non-nutrient/non-botanical
Flavonoid supplements
Half of the 2,343 flavonoid supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 50 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 25 mg to 100 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 30 products whose only supplement ingredient is flavonoid list a median of 1,000 mg.
- Products listing it
- 2,9232,343 print an amount; 579 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 50 mgmiddle half 25 mg to 100 mg
How much flavonoid do supplements contain?
The median product lists 50 mg per serving. One in ten lists 10 mg or less, one in ten 250 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 100 mg (372 products).
Products by amount of flavonoid per serving
2,343 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most flavonoid?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Citrus Bioflavonoid Complex 1000 mgVitabase1,000 mg
- Citrus Bioflavonoids 1000 mgBronson1,000 mg
- Citrus Bioflavonoids Complex 1000 mgMartin Avenue Pharmacy1,000 mg
- Citrus Bioflavonoids 1000 mgVitamin World1,000 mg
- Flavonoid 1,000DaVinci Laboratories Of Vermont1,000 mg
- Citrus Bioflavonoid Complex 1000 mgSolgar1,000 mg
- Quiet EarIndiana Botanic Gardens1,000 mg
- Bioflavonoids 1,000 mgNature's Life1,000 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 25 mg; those entered in 2025, 75 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 86 | 25 mg |
| 2012 | 259 | 55 mg |
| 2013 | 236 | 50 mg |
| 2014 | 87 | 50 mg |
| 2015 | 121 | 50 mg |
| 2016 | 146 | 50 mg |
| 2017 | 134 | 50 mg |
| 2018 | 78 | 50 mg |
| 2019 | 70 | 55 mg |
| 2020 | 193 | 50 mg |
| 2021 | 199 | 60 mg |
| 2022 | 151 | 50 mg |
| 2023 | 199 | 37 mg |
| 2024 | 213 | 60 mg |
| 2025 | 171 | 75 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing flavonoid by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Douglas Laboratories (185), Nature's Way (92), Nature's Plus (83), Rainbow Light (43), NOW (38), Country Life (34), VitaCeutical Labs (33), Vitamin World (30), Puritan's Pride (30), Vitamer Laboratories (28).
Every product listing flavonoid
2,923 products, A to Z by name (page 19 of 59), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Ester-C with Citrus BioflavonoidsAmerican Health400 mg
- Esterified C ComplexBronson200 mg
- Estro-AidSmoky Mountain Nutrition50 mg
- Estro-AidSMNutrition50 mg
- Estrogen DetoxRaw Forest Foods150 mg
- Estrogenex 2nd Generation 600 mgHi-Tech Pharmaceuticalsin a blend
- EstroSense With Indole-3-CarbinolNatural Factors WomenSense · off the market40 mg
- European Standardized Bilberry Extract PlusRon Teeguarden Nutraceuticals50 mg
- ExaktaD'Adamo Personalized Nutritionin a blend
- Executive Stress FormulaDouglas Laboratories Ultra Preventive 2000 Series · off the market100 mg
- Executive Stress FormulaDouglas Laboratories75 mg
- Exotic Red Super Fruits Adult's Multi-Vitamin Chewable Exotic Red Berry FlavorNature's Plus · off the market2.5 mg
- Extend PlusVitamin Research Products50 mg
- Extended Delivery Energy ShotNature's Plus Source of Life · off the marketin a blend
- Extra Strength Ginkgo 120 mgDoctor's Best28.8 mg
- Extra Strength Glucosamine Chondroitin ComplexNature's Bounty45 mg
- Extra Strength Hair, Skin & Nails21st Century38 mg
- Extra Strength Hair, Skin And NailsNature's Bounty · off the market37.5 mg
- Extra Strength ProtoSorb C 1000Protocol For Life Balance75 mg
- Extreme Speed Stack Cranberry Apple TwistA.B.B. American Body Building · off the market300 mg
- Extreme Speed Stack Fruit PunchA.B.B. American Body Building · off the market300 mg
- Eye AntioxidantBluebonnet100 mg
- Eye ComplexDr. Rico Perez125 mg
- Eye Guard Plus With LutigoldVitamin World200 mg
- Eye HealthLuckyVitamin100 mg
- Eye TabsViva Vitaminsin a blend
- Eye-RiteCarlsonin a blend
- EyeguardWonder Laboratories20 mg
- Eyesight RxAdvance Physician Formulasin a blend
- Fast-Shake ChocolateQuickTrimin a blend
- Fem EssentialsMetagenics100 mg
- Female MultipleSolgar100 mg
- Female Super PackDouglas Laboratories5 mg
- Femteen SymmetryVitanica50 mg
- Fenu TestBioGenetic Laboratoriesin a blend
- Fiber-Tastic!Renew Lifein a blend
- First IntentionIntegrative Therapeutics150 mg
- FitMiss Delight Banana CreamMusclePharmin a blend
- FitMiss Delight Chocolate DelightMusclePharmin a blend
- FitMiss Delight Vanilla ChaiMusclePharmin a blend
- FitTabsBeverly International25 mg
- FlavomaxShaklee250 mg
- FlavonAllDouglas Laboratories250 mg
- Flavonoid 1,000DaVinci Laboratories Of Vermont1,000 mg
- FlavonoidsIntensive Nutrition · off the market39 mg
- Flex-A-Min Triple Strength Glucosamine Chondroitin Formula With Joint FlexNature's Bounty · off the marketin a blend
- Flex-A-Min Triple Strength Glucosamine Chondroitin Formula With Joint Flex Plus Vitamin D3 2000 IUNature's Bountyin a blend
- Flora CleanseGarden of Lifein a blend
- Flu BombStandard Vitamins Dist. Co · off the marketin a blend
- FM Support PackDouglas Laboratories50 mg