fat
Saturated fat supplements
Half of the 5,234 saturated fat supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1 g or less per serving; the middle half list 0.5 g to 1.5 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 328 products whose only supplement ingredient is saturated fat list a median of 1 g.
- Products listing it
- 7,8075,234 print an amount; 88 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1 gmiddle half 0.5 g to 1.5 g
How much saturated fat do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.5 g or less, one in ten 4 g or more. The amount printed most often is 1 g (1,574 products).
Products by amount of saturated fat per serving
5,234 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most saturated fat?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Mass-Peak ChocolateInner Armour20 g
- Mass-Peak Chocolate Peanut ButterInner Armour20 g
- Mass-Peak Cookies And CreamInner Armour20 g
- Up Your Mass Peanut Butter CookieMHP Maximum Human Performance20 g
- Keto Body Protein Peptides ChocolatePortions Master Vegan20 g
- Keto Body Protein Peptides Vanilla CreamPortions Master Vegan20 g
- LCHF Shake Delicious Natural Vanilla FlavorNatures Plus Keto Living19 g
- LCHF Shake Delicious Natural Chocolate FlavorNatures Plus Keto Living19 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 1 g; those entered in 2025, 1 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 144 | 1 g |
| 2012 | 234 | 1 g |
| 2013 | 351 | 1 g |
| 2014 | 389 | 1 g |
| 2015 | 388 | 1 g |
| 2016 | 299 | 1 g |
| 2017 | 293 | 1 g |
| 2018 | 269 | 1 g |
| 2019 | 275 | 1 g |
| 2020 | 459 | 1 g |
| 2021 | 383 | 1 g |
| 2022 | 371 | 1 g |
| 2023 | 413 | 1 g |
| 2024 | 552 | 1 g |
| 2025 | 414 | 1 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing saturated fat by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Barlean's (79), GNC Pro Performance (72), Core Nutritionals (70), XYMOGEN (65), ON Optimum Nutrition (63), NutraBio (55), Carlson (54), Natural Factors (52), Universal (50), MET-Rx (50).
Every product listing saturated fat
7,807 products, A to Z by name (page 121 of 157), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Renewal Greens Professional Strength GreensBioSan Laboratoriesno amount
- Replenish Candy WatermelonSTI Presents G6 Sportsno amount
- Replenish Fruit PunchSTI Presents G6 Sportsno amount
- Replenish Mixed BerrySTI Presents G6 Sportsno amount
- Replenish Orange MangoG6 Sportsno amount
- RestorXBioclinic Naturals2.5 g
- Resvera-FloNorth American Herb & Spiceno amount
- Resveratrol Ultra HPIntegrative Therapeuticsno amount
- Resveratrol-Forte 175 mgNature's Wayno amount
- RevitalXNatural Factors3 g
- RevitalX Step 1Natural Factors3 g
- Rhodiola-PlusIrwin Naturals0.5 g
- Rhythm Chocolate Ginger Snap FlavorThe Functional Chocolate Company2.5 g
- Rice ProteinBulkSupplements.comno amount
- Rice Protein PlainNutriBiotic · off the marketno amount
- Rice Protein Powder ChocolateNutriBioticno amount
- Rice Protein Powder Mixed BerryNutriBioticno amount
- Rice Protein Powder PlainNutriBioticno amount
- Rice Protein Powder VanillaNutriBioticno amount
- Rich ChocolateDymatize Nutrition · off the market21 g as transcribed, likely a slip
- Rich Mocha SlimStyles Weight Loss Drink Mix With PGXNatural Factors · off the market4.5 g
- Right Whey Berry FlavorDaVinci Laboratories Of Vermont1 g
- Right Whey Creamy ChocolateDaVinci Laboratories Of Vermont · off the market1 g
- Right Whey Creamy ChocolateDaVinci Laboratories1 g
- Right Whey Creamy VanillaDaVinci Laboratories Of Vermont · off the market1 g
- Right Whey Creamy VanillaDaVinci Laboratories1 g
- Ritual AM Italian Creme CoffeeAmbrosia2 g
- Ritual Icy Blue FreezeANS Performanceno amount
- Rose Hip PowderBIOVEA Natural Foodsno amount
- Royal Honey VIPKingdom Honey0.1 g
- RTD 51 Berry BlastMET-Rx Protein Plus0.5 g
- RTD 51 Cookies & CremeMET-Rx Protein Plus · off the market1 g
- RTD 51 Cookies & CremeMET-Rx1 g
- RTD 51 Creamy VanillaMET-Rx Protein Plus · off the market0.5 g
- RTD 51 Creamy VanillaMET-Rx0.5 g
- RTD 51 Frosty ChocolateMET-Rx Protein Plus · off the market1 g
- RTD 51 Frosty ChocolateMET-Rx1 g
- RTD 51 Mocha BlastMET-Rx Protein Plus1 g
- RTD 51 Peanut Butter CupMET-Rx Protein Plus · off the market1.5 g
- RTD 51 Peanut Butter CupMET-Rx1.5 g
- Runner's Clean CarbsRunFit Nutritionno amount
- Runner's Recovery Mix Cinnamon Vanilla FlavorRunFit Nutrition1 g
- Runner's Recovery Protein Blend Chocolate Milkshake FlavorRunFit Nutrition1.5 g
- Russian Bear 5000Vitol3.5 g
- Rx Omega-3 Women's BlendNatural Factors WomenSense · off the market0.5 g
- RxOmega-3 FactorsNatural Factors · off the marketno amount
- SacroSelectMoss Nutrition2.5 g
- Safflower Oil with Vitamin B6Solgar · off the market0.5 g
- Safflower SlimExtreme Products · off the marketno amount
- SafSlim Delicious Berry Cream FusionRe-Body · off the marketno amount