fat
Saturated fat supplements
Half of the 5,234 saturated fat supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1 g or less per serving; the middle half list 0.5 g to 1.5 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 328 products whose only supplement ingredient is saturated fat list a median of 1 g.
- Products listing it
- 7,8075,234 print an amount; 88 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1 gmiddle half 0.5 g to 1.5 g
How much saturated fat do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.5 g or less, one in ten 4 g or more. The amount printed most often is 1 g (1,574 products).
Products by amount of saturated fat per serving
5,234 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most saturated fat?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Mass-Peak ChocolateInner Armour20 g
- Mass-Peak Chocolate Peanut ButterInner Armour20 g
- Mass-Peak Cookies And CreamInner Armour20 g
- Up Your Mass Peanut Butter CookieMHP Maximum Human Performance20 g
- Keto Body Protein Peptides ChocolatePortions Master Vegan20 g
- Keto Body Protein Peptides Vanilla CreamPortions Master Vegan20 g
- LCHF Shake Delicious Natural Vanilla FlavorNatures Plus Keto Living19 g
- LCHF Shake Delicious Natural Chocolate FlavorNatures Plus Keto Living19 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 1 g; those entered in 2025, 1 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 144 | 1 g |
| 2012 | 234 | 1 g |
| 2013 | 351 | 1 g |
| 2014 | 389 | 1 g |
| 2015 | 388 | 1 g |
| 2016 | 299 | 1 g |
| 2017 | 293 | 1 g |
| 2018 | 269 | 1 g |
| 2019 | 275 | 1 g |
| 2020 | 459 | 1 g |
| 2021 | 383 | 1 g |
| 2022 | 371 | 1 g |
| 2023 | 413 | 1 g |
| 2024 | 552 | 1 g |
| 2025 | 414 | 1 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing saturated fat by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Barlean's (79), GNC Pro Performance (72), Core Nutritionals (70), XYMOGEN (65), ON Optimum Nutrition (63), NutraBio (55), Carlson (54), Natural Factors (52), Universal (50), MET-Rx (50).
Every product listing saturated fat
7,807 products, A to Z by name (page 54 of 157), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Infinite Pro 100% Whey Protein VanillaInfinite Labs1 g
- Inflama-GIInnate Response Formulasno amount
- InflammaCORE Banana CremeOrtho Molecular Products1.5 g
- InflammaCORE Chocolate MintOrtho Molecular Products3 g
- InflammaCORE Natural CherryOrtho Molecular Products2 g
- InflammaCORE Orange SplashOrtho Molecular Products1.5 g
- InflammaCORE StrawberryOrtho Molecular Products2 g
- InflammaCORE Vanilla ChaiOrtho Molecular Products2.5 g
- Injuv Hyaluronic Acid 70 mgSource Naturalsno amount
- Inno Gut ProtectINNOSUPPS1 g
- Innospresso Original BlendINNOSUPPS · off the market2 g
- Insane Whey Birthday CakeInsane Labz1 g
- Insane Whey ChocolateInsane Labz1.1 g
- Insane Whey Cookies & CreamInsane Labz1 g
- Insane Whey Strawberries & CreamInsane Labz1 g
- Insane Whey VanillaInsane Labz1 g
- Inspire for Women Creamy Vanilla BeanPlantFusion1 g
- Inspire for Women Natural - No SteviaPlantFusion1 g
- Inspire for Women Rich ChocolatePlantFusion1 g
- InSportRecoveryLivingFuelno amount
- Instant Ketones Coconut Cream FlavorDivine Healthno amount
- Instant Ketones Iced Limeade FlavorDivine Healthno amount
- Instant Milk & Egg Protein Powder DrinkVitamin Worldno amount
- Instant Protein Soy Mix UnflavoredShakleeno amount
- Instantized 100% Natural Whey VanillaMET-Rx · off the market0.5 g
- Instantized Micellar Casein Natural UnflavoredNOW Sports · off the marketno amount
- Intense Pre-Workout Boost Citrus Burst FlavoredXS Energize0.5 g
- IntestiCleanse ChocolatePure TheraPro Rx1 g
- IntestiCleanse VanillaPure TheraPro Rx1 g
- Intestinal Bowel SupportMRMno amount
- Intra-Aid Blue RaspberryUniversalno amount
- Intra-Aid Citrus BurstUniversal Nutritionno amount
- Intra-Formance Lemon Lime1st Phormno amount
- Intra-Formance Orange1st Phormno amount
- IntraPro Chocolate MilkGaspari Nutrition0.5 g
- IntraPro Delicious Vanilla FlavorGaspari Nutritionanother unit
- IntraPro Double Chocolate FlavorGaspari Nutritionanother unit
- IntraPro Strawberries & Cream FlavorGaspari Nutritionanother unit
- IntraPro Strawberry MilkshakeGaspari Nutrition0.5 g
- IntraPro Vanilla MilkshakeGaspari Nutrition0.5 g
- ioWhey Protein Post Workout Chocolate BrowniePerformixno amount
- ioWhey Protein Post Workout Fruity CerealPerformixno amount
- IPP Non-GMO Soy Lecithin GranulesVSN Vital Strength Nutrition · off the market2 g
- IPP Non-GMO Soy Lecithin GranulesVitaCeutical Labs2 g
- IPP Non-GMO Soy Lecithin GranulesVitamer Laboratories2 g
- IQ MegadoTERRA0.5 g
- Irish Moss PowderBIOVEA Natural Foodsno amount
- Irish Moss Rasayana 12Ayurvedic Rasayanas1 g
- Iron ComplexIntegrative Therapeuticsno amount
- Iron Veggie FormulaHerbal Hills0.0002 g as transcribed, likely a slip