vitamin
Riboflavin supplements
Half of the 9,824 riboflavin supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 4 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 1.7 mg to 25 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 85 products whose only supplement ingredient is riboflavin list a median of 100 mg.
- Products listing it
- 10,1269,824 print an amount; 291 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 4 mgmiddle half 1.7 mg to 25 mg
- FDA Daily Value
- 1.3 mgthe median is 308% of it
How much riboflavin do supplements contain?
The median product lists 4 mg per serving. One in ten lists 0.6 mg or less, one in ten 50 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 1.7 mg (1,344 products).
Products by amount of riboflavin per serving
9,824 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 1.7 mg | 1,344 | Spiru-Pro Soy Protein Drink With Spirulina Natural Vanilla (Vitamin World); Iron Free Daily Multiple 50+ (Sundown Naturals); Coral Calcium Plus (MicroTech Professional Formulations) |
| 50 mg | 718 | Sport (GNC Mega Men); Maximum Nutrition Vanilla Bean (GNC Mega Men); Maximum Nutrition Vanilla Creme (GNC Women's Ultra Mega) |
| 25 mg | 683 | Theanine Calm Caps (Vitamin World); Green Source (Radiance); Ultra Vita-Min Iron Free (Puritan's Pride) |
| 10 mg | 547 | Rely Detox Orange (Total Eclipse); Vegetarian Multiple with Beta Carotene (Schiff Daily Wellness); Age Defying Skincare Vitamin (Vite MD) |
| 5 mg | 539 | Ocular Formula (GNC Preventive Nutrition); Extra Strength Estroven (Estroven); R4yt (Exakta) |
| 2 mg | 345 | Endorush Grape Fix (BSN); Endorush Green Apple Fix (BSN); Healthy Energy Lemon Lime (FRS) |
| 100 mg | 316 | B-2 100 mg (Vitamin World); B100 Complex (Sundown Naturals); Vitamins For The Hair (Vitamin World) |
| 20 mg | 263 | Feminene Female Support Formula (Market America); Arthro-Syn (Douglas Laboratories); Performance Edge (Bronson) |
| 3 mg | 255 | Prenatal Multi (VitaCeutical Labs); Fruity Vites (Douglas Laboratories); Astra-Vites Fruit Flavor (Douglas Laboratories) |
| 3.4 mg | 248 | Basic Plus (Life Zone); Theravim-M (Nature's Bounty); Liquid Multi Vitamin-Mineral (Trace Minerals Research) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
How do the amounts compare with the Daily Value and the upper limit?
The FDA Daily Value for riboflavin is 1.3 mg (adults and children 4 and older). The median product gives 308% of it per serving; the 90th percentile 3846%.
The upper limit is for total intake from food, water and supplements unless stated, and does not apply under medical supervision. A label amount is what the maker printed. This is data, not advice: the NIH ODS fact sheets explain what each nutrient does.
Sources: 21 CFR 101.9(c)(8)(iv) (Daily Values); Institute of Medicine, DRI summary tables (2011) (upper limits); on reading them, the FDA's Daily Value page.
Which products list the most riboflavin?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- RiboflavinGematria400 mg
- HeadacheFreeHeadache Free400 mg
- MigreLief Triple Therapy with PuracolAkeso400 mg
- MigreLief+MAkeso400 mg
- B2-400Bio-Tech Pharmacal400 mg
- Neuro ComfortDouglas Laboratories400 mg
- Migraine Prevention FormulaDr. Knowles400 mg
- Riboflavin 400 mgIntegrative Therapeutics400 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 6.7 mg; those entered in 2025, 3.7 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 241 | 6.7 mg |
| 2012 | 752 | 5.1 mg |
| 2013 | 841 | 5 mg |
| 2014 | 522 | 3.4 mg |
| 2015 | 458 | 3.4 mg |
| 2016 | 450 | 5 mg |
| 2017 | 505 | 5 mg |
| 2018 | 392 | 2.67 mg |
| 2019 | 535 | 2.4 mg |
| 2020 | 896 | 5 mg |
| 2021 | 823 | 3 mg |
| 2022 | 931 | 3 mg |
| 2023 | 791 | 4 mg |
| 2024 | 905 | 5 mg |
| 2025 | 782 | 3.7 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing riboflavin by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Douglas Laboratories (245), Nature's Way (224), Nature's Plus (205), Bronson (82), Country Life (81), ProCaps Laboratories (79), NOW (72), Rainbow Light (68), Metagenics (64), Vitamin World (63).
Every product listing riboflavin
10,126 products, A to Z by name (page 27 of 203), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Basic One with IronCooper Complete · off the market2 mg
- Basic PlusLife Zone3.4 mg
- Basic PrenatalThorne Research · off the market5 mg
- Basic PrenatalThorne5 mg
- Basic Preventive 1 (Plus Iron And Copper)Douglas Laboratories50 mg
- Basic Preventive 2 (Iron and Copper Free)Douglas Laboratories50 mg
- Basic Preventive 3Douglas Laboratories50 mg
- Basic Preventive 3 (Plus Iron)Douglas Laboratories · off the market50 mg
- Basic Preventive 4 (Iron and Copper Free)Douglas Laboratories50 mg
- Basic Preventive 5 (Iron Free)Douglas Laboratories20 mg
- Basic Preventive 5 Plus Extra Vitamin DDouglas Laboratories50 mg
- Basic Preventive JuniorDouglas Laboratories12.5 mg
- Basic-B CapsCountry Life25 mg
- Basic-B Caps Vitamin B Complex With Extra B-12 And Pantothenic AcidCountry Life · off the market25 mg
- BasicsGNC Mega Men1.7 mg
- BasicsGNC Women's Ultra Mega1.7 mg
- Basics 50 PlusGNC Mega Men1.7 mg
- Basics Plus With CopperDouglas Laboratories25 mg
- BC B-Complex EnhancerBiochem0.26 mg
- Bcaa + EaaSteel1.7 mg
- Bcaa 2000Universal1.7 mg
- Bcaa 3300MHP Maximum Human Performance1.7 mg
- BCAA Complex 2200Dymatize Nutrition · off the market1.7 mg
- BCAA Complex 2200Dymatize · off the market1.7 mg
- BCAA Resurgence Pina ColadaBlackstone Labs1.7 mg
- Be Calm Extra StrengthViva Vitamins150 mg
- Be Calm Regular StrengthViva Vitamins75 mg
- Be MindfulBEMORE · off the market1.7 mg
- Be NimbleBEMORE · off the market1 mg
- Be-WholeGNC WellBeing · off the market50 mg
- Be-Whole Multivitamin & MineralGNC Wellbeing · off the market50 mg
- Be-Whole Multivitamin & Mineral With IronGNC Wellbeing · off the market80 mg
- Be-Whole Multivitamin & Mineral With Iron & IodineGNC WellBeing · off the market50 mg
- Beard FoodBEMORE · off the market5 mg
- Beast Mode Pink Lemonade FlavorBeast7 mg
- BeautyGNC Women's Ultra Mega10 mg
- BeautyTerra Origin5 mg
- BeautyFitLine1.9 mg
- Beauty AdvantageIndiana Botanic Gardens10 mg
- Beauty BoostVital Proteins · off the market3 mg
- Beauty EssentialsDouglas Laboratories17.35 mg
- Beauty RestFoxyFit5 mg
- Beauty TonicCodeage3 mg
- BecadexaminGSK5 mg
- Becosules CapsulesPfizer10 mg
- BecozincDr. Reddy's10 mg
- Bedoyecta CapsulesBedoyecta5 mg
- Bedoyecta KidsValeant Pharmaceuticals North America · off the market1.7 mg
- Bee ZeeRugby10.2 mg
- Beef LiverVital Proteins · off the market0.25 mg