fat
Saturated fat supplements
Half of the 5,234 saturated fat supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1 g or less per serving; the middle half list 0.5 g to 1.5 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 328 products whose only supplement ingredient is saturated fat list a median of 1 g.
- Products listing it
- 7,8075,234 print an amount; 88 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1 gmiddle half 0.5 g to 1.5 g
How much saturated fat do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.5 g or less, one in ten 4 g or more. The amount printed most often is 1 g (1,574 products).
Products by amount of saturated fat per serving
5,234 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most saturated fat?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Mass-Peak ChocolateInner Armour20 g
- Mass-Peak Chocolate Peanut ButterInner Armour20 g
- Mass-Peak Cookies And CreamInner Armour20 g
- Up Your Mass Peanut Butter CookieMHP Maximum Human Performance20 g
- Keto Body Protein Peptides ChocolatePortions Master Vegan20 g
- Keto Body Protein Peptides Vanilla CreamPortions Master Vegan20 g
- LCHF Shake Delicious Natural Vanilla FlavorNatures Plus Keto Living19 g
- LCHF Shake Delicious Natural Chocolate FlavorNatures Plus Keto Living19 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 1 g; those entered in 2025, 1 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 144 | 1 g |
| 2012 | 234 | 1 g |
| 2013 | 351 | 1 g |
| 2014 | 389 | 1 g |
| 2015 | 388 | 1 g |
| 2016 | 299 | 1 g |
| 2017 | 293 | 1 g |
| 2018 | 269 | 1 g |
| 2019 | 275 | 1 g |
| 2020 | 459 | 1 g |
| 2021 | 383 | 1 g |
| 2022 | 371 | 1 g |
| 2023 | 413 | 1 g |
| 2024 | 552 | 1 g |
| 2025 | 414 | 1 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing saturated fat by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Barlean's (79), GNC Pro Performance (72), Core Nutritionals (70), XYMOGEN (65), ON Optimum Nutrition (63), NutraBio (55), Carlson (54), Natural Factors (52), Universal (50), MET-Rx (50).
Every product listing saturated fat
7,807 products, A to Z by name (page 135 of 157), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Total Protein S'moresCutler Nutrition1.5 g
- Total Protein Strawberry Graham CrackerCutler Nutrition0.5 g
- Total Protein System Chocolate MilkshakeOh Yeah!2 g
- Total Protein System Cookies & CremeOh Yeah!2 g
- Total Protein System Vanilla CremeOh Yeah!2 g
- Total Vegan Chocolate DelightNuMedicano amount
- Total Vegan Double Rich ChocolateCutler Nutrition1 g
- Total Vegan Drink Mix Natural Chocolate FlavorNikken Wellness Kenzenno amount
- Total Vegan MochaNuMedica · off the market0.14 g
- Total Vegan Natural VanillaNuMedicano amount
- Track Fuel Chocolate Ice Cream6AM RUN1.5 g
- Track Fuel Cookies & Cream Ice Cream6AM Run1.5 g
- Track Fuel Vanilla Ice Cream6AM Run1.5 g
- Training Ground Protein 6 ChocolateEFX Sports0.5 g
- Training Ground Protein 6 VanillaEFX Sports0.5 g
- Training Ground Pure Whey ChocolateEFX Sports2 g
- Training Ground Pure Whey VanillaEFX Sports1.5 g
- Training Ground Whey Protein Isolate ChocolateEFX Sportsno amount
- Training Ground Whey Protein Isolate VanillaEFX Sportsno amount
- TrehaloseBulkSupplements.comno amount
- Trehalose Powder 5 gBulkSupplements.comno amount
- Tri Protein Plus Powder ChocolateBioChem Sports1 g
- Tri Protein Plus Powder VanillaBioChem Sports1 g
- Tri-3D OmegaNOW0.5 g
- Triglyceride Form Omega-3 2500 mg Lemon FlavoredHerbTonicsno amount
- Trikatu Rasayana - 13Ayurvedic Rasayanas1 g
- Trim Body BlendPremier Research Labs0.5 g
- TriPact Protein Creamy ChocolateNutrology1.5 g
- TriPact Protein SuperberryNutrology1 g
- TriPact Protein Vanilla Latte & CinnamonNutrology1 g
- Tripact Protein Vegan Chocolate Peanut ButterNutrology1 g
- TriPact Vegan Protein Peanut Butter & VanillaNutrology · off the market0.5 g
- Triphala GheePure Indian Foods3 g
- Triple Defense ImmuneMyBite Vitamins0.5 g
- Triple OmegaMET-Rx0.5 g
- Triple Omega 3, 6, & 9Vitamin World1 g
- Triple Omega 3-6-9Vitamin World · off the market1 g
- Triple Omega 3-6-9Puritan's Pride Premium · off the market0.5 g
- Triple Omega 3-6-9PhysioLogics · off the market1 g
- Triple Omega 3-6-9Sundown Naturals0.5 g
- Triple Omega 3-6-9Rexall0.5 g
- Triple Omega 3-6-9 3,600 mgNature's Truth0.5 g
- Triple Omega 3-6-9 Fish, Flax & BorageRexall0.5 g
- Triple Shredder Body-ShaperIrwin Naturals1 g
- Triple Strength Fish OilGNC Women's Ultra Megano amount
- Triple Strength Fish OilGNCno amount
- Triple Strength Fish Oil 1,200 mg Fresh Lemon FlavorAN Amazing Nutrition Amazing Omega1 g
- Triple Strength Omega-3 Fish OilNature's Labno amount
- Triple Strength Red Krill Oil 1000 mgNature's Bountyno amount
- Triple Strength Red Krill Oil 1000 mgSundown Naturals · off the marketno amount