Skip to main content

21st Century · Non-Nutrient/Non-Botanical supplement

MSM-1000

7 ingredients on file in the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database, top 58% by ingredient count. Off-market, label data preserved for reference.

7
Ingredients
Top 58%
By ingredient count
5
Nutrient categories

MSM-1000 is a non-nutrient/non-botanical supplement by 21st Century in tablet or pill form, listing 7 ingredients in the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD), maintained by the Office of Dietary Supplements at the National Institutes of Health. Currently listed as off-market (no longer available for purchase, but label data is preserved). Daily Value percentages shown below are based on FDA reference daily intake amounts for adults.

Product Details

Form
Tablet or Pill
Database Entry Date
2012-07-25
Ingredients
7

Supplement Facts (7 Ingredients)

MSM
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Calcium Carbonate
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Cellulose
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Croscarmellose Sodium
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Silicon Dioxide
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Stearic Acid
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported
Magnesium Stearate
Amount
Not disclosed on label
% DV
Not reported

How does MSM-1000 compare?

Ingredients listed on each label, against the non-nutrient/non-botanical category average of 6.9. Data from the NIH DSLD.

MSM-10007
1 Andro Stenelone9
Non-Nutrient/Non-Botanical average6.9

MSM-1000 lists 2 ingredients fewer than 1 Andro Stenelone.

What the Label Data Shows

According to NIH DSLD label rows, MSM-1000 sits in the top 58% of products with a countable formula by declared ingredient count.

MSM-1000 is cataloged in the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD) as a non-nutrient/non-botanical supplement built from 7 ingredients from 21st Century, sold in tablet or pill form. These ingredients span 5 nutrient categories, mineral, other, non-nutrient/non-botanical, fiber, and 1 more, reflecting a multi-component formula rather than a single-nutrient product.

Across a broader 7-ingredient formula, 7 of 7 lack a percentage Daily Value in the available source record, leaving their regulatory reference status unspecified on this page.

Market status matters for supplement research. This product is currently listed as off-market in the DSLD, with its label first entered into the database on 2012-07-25. Once a product goes off-market, it is no longer manufactured or sold under this label, yet the DSLD keeps the record intact for historical reference, useful for researchers, anyone with an older bottle on hand, or tracking how formulations changed over time.

About the DSLD database

The DSLD is a label database, not an FDA approval list, under the 1994 DSHEA framework, dietary supplements do not require pre-market approval, and label information reflects what manufacturers self-declare rather than independent laboratory verification. This page presents factual label data for reference only and is not medical advice; consult a licensed healthcare provider before making decisions about any supplement.

Source: NIH Office of Dietary Supplements, Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD) Supplement label data for MSM-1000: ingredients, % Daily Value, market status, brand · 2026 DSLD captures manufacturer-self-declared label information; the NIH does not verify accuracy or evaluate safety/efficacy. Dietary supplements are regulated under DSHEA 1994, no pre-market FDA approval is required.

Nationwide supplements with similar label profiles

Two DSLD-derived peer sets for MSM-1000, both outside the 21st Century brand so the neighborhoods are not catalog containment (the same-type Nearby block above stays type-local).

Ingredient Breakdown by Category

mineral
2
Calcium Carbonate, Silicon Dioxide
other
2
Croscarmellose Sodium, Magnesium Stearate
non-nutrient/non-botanical
1
MSM
fiber
1
Cellulose
fatty acid
1
Stearic Acid

Daily Value Coverage

0
Above 100% DV
0
Below 100% DV
7
%DV not reported in source

Frequently Asked Questions

What ingredients are in MSM-1000?
MSM-1000 contains 7 ingredients. By declared ingredient count it sits in the top 58% of DSLD products PlainVitamins places. Ingredients span 5 categories: mineral, other, non-nutrient/non-botanical, fiber, fatty acid.
Who manufactures MSM-1000?
MSM-1000 is was manufactured by 21st Century. It is classified as a Non-Nutrient/Non-Botanical supplement in tablet or pill form.
Is MSM-1000 still available for purchase?
According to the NIH DSLD database, MSM-1000 is listed as off-market and may no longer be available for purchase.
What is the serving size of MSM-1000?
The serving size is not specified.
What type of supplement is MSM-1000?
MSM-1000 is classified as a "Non-Nutrient/Non-Botanical" supplement in the NIH database. This category includes products primarily composed of non-nutrient/non-botanical ingredients. The NIH DSLD tracks 9 supplement categories: Vitamin, Mineral, Botanical, Amino Acid & Protein, Non-Nutrient, Fat & Fatty Acid, Multi-Vitamin & Mineral, Botanical with Nutrients, and Other Combinations.
Data Sources & Methodology

Data as of 2025. Source: NIH Office of Dietary Supplements, Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD).

Supplement label data sourced from the Source: NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD), maintained by the Office of Dietary Supplements at the National Institutes of Health. The DSLD contains label information from dietary supplement products marketed in the United States.

Daily Value (DV) percentages are based on Source: FDA 21 CFR 101.9 Reference Daily Intake (RDI) values for adults. Products marked "Off Market" may no longer be available for purchase but their label data remains in the database for reference.

Disclaimer, Not Medical Advice

Label data from the Source: NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD). This information is for educational and reference purposes only and does not constitute medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always consult a qualified healthcare provider before starting, stopping, or combining any dietary supplement, especially if you are pregnant, nursing, take prescription medication, or have a medical condition.

Every figure on PlainVitamins is rendered directly from the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD), no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on the NIH DSLD, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.