fat
Fat (unspecified) supplements
Half of the 11,965 fat (unspecified) supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1.5 g or less per serving; the middle half list 1 g to 2.5 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 1,108 products whose only supplement ingredient is fat (unspecified) list a median of 1 g.
- Products listing it
- 14,21611,965 print an amount; 118 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1.5 gmiddle half 1 g to 2.5 g
How much fat (unspecified) do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1.5 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.5 g or less, one in ten 5 g or more. The amount printed most often is 1 g (3,483 products).
Products by amount of fat (unspecified) per serving
11,965 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most fat (unspecified)?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Up Your Mass StrawberryMHP Maximum Human Performance26 g
- MuscLean Strawberry MilkshakeMetabolic Nutrition26 g
- MuscLean Vanilla MilkshakeMetabolic Nutrition26 g
- Monster Muscle Up-Gainer Cookies & CreamColossal Labs25 g
- ChocolateON Optimum Nutrition24.5 g
- Mass-Peak ChocolateInner Armour23 g
- Mass-Peak StrawberryInner Armour23 g
- Mass-Peak Chocolate Peanut ButterInner Armour23 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 2 g; those entered in 2025, 1.5 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 275 | 2 g |
| 2012 | 575 | 1.5 g |
| 2013 | 800 | 1.5 g |
| 2014 | 739 | 2 g |
| 2015 | 713 | 1.82 g |
| 2016 | 725 | 1.5 g |
| 2017 | 701 | 1.5 g |
| 2018 | 578 | 1.5 g |
| 2019 | 592 | 1.5 g |
| 2020 | 1,176 | 1.5 g |
| 2021 | 947 | 1 g |
| 2022 | 891 | 1.5 g |
| 2023 | 1,004 | 1.5 g |
| 2024 | 1,222 | 1.5 g |
| 2025 | 1,027 | 1.5 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing fat (unspecified) by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Carlson (201), NOW (133), Barlean's (123), Nordic Naturals (111), Natural Factors (111), Nature's Way (107), XYMOGEN (105), Douglas Laboratories (103), GNC Pro Performance (99), Puritan's Pride (91).
Every product listing fat (unspecified)
14,216 products, A to Z by name (page 57 of 285), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- COR-Performance Whey Whipped Vanilla FlavorCellucor1.5 g
- COR-Sport Whey Protein ChocolateCellucor · off the market3 g
- COR-Sport Whey Protein Complete Performance VanillaCellucor · off the market2.5 g
- Coral Calcium CapsulesCATALOno amount
- Coral Calcium PowderCATALOno amount
- Coral CarbonateCoral0.5 g
- Coral Vitamin D3 Drops Natural Lemon FlavorCoral1 g
- Cordyceps Mushroom CapsulesHealth Ranger Selectno amount
- Core Athlete Premium Whey Blend Carrot CakeHIT Supplements · off the market1 g
- Core Athlete Premium Whey Blend Pound CakeHIT Supplements · off the market1 g
- Core Athlete Premium Whey Blend Pumpkin SpiceHIT Supplements · off the market1 g
- Core Athlete Premium Whey Blend Waffles & Syruphit Supplements · off the market1 g
- Core Cardio Blast Berry PunchAb Cuts Sleek & Lean0.75 g
- Core ComplexHerbalife · off the market3 g
- Core ComplexHerbalife Nutrition · off the market3 g
- Core ComplexHerblife3 g
- Core Evolution Whey Protein Isolate Milk ChocolateHIT Supplements · off the market1 g
- Core Evolution Whey Protein Isolate VanillaHIT Supplements · off the market1 g
- Core MRP Banana CreamCore Nutritionals · off the market5 g
- Core MRP Peanut Butter Oatmeal CookieCore Nutritionals · off the market3 g
- Core MRP VanillaCore Nutritionals5 g
- Core Pro Chocolate DelightCore Nutritionals · off the market2 g
- Core Pro Cinnamon RollCore Nutritionals · off the market2 g
- Core Pro Peanut Butter Ice CreamCore Nutritionals · off the market2 g
- Core Pro Vanilla CreamCore Nutritionals · off the market2 g
- Core PWO ChocolateCore Nutritionals · off the market1 g
- Core SupportOrtho Molecular Products2 g
- Core Support ChocolateOrtho Molecular Products1.5 g
- Core Support French VanillaOrtho Molecular Products1 g
- Core Vitality EssentialsChief Originals1.9 g
- Coromega Max Citrus BurstCoromega · off the market6 g
- Coromega Max Coconut BurstCoromega · off the market6 g
- Cosmic CocoaMoon Juice2 g
- Cosmic GoldMoon Juice3 g
- Cosmic MatchaMoon Juice4 g
- Cough SyrupMaty's · off the market1 g
- Cough SyrupMaty's All Natural1 g
- Couple Omega-3Fruitful · off the market0.591 g
- CPN (Complete Phyto Nutrient) ConcentrateComplete H2O Minerals0.0002 g as transcribed, likely a slip
- CranberryCarlson2.5 g
- Cranberry 450 mg Extract with Vitamin CNature Made1 g
- Cranberry 500 mgMeijer1 g
- Cranberry Complex With HibiscusNature's Bounty Optimal Solutions0.5 g
- Cranberry Concentrate with HibiscusNature's Bounty Optimal Solutions · off the market0.5 g
- Cranberry ExtractSchiff0.5 g
- Cranberry Fruit Concentrate plus Hibiscus Extract 50 mgPuritan's Pride0.5 g
- Cranberry SoftgelsAZO1 g
- Cranberry with Vitamin CCVS Health1 g
- Crave Be Gone Natural Tangerine Splash FlavorRenew Life0.5 g
- Creamy Caramel MCT OilNatural Force6 g