fat
Saturated fat supplements
Half of the 5,234 saturated fat supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1 g or less per serving; the middle half list 0.5 g to 1.5 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 328 products whose only supplement ingredient is saturated fat list a median of 1 g.
- Products listing it
- 7,8075,234 print an amount; 88 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1 gmiddle half 0.5 g to 1.5 g
How much saturated fat do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.5 g or less, one in ten 4 g or more. The amount printed most often is 1 g (1,574 products).
Products by amount of saturated fat per serving
5,234 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most saturated fat?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Mass-Peak ChocolateInner Armour20 g
- Mass-Peak Chocolate Peanut ButterInner Armour20 g
- Mass-Peak Cookies And CreamInner Armour20 g
- Up Your Mass Peanut Butter CookieMHP Maximum Human Performance20 g
- Keto Body Protein Peptides ChocolatePortions Master Vegan20 g
- Keto Body Protein Peptides Vanilla CreamPortions Master Vegan20 g
- LCHF Shake Delicious Natural Vanilla FlavorNatures Plus Keto Living19 g
- LCHF Shake Delicious Natural Chocolate FlavorNatures Plus Keto Living19 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 1 g; those entered in 2025, 1 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 144 | 1 g |
| 2012 | 234 | 1 g |
| 2013 | 351 | 1 g |
| 2014 | 389 | 1 g |
| 2015 | 388 | 1 g |
| 2016 | 299 | 1 g |
| 2017 | 293 | 1 g |
| 2018 | 269 | 1 g |
| 2019 | 275 | 1 g |
| 2020 | 459 | 1 g |
| 2021 | 383 | 1 g |
| 2022 | 371 | 1 g |
| 2023 | 413 | 1 g |
| 2024 | 552 | 1 g |
| 2025 | 414 | 1 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing saturated fat by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Barlean's (79), GNC Pro Performance (72), Core Nutritionals (70), XYMOGEN (65), ON Optimum Nutrition (63), NutraBio (55), Carlson (54), Natural Factors (52), Universal (50), MET-Rx (50).
Every product listing saturated fat
7,807 products, A to Z by name (page 119 of 157), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Raw Organic Fit CoffeeGarden of Lifeno amount
- Raw Organic Fit Coffee FlavorGarden of Life0.5 g
- Raw Organic Fit OriginalGarden of Lifeno amount
- Raw Organic Fit Original FlavorGarden of Life0.5 g
- Raw Organic Fit VanillaGarden of Life · off the marketno amount
- Raw Organic Fit Vanilla FlavorGarden of Life0.5 g
- Raw Organic Wheatgrass Juice Powder Lemon FlavorDr. Bergno amount
- Raw Rice Protein ChocolateNutriBiotic · off the marketno amount
- Raw Rice Protein PlainNutriBiotic · off the marketin a blend
- Raw Rice Protein VanillaNutriBioticno amount
- Raw Superfoods Antioxidant Blend Fruit Berry FlavorHerbal Secrets · off the marketno amount
- Raw Superfoods Greens Blend Veggie Greens FlavorHerbal Secrets · off the marketno amount
- Raw Superfoods Shape Up Blend Chocolate FlavorHerbal Secrets · off the marketno amount
- Raw Wheatgrass Juice Powder Lemon FlavorDr. Berg · off the marketno amount
- Raw YacoPowerNorth American Herb & Spiceno amount
- Raw-Organic Chia SeedsBIOVEAno amount
- Razor 8 Blast Powder Blue RocketALLMAX NUTRITIONno amount
- Razor 8 Blast Powder Extreme BerryALLMAX NUTRITIONno amount
- Razor 8 Extreme BerryALLMAX NUTRITIONno amount
- Razor 8 Key Lime CherryALLMAX NUTRITIONno amount
- Re-Built Mass Chocolate BrownieGNC Beyond Raw5 g
- Re-Built Mass Cookies & CreamGNC Beyond Rawanother unit
- Re-Built Mass Strawberry MilkshakeGNC Beyond Rawanother unit
- Re-Built Mass Triple Chocolate CakeGNC Beyond Rawanother unit
- Re-Built Mass Vanilla Cake BatterGNC Beyond Rawanother unit
- Re-Built Mass XP ChocolateGNC Beyond Raw4.5 g
- Re-Built Mass XP Cookies & CreamGNC Beyond Raw4.5 g
- Re-Built Mass XP Peanut ButterGNC Beyond Raw6 g
- Re-Built Mass XP StrawberryGNC Beyond Raw4.5 g
- Re-Built Mass XP VanillaGNC Beyond Raw4.5 g
- Re-Feed Chocolate Peanut ButterGNC Beyond Raw0.5 g
- Re-Feed Double ChocolateGNC Beyond Raw0.5 g
- Re-Feed Extreme ChocolateGNC Beyond Raw0.5 g
- Re-Feed Vanilla Ice CreamGNC Beyond Raw0.5 g
- Re-Grow ChocolateGNC Beyond Raw2.5 g
- Re-Grow Double ChocolateGNC Beyond Raw3 g
- Re-Grow Vanilla CreamGNC Beyond Raw2 g
- Re-Grow Vanilla Ice CreamGNC Beyond Raw2.5 g
- Re-Kaged Orange KreamKaged Muscle · off the market2 g
- Re-Kaged Orange KreamKaged1 g
- Re-Kaged Strawberry LemonadeKaged Muscle1.5 g
- Re-Kaged Strawberry LemonadeKaged1 g
- Re-Size Double ChocolateGNC Beyond Raw3 g
- Re-Size VanillaGNC Beyond Raw3 g
- Real Gains Chocolate Ice CreamUniversal Nutrition3 g
- Real Gains Chocolate Ice CreamUniversal4 g
- Real Gains Strawberry Ice CreamUniversal3 g
- Real Gains Vanilla Ice CreamUniversal Nutrition4 g
- Real Mass Chocolate Ice CreamGaspari Nutrition3.5 g
- Real Mass Chocolate MilkshakeGaspari Nutrition3 g