fat
Polyunsaturated Fat supplements
Half of the 1,759 polyunsaturated fat supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1 g or less per serving; the middle half list 0.5 g to 2 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 109 products whose only supplement ingredient is polyunsaturated fat list a median of 1 g.
- Products listing it
- 1,8991,759 print an amount; 9 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1 gmiddle half 0.5 g to 2 g
How much polyunsaturated fat do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.5 g or less, one in ten 3 g or more. The amount printed most often is 1 g (547 products).
Products by amount of polyunsaturated fat per serving
1,759 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 1 g | 547 | Evening Primrose Oil 1300 mg (Vitamin World); Flax, Fish, Borage Essential Oils (Radiance); Flax, Fish Borage Oil (Rexall) |
| 0.5 g | 351 | Max GLA Borage Oil 1000 mg (Vitamin World); Fish Oil Omega-3 (Viva Vitamins); Multi-Oil (GNC Preventive Nutrition) |
| 2 g | 206 | Fresh Catch Fish Oil Orange Flavor (Barlean's Organic Oils); Omega Twin (Barlean's); Ultra Cardio Omega-3 60% Concentration 5:1 EPA/DHA Ratio (Douglas Laboratories) |
| 1.5 g | 163 | EFA Complete (Advanced Trichology); Fresh Catch Cod Liver Oil Lemondade Flavor (Barlean's Organic Oils); Krill Plus (Vitamin World) |
| 2.5 g | 45 | Gamma-O For Her (Gamma Enterprises); Beauty Essentials (Bronson Laboratories); OmegAvail Lemon Drop Smoothie (Designs for Health) |
| 3 g | 40 | CLA Conjugated Linoleic Acid 1000 mg-70% CLA (NOW); Clinical Nutrients Flax Oil With Lignans (Integrative Therapeutics); Complete Hi-Potency Omega-3 Liquid (Nutri-West) |
| 4 g | 29 | Chia Meal (Nature's Answer); Flax Oil (Spectrum Essentials); Anutra Grain (Anutra) |
| 3.5 g | 27 | Chia Seed (Vitamin World); Flax Oil With Omega-3 Fatty Acids (Nature's Bounty); Vegetarian Liquid Omega-3 (Douglas Laboratories) |
| 10 g | 25 | Organic Flax Oil (Vitamin World); Organic Premium Flax Oil (Vitamin World); Clinical Nutrients Flax Oil (Integrative Therapeutics) |
| 0.4 g | 20 | Black Currant Capsules (Douglas Laboratories); Skin Support Pack (Douglas Laboratories); Evening Primrose Oil (Biotics Research Corporation) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most polyunsaturated fat?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Organic Hemp Seed OilHealth Ranger Select11.7 g
- EfaGold Hemp OilNature's Way11 g
- Organic Hemp Seed OilZongle Therapeutics10.5 g
- Organic Flax OilVitamin World10 g
- Organic Premium Flax OilVitamin World10 g
- Clinical Nutrients Flax OilIntegrative Therapeutics10 g
- Filtered Flax Oil365 Everyday Value10 g
- Flax Oil Omega-3 OilHerbal Select10 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 1 g; those entered in 2025, 1 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 66 | 1 g |
| 2012 | 150 | 1 g |
| 2013 | 151 | 1 g |
| 2014 | 93 | 1 g |
| 2015 | 107 | 1 g |
| 2016 | 142 | 1 g |
| 2017 | 98 | 1 g |
| 2018 | 74 | 1 g |
| 2019 | 88 | 1 g |
| 2020 | 168 | 1 g |
| 2021 | 132 | 1 g |
| 2022 | 119 | 1 g |
| 2023 | 126 | 1 g |
| 2024 | 145 | 1 g |
| 2025 | 100 | 1 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing polyunsaturated fat by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Barlean's (101), NOW (49), Nature's Way (44), Nature's Bounty (30), Nature Made (29), Vitamin World (28), Natrol (26), Barlean's Seriously Delicious (26), Natural Factors (25), Douglas Laboratories (24).
Every product listing polyunsaturated fat
1,899 products, A to Z by name (page 20 of 38), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Natural Cold Pressed Flaxseed Oil 1000 mg Omega 3-6-9Good 'N Natural · off the market0.5 g
- Natural Cold Pressed Flaxseed Oil 1200 mgNature's Bounty1 g
- Natural Cold Pressed Flaxseed Oil 1200 mgGood 'N Natural · off the market1 g
- Natural Cold Pressed High Lignan Flaxseed Oil 1000 mg Omega 3-6-9Good 'N Natural · off the market0.5 g
- Natural Extra Strength Fish Oil 1200 mg With Omega-3 Fatty AcidsBerkley & Jensen1 g
- Natural Fish Oil 1200 mgCVS Pharmacy0.5 g
- Natural Fish Oil 1200 mgRexall0.5 g
- Natural Flaxseed Oil 1000 mgShopRite0.5 g
- Natural Flaxseed Oil 1300 mgExchange Select X · off the market1 g
- Natural Flaxseed Oil Softgels, 1300 mgMember's Mark1 g
- Natural Lecithin 1200 mg (19 gr)Basic Vitamins0.5 g
- Natural Omega III EPA + DHAWindmill · off the marketno amount
- Natural Omega III EPA + DHA Fish Oil Concentrate 1,000 mgWindmill · off the marketno amount
- Natural Omega-3 1000 mg Fish Oil ConcentrateExchange Select X · off the market0.5 g
- Natural Omega-3 Arctic Cod Liver OilBluebonnet0.5 g
- Natural Omega-3 Brain FormulaBluebonnet · off the market1.4 g
- Natural Omega-3 Fish Oil 1200 mgOrigin0.5 g
- Natural Omega-3 Heart FormulaBluebonnet · off the market1.52 g
- Natural Omega-3 Joint FormulaBluebonnet1.34 g
- Natural Omega-3 Kosher Fish OilBluebonnet · off the market0.6 g
- Natural Omega-3 Salmon OilBluebonnet · off the market0.4 g
- Natural Pumpkin Seed Oil Softgel 1000 mgMicro Ingredients1 g
- Natural Soy Lecithin GranulesNaturesPlus2.5 g
- Natural Soya Lecithin Granules 95 - 98% Soy PhosphatidesNature's Plus · off the market2.5 g
- Natural Soya Lecithin Granules 95% - 98% Soy PhosphatidesNatures Plus · off the market2.5 g
- Natureal Omega-3 1000 mg Fish Oil ConcentrateExchange Select X · off the market0.5 g
- NatureMAX BOOST Pea Protein Natural Vanilla FlavorMaxi Health0.1 g
- NatureMAX ENERGIZE Whey Protein Natural Vanilla FlavorMaxi Health0.1 g
- NatureMAX ORIGINAL Soy Protein Natural Vanilla FlavorMaxi Health0.5 g
- NatureMAX PLUS Soy Protein Natural Chocolate FlavorMaxi Health0.5 g
- NeoLife Pro Vitality+GNLD · off the market1 g
- NeurominsNature's Wayno amount
- Neuromins Extra StrengthNature's Way · off the marketno amount
- NeuroOnePatient One MediNutritionals · off the market0.4 g
- No. 17 Aqua-ProWachters' · off the marketin a blend
- Non-GMO Lecithin 1200 mgNOW2 g
- Norwegian Cod Liver Oil LemonSynergy1 g
- Norwegian Cod Liver Oil Lemon FlavorVital Nutrients · off the market1.5 g
- Norwegian Fish Oil Liquid Fresh Orange FlavorAN Amazing Nutrition Amazing Omega2 g
- Norwegian Salmon Oil 1000 mgSpring Valley1 g
- Norwegian The Very Finest Fish Oil Natural Orange FlavorCarlson · off the market2 g
- Nurture Essential WomanBarlean's Organic Oils1.5 g
- NutraSea +D Omega-3 Softgels 1250 mg Fresh Mint FlavoredNature's Way1.5 g
- NutraSea 2x Concentrated Fresh Mint FlavorAscenta · off the market2 g
- NutraSea DHA Juicy Citrus FlavorAscenta · off the market2.5 g
- NutraSea Eco Omega 3 Zesty Lemon FlavorAscenta · off the market2 g
- NutraSea hp Zesty Lemon FlavorAscenta · off the market2.5 g
- NutraSea Omega-3 1250 mg Zesty Lemon FlavoredNature's Way1 g
- NutraSea Omega-3 Softgels Fresh Mint FlavoredNature's Way1.5 g
- NutraSea Omega-3 Zesty Lemon FlavoredNature's Way · off the market2 g