botanical
Onion supplements
Half of the 38 onion supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 95 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 26.25 mg to 983 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026).
- Products listing it
- 50738 print an amount; 467 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 95 mgmiddle half 26.25 mg to 983 mg
How much onion do supplements contain?
The median product lists 95 mg per serving. One in ten lists 6.65 mg or less, one in ten 1,047 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 1,000 mg (5 products).
Products by amount of onion per serving
38 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 1,000 mg | 5 | Shallot Powder (TerraVita Premium Collection); Onion 4:1 Extract Powder (TerraVita Premium Collection); Onion Juice Powder (TerraVita Premium Collection) |
| 5 mg | 4 | Double X (Nutrilite); Double X Multivitamin/Multimineral/Phytonutrient (Nutrilite) |
| 450 mg | 4 | Onion 450 mg 4:1 Extract (TerraVita Premium Collection); Onion 450 mg (TerraVita Premium Collection); Shallot 450 mg (TerraVita Premium Collection) |
| 66 mg | 3 | Oregano Supreme (L.A. Naturals); Oregano Supreme (Thymely Solutions); Oregano Supreme (Village Vitality) |
| 1,156 mg | 3 | Onion Alcohol Free (Hawaii Pharm); Onion Alcohol Free (Herbal Terra) |
| 7.35 mg | 2 | Fruit & Vegetable Blend (Swanson) |
| 30 mg | 2 | Respiratory Support & Defense (Nature's Secret); Allergy Relief (Green Organic Supplements) |
| 400 mg | 2 | Organic Onion Extract (Herbadiet) |
| 983 mg | 2 | Onion (Hawaii Pharm); Onion (Herbal Terra) |
| 8.58 mg | 1 | Phyto Greens Capsules (Genestra Brands) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most onion?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Onion Bulb 1300 mgBest Naturals1,300 mg
- Onion Alcohol FreeHawaii Pharm1,156 mg
- Onion Alcohol FreeHerbal Terra1,156 mg
- Shallot PowderTerraVita Premium Collection1,000 mg
- Onion 4:1 Extract PowderTerraVita Premium Collection1,000 mg
- Onion Juice PowderTerraVita Premium Collection1,000 mg
- Onion PowderTerraVita Premium Collection1,000 mg
- Onion Bulb Extract 1000 mgeXplicit Supplements1,000 mg
In which products and brands?
Products listing onion by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: TerraVita Premium Collection (8), Nutrilite (3), Hawaii Pharm (3), Swanson GreenFoods Formulas (2), Genestra Brands (2), Herbal Terra (2), iGalen (1), Swanson (1), Priority One Nutritional Supplements (1), Purity Products (1).
Every product listing onion
507 products, A to Z by name (page 6 of 11), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Onion Alcohol FreeHerbal Terra1,156 mg
- Onion Bulb 1300 mgBest Naturals1,300 mg
- Onion Bulb Extract 1000 mgeXplicit Supplements1,000 mg
- Onion Juice 450 mgTerraVita Premium Collection450 mg
- Onion Juice PowderTerraVita Premium Collection1,000 mg
- Onion Non-AlcoholHawaii Pharm · off the market1,156 mg
- Onion PowderTerraVita Premium Collection1,000 mg
- Optimized Quercetin 250 mgLife Extensionin a blend
- OregaMaxPurity Productsin a blend
- OregaMaxNorth American Herb & Spicein a blend
- Oregano SupremeL.A. Naturals66 mg
- Oregano SupremeThymely Solutions66 mg
- Oregano SupremeVillage Vitality66 mg
- OregaPlexPurity Productsin a blend
- Organic Digest +Tropical Fruit FlavorGarden of Life Dr. Formulated Enzymesin a blend
- Organic Digest+ Tropical Fruit FlavorGarden of Life Dr. Formulated Enzymesin a blend
- Organic GreensAmvilabin a blend
- Organic Onion ExtractHerbadiet400 mg
- Organic Plant CalciumGarden of Life MyKind Organicsin a blend
- Organic Plant Collagen BuilderGarden of Life MyKind Organicsin a blend
- Organic Superfood GreensNumber One Nutritionin a blend
- Organic Superfood Greens 1350 mgdr.boin a blend
- OspMannatechin a blend
- Para-RidNature's Secretin a blend
- Part 5 Super NutritionNature's Secretin a blend
- Perfect Food Alkalizer & DetoxifierGarden of Lifein a blend
- Perfect Food BerryGarden of Life · off the marketin a blend
- Perfect Food Berry Super Green Fruit & Veggie FormulaGarden of Lifein a blend
- Perfect Food EnergizerGarden of Life · off the marketin a blend
- Perfect Food OriginalGarden of Life · off the marketin a blend
- Perfect Food Original Super Green FormulaGarden of Lifein a blend
- Perfect Food RawGarden of Lifein a blend
- Perfect Food Raw AppleGarden of Life · off the marketin a blend
- Perfect Food Raw Chocolate CacaoGarden of Life · off the marketin a blend
- Perfect Food Super Green FormulaGarden of Lifein a blend
- Perfect MultiPurity Productsin a blend
- Perfect Multi Advanced Liquid Multivitamin Tropical FlavorPurity Productsin a blend
- Perfect Multi Super EssentialsPurity Productsin a blend
- Perfect Multi Super GreensPurity Productsin a blend
- Perfect WeightGarden of Life Vitamin Codein a blend
- Perricone Super AntioxidantPerricone MD Nutriceuticalsin a blend
- Phyt AloeMannatechin a blend
- Phyto GarlicViva Vitaminsin a blend
- Phyto Greens CapsulesGenestra Brands8.58 mg
- Phyto Greens PowderGenestra Brands15 mg
- Phyto-CapletYoung Living Essential Oilsin a blend
- PhytonutrientAltrumin a blend
- Phytox CardioPurity Productsin a blend
- Pinnacle Tropical BerryNorthBound Nutritionin a blend
- Plant Iron & Organic HerbsGarden of Life MyKind Organics · off the marketin a blend