g
- Liver Detox & Blood RefreshIrwin Naturals1.5 g
- Liver Powder BeefNutriCology0.359 g
- Liver Powder Beef Natural GlandularAllergy Research Group0.359 g