vitamin
Thiamin supplements
Half of the 9,830 thiamin supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 5 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 1.5 mg to 25 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 103 products whose only supplement ingredient is thiamin list a median of 100 mg.
- Products listing it
- 10,1239,830 print an amount; 277 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 5 mgmiddle half 1.5 mg to 25 mg
- FDA Daily Value
- 1.2 mgthe median is 417% of it
How much thiamin do supplements contain?
The median product lists 5 mg per serving. One in ten lists 0.6 mg or less, one in ten 50 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 1.5 mg (1,163 products).
Products by amount of thiamin per serving
9,830 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
How do the amounts compare with the Daily Value and the upper limit?
The FDA Daily Value for thiamin is 1.2 mg (adults and children 4 and older). The median product gives 417% of it per serving; the 90th percentile 4167%.
The upper limit is for total intake from food, water and supplements unless stated, and does not apply under medical supervision. A label amount is what the maker printed. This is data, not advice: the NIH ODS fact sheets explain what each nutrient does.
Sources: 21 CFR 101.9(c)(8)(iv) (Daily Values); Institute of Medicine, DRI summary tables (2011) (upper limits); on reading them, the FDA's Daily Value page.
Which products list the most thiamin?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Super Potency Vitamin B 1 (Thiamin) 500 mgSolgar500 mg
- Vitamin B1 High Potency 500 mgBIOVEA500 mg
- Vitamin B1 500 mgNutraBio500 mg
- Vitamin B1 500 mgDr. Clark Store500 mg
- Vitamin B1 500 mgDr. Clark Research Association Dr. Clark Zentrum500 mg
- Vitamin B-1 500 mgVitalBulk500 mg
- Vitamin B-1 500 mgBest Naturals500 mg
- Vitamin B1 500 mgVitamatic500 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 5 mg; those entered in 2025, 5 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 246 | 5 mg |
| 2012 | 754 | 7.5 mg |
| 2013 | 827 | 5 mg |
| 2014 | 490 | 3 mg |
| 2015 | 457 | 3 mg |
| 2016 | 449 | 5 mg |
| 2017 | 490 | 7.75 mg |
| 2018 | 398 | 2.5 mg |
| 2019 | 536 | 3 mg |
| 2020 | 900 | 5 mg |
| 2021 | 819 | 4 mg |
| 2022 | 934 | 3 mg |
| 2023 | 819 | 4.8 mg |
| 2024 | 918 | 5 mg |
| 2025 | 793 | 5 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing thiamin by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Douglas Laboratories (245), Nature's Way (221), Nature's Plus (207), Country Life (85), ProCaps Laboratories (79), Bronson (78), Rainbow Light (76), NOW (70), Metagenics (64), New Chapter (62).
Every product listing thiamin
10,123 products, A to Z by name (page 159 of 203), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Spark Energy Sunrise GrapefruitAdvoCare · off the market3 mg
- Spark Energy WatermelonAdvoCare3 mg
- Spark Mandarin OrangeAdvoCare3 mg
- Spark Passion FruitAdvoCare3 mg
- Spark Pineapple CoconutAdvoCare3 mg
- Spark Sunrise GrapefruitAdvoCare3 mg
- Special for Men MultivitaminVitacost30 mg
- Special OneNOW25 mg
- Special TwoVitabase50 mg
- Special TwoNOW50 mg
- Special Two Multi VitaminBaar Nature's Blessing50 mg
- Specimen Max Alien PopGlaxon50 mg
- SpectraDaVinci Laboratories of Vermont · off the market35 mg
- SpectraDaVinci Laboratories35 mg
- Spectra Infinite NutritionDaVinci Laboratories50 mg
- Spectra ManDaVinci Laboratories Of Vermont · off the market35 mg
- Spectra ManDaVinci Laboratories35 mg
- Spectra Multi AgeDaVinci Laboratories35 mg
- Spectra SeniorDaVinci Laboratories Of Vermont · off the market25 mg
- Spectra SeniorDaVinci Laboratories25 mg
- Spectra Without Copper And IronDaVinci Laboratories Of Vermont35 mg
- Spectra WomanDaVinci Laboratories of Vermont · off the market35 mg
- Spectra WomanDaVinci Laboratories35 mg
- Spectravite AdultCVS Pharmacy1.5 mg
- SpectraVite AdultCVS Health1.5 mg
- Spectravite Adult 50 +CVS Pharmacy · off the market2.2 mg
- Spectravite Adult 50+CVS Pharmacy · off the market1.5 mg
- Spectravite Adults 50+CVS Health1.5 mg
- Spectravite Advanced FormulaCVS Pharmacy1.5 mg
- Spectravite Energy MetabolismCVS Pharmacy4.5 mg
- Spectravite Ultra MenCVS Health1.2 mg
- Spectravite Ultra Men's HealthCVS Pharmacy1.2 mg
- Spectravite Ultra Men's Health SeniorCVS Pharmacy4.5 mg
- Spectravite Ultra WomenCVS Pharmacy1.1 mg
- Spectravite Ultra Women 50 +CVS Pharmacy1.1 mg
- Spectravite Ultra Women's Health SeniorCVS Pharmacy1.1 mg
- Spectravite WomenCVS Health1.1 mg
- Spectravite Women 50+CVS Health1.1 mg
- SpectrientIntegrative Therapeutics20 mg
- Spectro Energy MultivitaminSolaray · off the market30 mg
- Spectro MultivitaminSolaray · off the market25 mg
- Spectro Multivitamin ManSolaray50 mg
- Spectrum 2C without IronIntegrative Therapeutics25 mg
- Spectrum Complete IIKirkman5 mg
- Spectrum Complete II Powder FlavoredKirkman5 mg
- Spectrum Complete II Powder UnflavoredKirkman5 mg
- Spectrum Support One Part A Lemon Lime FlavorBrainchild Nutritionals7 mg
- Spectrum Support Pak Part A Lemon Lime FlavorBrainchild Nutritionals7 mg
- Spectrum Support Three Lemon Lime FlavorBrainchild Nutritionals10 mg
- Spectrum Support Three Part ABrainchild Nutritionals10 mg