fat
Saturated fat supplements
Half of the 5,234 saturated fat supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1 g or less per serving; the middle half list 0.5 g to 1.5 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 328 products whose only supplement ingredient is saturated fat list a median of 1 g.
- Products listing it
- 7,8075,234 print an amount; 88 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1 gmiddle half 0.5 g to 1.5 g
How much saturated fat do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.5 g or less, one in ten 4 g or more. The amount printed most often is 1 g (1,574 products).
Products by amount of saturated fat per serving
5,234 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most saturated fat?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Mass-Peak ChocolateInner Armour20 g
- Mass-Peak Chocolate Peanut ButterInner Armour20 g
- Mass-Peak Cookies And CreamInner Armour20 g
- Up Your Mass Peanut Butter CookieMHP Maximum Human Performance20 g
- Keto Body Protein Peptides ChocolatePortions Master Vegan20 g
- Keto Body Protein Peptides Vanilla CreamPortions Master Vegan20 g
- LCHF Shake Delicious Natural Vanilla FlavorNatures Plus Keto Living19 g
- LCHF Shake Delicious Natural Chocolate FlavorNatures Plus Keto Living19 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 1 g; those entered in 2025, 1 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 144 | 1 g |
| 2012 | 234 | 1 g |
| 2013 | 351 | 1 g |
| 2014 | 389 | 1 g |
| 2015 | 388 | 1 g |
| 2016 | 299 | 1 g |
| 2017 | 293 | 1 g |
| 2018 | 269 | 1 g |
| 2019 | 275 | 1 g |
| 2020 | 459 | 1 g |
| 2021 | 383 | 1 g |
| 2022 | 371 | 1 g |
| 2023 | 413 | 1 g |
| 2024 | 552 | 1 g |
| 2025 | 414 | 1 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing saturated fat by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Barlean's (79), GNC Pro Performance (72), Core Nutritionals (70), XYMOGEN (65), ON Optimum Nutrition (63), NutraBio (55), Carlson (54), Natural Factors (52), Universal (50), MET-Rx (50).
Every product listing saturated fat
7,807 products, A to Z by name (page 94 of 157), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Omega-3s AntioxidantsAnutra0.15 g
- Omega-7Protocol For Life Balance1 g
- Omega-7NOW1 g
- Omega-7 PlusBronson Laboratories0.06 g
- Omega-III ConcentrateGNLD Nutritionals · off the marketno amount
- Omega-III ConcentrateNeoLife Nutritionals · off the marketin a blend
- Omega-III Salmon OilGNLD Nutritionals · off the marketno amount
- Omega-III Salmon OilNeoLife Nutritionals · off the marketin a blend
- Omega-Sure 1,000 mgParadiseno amount
- Omega-Sure Premium Omega-3 Fish OilParadiseno amount
- Omega3Regenesisno amount
- Omega3 + DOmegaWorksno amount
- Omega3 Squeeze Lemon LimeCoromega0.5 g
- Omega3 Squeeze OrangeCoromega0.5 g
- Omega3+D Squeeze Tropical OrangeCoromega0.5 g
- OmegaCo3 (K-7)Apex Energetics1 g
- OmegaEnergy MixEnergyFirstno amount
- OmegaEnergy OilEnergyFirst1 g
- OmegaflexIgennus Healthcare Nutrition0.031 g
- OmegaGenics Alaskan Cod Liver Oil Natural Lemon FlavorMetagenics1 g
- OmegaMAXXKaruna0.119 g
- OmegaMint Natural Peppermint FlavorNutramax Laboratories0.5 g
- OmegaMint Peppermint FlavorNutramax Laboratories Consumer Care · off the market0.5 g
- OmegaPlexKaruna0.119 g
- OmegaPure Liquid Natural Lemon FlavorArctic Oils · off the marketno amount
- OmegaPure Liquid Natural Orange FlavorXYMOGEN0.3 g
- OmegaTru Organic Flaxseed OilSwanson EFAs · off the market1 g
- OmegaWise Flaxseed OilNatureWise0.1 g
- Once Daily Ultra Omega Orange FlavorGarden of Lifeno amount
- One Fish, Two FishBest Nest Wellness0.135 g
- One Step Chocolate FlavorProgressive Professional from Progressive Laboratories0.5 g
- One Step UnflavoredPL Progressive Laboratories0.625 g
- One-Per-Day Super Fish OilBioglan1 g
- Only Protein Meal Replacement ChocolateOnly Protein0.5 g
- Only Protein Meal Replacement VanillaOnly Protein0.5 g
- Only Protein Protein Powder VanillaOnly Protein0.5 g
- Opti-50 PlusIVL Institute For Vibrant Livingno amount
- Opti-EPA LiquidDouglas Laboratoriesno amount
- Opti-Omega Q (With Phytosterols)Douglas Laboratories1 g
- OptiCleanse GHI ChaiXYMOGEN2 g
- OptiCleanse GHI Chocolate MintXYMOGEN2.5 g
- OptiCleanse GHI Creamy ChocolateXYMOGEN2 g
- OptiCleanse GHI Creamy Chocolate Sugar-& Stevia-FreeXYMOGEN2 g
- OptiCleanse GHI Lite Vanilla Delight Sugar- & Stevia-FreeXYMOGEN1 g
- OptiCleanse GHI OriginalXYMOGEN · off the market0.5 g
- OptiCleanse GHI Rice OriginalXYMOGENno amount
- OptiCleanse GHI Rice Raspberry LemonadeXYMOGENno amount
- OptiCleanse GHI Rice Vanilla DelightXYMOGENno amount
- OptiCleanse GHI Sugar-& Stevia-Free ChaiXYMOGEN2 g
- OptiCleanse GHI Vanilla DelightXYMOGEN1.5 g