fat
Fat (unspecified) supplements
Half of the 11,965 fat (unspecified) supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1.5 g or less per serving; the middle half list 1 g to 2.5 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 1,108 products whose only supplement ingredient is fat (unspecified) list a median of 1 g.
- Products listing it
- 14,21611,965 print an amount; 118 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1.5 gmiddle half 1 g to 2.5 g
How much fat (unspecified) do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1.5 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.5 g or less, one in ten 5 g or more. The amount printed most often is 1 g (3,483 products).
Products by amount of fat (unspecified) per serving
11,965 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most fat (unspecified)?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Up Your Mass StrawberryMHP Maximum Human Performance26 g
- MuscLean Strawberry MilkshakeMetabolic Nutrition26 g
- MuscLean Vanilla MilkshakeMetabolic Nutrition26 g
- Monster Muscle Up-Gainer Cookies & CreamColossal Labs25 g
- ChocolateON Optimum Nutrition24.5 g
- Mass-Peak ChocolateInner Armour23 g
- Mass-Peak StrawberryInner Armour23 g
- Mass-Peak Chocolate Peanut ButterInner Armour23 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 2 g; those entered in 2025, 1.5 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 275 | 2 g |
| 2012 | 575 | 1.5 g |
| 2013 | 800 | 1.5 g |
| 2014 | 739 | 2 g |
| 2015 | 713 | 1.82 g |
| 2016 | 725 | 1.5 g |
| 2017 | 701 | 1.5 g |
| 2018 | 578 | 1.5 g |
| 2019 | 592 | 1.5 g |
| 2020 | 1,176 | 1.5 g |
| 2021 | 947 | 1 g |
| 2022 | 891 | 1.5 g |
| 2023 | 1,004 | 1.5 g |
| 2024 | 1,222 | 1.5 g |
| 2025 | 1,027 | 1.5 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing fat (unspecified) by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Carlson (201), NOW (133), Barlean's (123), Nordic Naturals (111), Natural Factors (111), Nature's Way (107), XYMOGEN (105), Douglas Laboratories (103), GNC Pro Performance (99), Puritan's Pride (91).
Every product listing fat (unspecified)
14,216 products, A to Z by name (page 85 of 285), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Fish Oil Lemon Flavored OilBodybuilding.com Signature1.5 g
- Fish Oil Liquid Natural Citrus FlavorGNC Triple Strength5 g
- Fish Oil Maximum Strength 2000 mg Lemon FlavorAqua Biome2 g
- Fish Oil MiniGNC Triple Strength1.5 g
- Fish Oil MiniGNC Women's0.5 g
- Fish Oil MiniGNC Mega Men0.5 g
- Fish Oil Mini 1000 mg of EPA/DHA Omega-3sGNC Triple Strength1.5 g
- Fish Oil Mini-Gels Regular Strength 600 mgFinest Natural0.5 g
- Fish Oil MultiCarlson1 g
- Fish Oil Natural Citrus FlavorGNC Triple Strength · off the market5 g
- Fish Oil Omega 3SaveWorldHealth.com · off the market1 g
- Fish Oil Omega 3 Lemon FlavorVimerson Health2.5 g
- Fish Oil Omega-3Viva Vitamins1 g
- Fish Oil Omega-3 1,000 mgVitamin Discount Center · off the market1 g
- Fish Oil Omega-3 1,000 mgRon Teeguarden Nutraceuticals1 g
- Fish Oil Omega-3sGNC Pro Performance0.5 g
- Fish Oil Orange Natural FlavorGNC Triple Strength5 g
- Fish Oil PearlsFinest Nutrition1 g
- Fish Oil PearlsNature Made0.5 g
- Fish Oil Plus Krill OilMeijer0.5 g
- Fish Oil Plus Vitamin D3Sundown Naturalist · off the market1 g
- Fish Oil Plus Vitamin D3Rexall Naturalist1 g
- Fish Oil Plus Vitamin D3Rexall Sundown Naturalist1 g
- Fish Oil QCarlson2.5 g
- Fish Oil Smoothie LemonThe Vitamin Shoppe2.5 g
- Fish Oil Smoothie Pina ColadaThe Vitamin Shoppe2.5 g
- Fish Oil Softgel 1000 mgBulkSupplements.com2 g
- Fish Oil Softgels 1000 mgBulkSupplements.com1 g
- Fish Oil SportGNC Triple Strength1.5 g
- Fish Oil Triple StrengthDrFormulas1 g
- Fish Oil Triple Strength 1400 mgFinest Natural1.5 g
- Fish Oil Ultra EPA-DHA Lemon FlavorBodybuilding.com Foundation Series1.5 g
- Fish Oil with CoQ-10GNC Mega Men1 g
- Fish Oil with CoQ-10GNC Women's Ultra Mega · off the market1 g
- Fish Oil With CoQ10GNC Women's Ultra Mega1 g
- Fish Oil with D3Nature's Bounty · off the market1 g
- Fish Oil with GLAGNC · off the market1 g
- Fish Oil with PhytosterolsGNC · off the market2 g
- Fish Oil With PolysterolsGNC Preventive Nutrition1 g
- Fish Oil with Vitamin DSpectrum Essentials2 g
- Fish Oil With Vitamin DMET-Rx1 g
- Fish Oil With Vitamin D3Nature's Bounty1 g
- Fish Out of WaterLove Me · off the market1.2 g
- Fish Out Of WaterLove Me Nutrition · off the market1.2 g
- Fish Out Of Water Lemon FlavorLove Me Nutrition1 g
- Fish Smart UltraRenew Life3 g
- Fish, Flax & Borage OilSpring Valley2 g
- Fish, Flax, Borage 1200 mgNature's Bounty · off the market3.5 g
- Fish-Free Omega Plant Based OilsNature's Secret3 g
- FishMax UltraAdvanced Naturals · off the market3 g