vitamin
Vitamin E supplements
Half of the 6,459 vitamin E supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 30 IU or less per serving; the middle half list 15 IU to 100 IU (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 383 products whose only supplement ingredient is vitamin E list a median of 400 IU.
- Products listing it
- 12,2076,459 print an amount; 411 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 30 IUmiddle half 15 IU to 100 IU
How much vitamin E do supplements contain?
The median product lists 30 IU per serving. One in ten lists 8 IU or less, one in ten 300 IU or more. The amount printed most often is 30 IU (1,521 products).
Products by amount of vitamin E per serving
6,459 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (IU).
Which forms of vitamin E do labels name?
Natural vitamin E (d-alpha) is the form named most often: 6,972 of the 12,207 vitamin E products (57%), ahead of synthetic vitamin E (dl-alpha) (2,007, 16%) and mixed tocopherols (760, 6%). A product naming two forms counts in both; the table below gives every form.
Products by the form of vitamin E on the label
Count, and the median amount per serving in that form.
| Form | Products | Share of vitamin E products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natural vitamin E (d-alpha) | 6,972 | 57% | 44 IU |
| Synthetic vitamin E (dl-alpha) | 2,007 | 16% | 30 IU |
| Mixed tocopherols | 760 | 6% | 50 IU |
| Tocotrienols | 171 | 1% | 30 IU |
Source: the form each label gives for its vitamin E row (DSLD "forms"), current labels.
Which products list the most vitamin E?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Vitamin E 1000 IUSundown Naturals1,000 IU
- 100% Natural E-1000 IUVitamin World1,000 IU
- E-1000 IU With Dl-Alpha & Added Natural D-AlphaNature's Bounty1,000 IU
- E-1000Douglas Laboratories1,000 IU
- Super Potency Vitamin E 1000 IUSundown Naturals1,000 IU
- Vitamin E 1,000 IU Plus Mixed TocopherolsVitaCeutical Labs1,000 IU
- High Potency 1000 IU Vitamin EEqualine1,000 IU
- Vitamin E 1000 IUSunmark1,000 IU
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 30 IU; those entered in 2025, 42 IU.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 280 | 30 IU |
| 2012 | 922 | 50 IU |
| 2013 | 986 | 30 IU |
| 2014 | 506 | 30 IU |
| 2015 | 509 | 30 IU |
| 2016 | 557 | 30 IU |
| 2017 | 525 | 30 IU |
| 2018 | 372 | 30 IU |
| 2019 | 460 | 30 IU |
| 2020 | 499 | 30 IU |
| 2021 | 262 | 30 IU |
| 2022 | 290 | 30 IU |
| 2023 | 136 | 30.5 IU |
| 2024 | 95 | 30 IU |
| 2025 | 60 | 42 IU |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing vitamin E by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Nature's Plus (220), Douglas Laboratories (196), Bronson (87), Vitamin World (74), Nature's Way (68), Carlson (65), Country Life (59), NOW (56), Nutri-West (55), Sundown Naturals (55).
Every product listing vitamin E
12,207 products, A to Z by name (page 155 of 245), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Omega Swirl Flax Oil BlackberryBarlean's6 IU
- Omega Swirl Flax Oil Mango FusionBarlean's4 IU
- Omega Swirl Key LimeBarlean's Organic Oils · off the market6 IU
- Omega Swirl Lemon ZestBarlean's Organic Oils4 IU
- Omega Swirl Mango PeachBarlean's Organic Oils · off the market4 IU
- Omega Swirl Pina ColadaBarlean's Organic Oils4 IU
- Omega Swirl Total Omega Pomegranate BlueberryBarlean's · off the market6 IU
- Omega Swirl Ultra High Potency Fish Oil Citrus SorbetBarlean's · off the market6 IU
- Omega Swirl Ultra High Potency Fish Oil Key LimeBarlean's · off the market6 IU
- Omega Swirl Ultra High Potency Fish Oil Passion PineappleBarlean's · off the market6 IU
- Omega Tru MultiOmega 3-6-9 (Flax, Borage, Fish)Swanson EFAs · off the market20 IU
- Omega VitalsViSalus · off the marketanother unit
- Omega-3CoDeCo Nutrilife · off the market1 IU
- Omega-3Health Thru Nutrition Naturally · off the market1 IU
- Omega-3Life Extension · off the market4 IU
- Omega-3L'il Critters · off the marketanother unit
- Omega-3Solgarin a blend
- Omega-3Professional Botanicalsanother unit
- Omega-3longlifenutri1 IU
- Omega-3 1,000 mg Plus Vitamin ENatureWiseanother unit
- Omega-3 100 mgCVS Pharmacy3 IU
- Omega-3 1000DaVinci Laboratories Of Vermont · off the marketanother unit
- Omega-3 1000DaVinci Laboratoriesanother unit
- Omega-3 1000 mgCountry Life · off the market10 IU
- Omega-3 1000 mgHealth Thru Nutrition Naturally · off the marketanother unit
- Omega-3 1000 mgHealth Thru Nutritionanother unit
- Omega-3 1000 mg Fish OilMeijer Naturals9 IU
- Omega-3 1200 mgVitalBulkanother unit
- Omega-3 2000 mgSunshine Naturals2 IU
- Omega-3 2100 with Vitamin D Natural Vanilla FlavorOceanblue Professional · off the marketanother unit
- Omega-3 Algae A+ERnA ReSetanother unit
- Omega-3 Creme Delight Peach Mango TangoMelaleuca6 IU
- Omega-3 DHAL'il Critters · off the market3 IU
- Omega-3 DHA Gummy FishL'il Critters3 IU
- Omega-3 Enriched Salmon OilCarlsonanother unit
- Omega-3 Enriched Salmon Oil 500 mgCarlsonanother unit
- Omega-3 EPA & DHA CapsuleIgennus Healthcare Nutritionanother unit
- Omega-3 EPA/DHAvitafusionanother unit
- Omega-3 EPA/DHA & ALAL'il Crittersanother unit
- Omega-3 EPA/DHA Natural Berry Lemonade Flavorsvitafusionanother unit
- Omega-3 Fish Body Oils 1000 mgCountry Lifeanother unit
- Omega-3 Fish OilBronson · off the market1 IU
- Omega-3 Fish OilMyTritionanother unit
- Omega-3 Fish Oil 1000Hi-Health1 IU
- Omega-3 Fish Oil 1000 mgThe Vitamin Shoppeanother unit
- Omega-3 Fish Oil 1000 mgNature's Pride · off the marketanother unit
- Omega-3 Fish Oil 1000 mg ConcentratedAlfa Vitamins · off the market1 IU
- Omega-3 Fish Oil EPA/DHAHealthy Choice Naturals1.1 IU
- Omega-3 Fish Oil SoftgelsBronson Laboratories · off the market1 IU
- Omega-3 GummiesFinest Nutrition3 IU