non-nutrient/non-botanical
L-Carnitine supplements
Half of the 1,338 L-carnitine supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 500 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 110.5 mg to 1,000 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 198 products whose only supplement ingredient is L-carnitine list a median of 500 mg.
- Products listing it
- 1,9221,338 print an amount; 581 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 500 mgmiddle half 110.5 mg to 1,000 mg
How much L-carnitine do supplements contain?
The median product lists 500 mg per serving. One in ten lists 25 mg or less, one in ten 2,000 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 500 mg (260 products).
Products by amount of L-carnitine per serving
1,338 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most L-carnitine?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Liquid L-Carnitine 3150 Mandarin OrangeRich Piana 5% Nutrition3,150 mg
- Liquid L-Carnitine 3150 WatermelonRich Piana 5% Nutrition3,150 mg
- Triple Strength L- Carnitine Liquid 3000 mg Citrus FlavorNOW Sports3,000 mg
- Re-Pump Fruit PunchGNC Beyond Raw3,000 mg
- Re-Pump WatermelonGNC Beyond Raw3,000 mg
- Raspberry Flavor L-CarnitineThe Vitamin Shoppe Next Step3,000 mg
- 100% Platinum Carnitine Tropical CitrusMuscleTech Essential Series3,000 mg
- L-Carnitine 3000 Blue Raspberry1 Up Nutrition3,000 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 500 mg; those entered in 2025, 500 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 28 | 500 mg |
| 2012 | 70 | 500 mg |
| 2013 | 99 | 250 mg |
| 2014 | 89 | 333 mg |
| 2015 | 97 | 500 mg |
| 2016 | 91 | 1,000 mg |
| 2017 | 64 | 500 mg |
| 2018 | 83 | 500 mg |
| 2019 | 80 | 500 mg |
| 2020 | 120 | 500 mg |
| 2021 | 76 | 500 mg |
| 2022 | 102 | 500 mg |
| 2023 | 100 | 500 mg |
| 2024 | 111 | 500 mg |
| 2025 | 128 | 500 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing L-carnitine by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: GNC Pro Performance AMP (37), AdvoCare (30), PS ProSupps (29), GNC Total Lean (21), Douglas Laboratories (19), BodyTech (19), ALLMAX (19), Body Attack Sports Nutrition (16), NOW Sports (14), Bricker Labs (13).
Every product listing L-carnitine
1,922 products, A to Z by name (page 26 of 39), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Mega Energy CLAMET-Rxin a blend
- Mega Fat BurnersON Optimum Nutrition100 mg
- Mega ManGNC Mega Men · off the marketin a blend
- Mega Men Energy & MetabolismGNC Mega Menin a blend
- Mega Men MiniGNC Mega Menin a blend
- Mega Men Soft Chew Multivitamin Fruit PunchGNC Mega Menin a blend
- Mega Men SportGNC Mega Menin a blend
- Mega Men SportGNC Pro Performance AMP6 mg
- Mega Men SportGNC Men'sin a blend
- Mega Men Sport (Full Strength)GNC Pro Performance AMP Advanced Muscle Performancein a blend
- Mega Men Sport (Full Strength)GNC Pro Performance AMPin a blend
- Mega Men Sport MultivitaminGNC Mega Men6 mg
- Mega Men Sport MultivitaminGNC AMP Advanced Muscle Performance6 mg
- Mega Strength L-Carnitine 1,000 mgNature's Truth1,000 mg
- Mega Total Vites for Mentnvitaminsin a blend
- Mega-Liposomal R-ALA Organic Fruit FlavorAurora NutraScience1,000 mg
- Megasorb CoQ-10 L-Carnitine 50 mg/250 mgSolgar250 mg
- Melt Blue RaspberryBowmar Nutrition2,000 mg
- Men's ChoiceBluebonnet100 mg
- Men's Daily Nutritional SystemEvinceNaturals10 mg
- Men's FormulaGreens Todayin a blend
- Men's High-Potency MultivitaminMyTritionin a blend
- Men's Multi Pack Ultra ManNature's Bountyin a blend
- Men's Multi Ultra ManNature's Bountyin a blend
- Men's MultivitaminOneSource · off the marketin a blend
- Men's MultivitaminSpring Valleyin a blend
- Men's Total HealthVitacostin a blend
- Men's Vitality ComplexEsmond Natural50 mg
- Meratrim Platinum+BioGenetic Laboratories250 mg
- Meta-IgniteGNC GenetixHD · off the marketin a blend
- Metabol XBioGenesis Nutraceuticals · off the market100 mg
- Metabolic 6XDesigns for Health1,000 mg
- Metabolic BCAA Raspberry LemonadeGNC GenetixHD · off the market1,000 mg
- Metabolic BCAA Tropical OrangeGNC GenetixHD · off the market1,000 mg
- Metabolic Bioshock Blue RaspberryGiant Sports1,000 mg
- Metabolic Bioshock Fruit PunchGiant Sports1,000 mg
- Metabolic Bioshock LemonadeGiant Sports2,000 mg
- Metabolic VibranceVibrant Health83 mg
- Metabolic Vibrance Orange MangoVibrant Health250 mg
- MetabotrimPharmanex · off the market100 mg
- MetapanMarco Pharma Int'l50 mg
- Methyl Drive 3.0Advanced Nutrition Systemsin a blend
- Methyl Surge Black Fruit PunchBCS Labs · off the market500 mg
- Midsection FormulaAbCuts Sleek & Lean · off the marketin a blend
- Midsection SolutionAbCuts Sleek & Lean · off the marketin a blend
- Milletov Burn Rainbow SherbetMillecor500 mg
- MindPower RxAdvance Physician Formulasin a blend
- Mito NTHoltraCeuticals100 mg
- Mito Vive Orange FlavorMetagenics1,500 mg
- Mitochondrial NRGDesigns for Health200 mg