fat
Polyunsaturated Fat supplements
Half of the 1,759 polyunsaturated fat supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1 g or less per serving; the middle half list 0.5 g to 2 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 109 products whose only supplement ingredient is polyunsaturated fat list a median of 1 g.
- Products listing it
- 1,8991,759 print an amount; 9 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1 gmiddle half 0.5 g to 2 g
How much polyunsaturated fat do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.5 g or less, one in ten 3 g or more. The amount printed most often is 1 g (547 products).
Products by amount of polyunsaturated fat per serving
1,759 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 1 g | 547 | Evening Primrose Oil 1300 mg (Vitamin World); Flax, Fish, Borage Essential Oils (Radiance); Flax, Fish Borage Oil (Rexall) |
| 0.5 g | 351 | Max GLA Borage Oil 1000 mg (Vitamin World); Fish Oil Omega-3 (Viva Vitamins); Multi-Oil (GNC Preventive Nutrition) |
| 2 g | 206 | Fresh Catch Fish Oil Orange Flavor (Barlean's Organic Oils); Omega Twin (Barlean's); Ultra Cardio Omega-3 60% Concentration 5:1 EPA/DHA Ratio (Douglas Laboratories) |
| 1.5 g | 163 | EFA Complete (Advanced Trichology); Fresh Catch Cod Liver Oil Lemondade Flavor (Barlean's Organic Oils); Krill Plus (Vitamin World) |
| 2.5 g | 45 | Gamma-O For Her (Gamma Enterprises); Beauty Essentials (Bronson Laboratories); OmegAvail Lemon Drop Smoothie (Designs for Health) |
| 3 g | 40 | CLA Conjugated Linoleic Acid 1000 mg-70% CLA (NOW); Clinical Nutrients Flax Oil With Lignans (Integrative Therapeutics); Complete Hi-Potency Omega-3 Liquid (Nutri-West) |
| 4 g | 29 | Chia Meal (Nature's Answer); Flax Oil (Spectrum Essentials); Anutra Grain (Anutra) |
| 3.5 g | 27 | Chia Seed (Vitamin World); Flax Oil With Omega-3 Fatty Acids (Nature's Bounty); Vegetarian Liquid Omega-3 (Douglas Laboratories) |
| 10 g | 25 | Organic Flax Oil (Vitamin World); Organic Premium Flax Oil (Vitamin World); Clinical Nutrients Flax Oil (Integrative Therapeutics) |
| 0.4 g | 20 | Black Currant Capsules (Douglas Laboratories); Skin Support Pack (Douglas Laboratories); Evening Primrose Oil (Biotics Research Corporation) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most polyunsaturated fat?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Organic Hemp Seed OilHealth Ranger Select11.7 g
- EfaGold Hemp OilNature's Way11 g
- Organic Hemp Seed OilZongle Therapeutics10.5 g
- Organic Flax OilVitamin World10 g
- Organic Premium Flax OilVitamin World10 g
- Clinical Nutrients Flax OilIntegrative Therapeutics10 g
- Filtered Flax Oil365 Everyday Value10 g
- Flax Oil Omega-3 OilHerbal Select10 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 1 g; those entered in 2025, 1 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 66 | 1 g |
| 2012 | 150 | 1 g |
| 2013 | 151 | 1 g |
| 2014 | 93 | 1 g |
| 2015 | 107 | 1 g |
| 2016 | 142 | 1 g |
| 2017 | 98 | 1 g |
| 2018 | 74 | 1 g |
| 2019 | 88 | 1 g |
| 2020 | 168 | 1 g |
| 2021 | 132 | 1 g |
| 2022 | 119 | 1 g |
| 2023 | 126 | 1 g |
| 2024 | 145 | 1 g |
| 2025 | 100 | 1 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing polyunsaturated fat by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Barlean's (101), NOW (49), Nature's Way (44), Nature's Bounty (30), Nature Made (29), Vitamin World (28), Natrol (26), Barlean's Seriously Delicious (26), Natural Factors (25), Douglas Laboratories (24).
Every product listing polyunsaturated fat
1,899 products, A to Z by name (page 21 of 38), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- NutraSea Tropical Mango FlavorAscenta · off the market2 g
- NutraSea+D 2x Concentrated Fresh Mint FlavorAscenta · off the market2 g
- NutraSea+D Fresh Mint FlavorAscenta · off the market2 g
- NutraSeaDHA 2x Concentrated Fresh Mint FlavorAscenta · off the market1.5 g
- NutraSeaDHA Omega-3 Juicy Citrus FlavorAscenta · off the market2.5 g
- NutraVege Juicy Citrus FlavorAscenta · off the market4 g
- NutraVege Omega-3 Plant Extra Strength Cranberry Orange FlavoredNature's Way · off the market1.5 g
- NutraVege Omega-3 Plant Extra Strength Zesty Lemon FlavoredNature's Way1.5 g
- NutraVege Omega-3 Plant SoftgelsNature's Way · off the market0.5 g
- NutraVege Omega-3 Plant Softgels 500 mgNature's Way · off the market0.5 g
- NutraVege Omega-3 Plant Strawberry Orange FlavoredNature's Way · off the market1 g
- NutraVege Plant-Based Omega-3 1000 mg Cranberry Orange FlavoredNature's Way1.5 g
- NutraVege Plant-Based Omega-3 500 mgNature's Way0.5 g
- NutraVege Plant-Based Omega-3 500 mg Strawberry Orange FlavoredNature's Way1 g
- Nutri-Pack For MenDouglas Laboratories · off the market1 g
- NutriLite Ocean Essentials Balanced HealthNutrilite · off the market0.5 g
- Nutritional OilsAltrum1.5 g
- Ocean Essentials Heart HealthNutriLite · off the market3 g
- Ocuvite Eye Health FormulaBausch & Lomb5 g
- Oder-Less Fish Oil 1200 mgCVS Health0.5 g
- Odor-Less Fish OilSundown Naturals · off the market1 g
- Odor-Less Fish Oil 1000 mgNature's Bounty · off the market1 g
- Odor-Less Fish Oil 1200 mgNature's Bounty · off the market1 g
- Odor-Less Fish Oil 1200 mgCVS Health0.5 g
- Odor-Less Fish Oil 1200 mgSundown1.5 g
- Odor-Less Fish Oil 1290 mgSundown Naturals · off the market1 g
- Odor-Less Fish Oil 1290 mgSundown1 g
- Odor-Less Maximum Strength Fish Oil 1400 mgNature's Bounty · off the market1 g
- Odor-Less Premium Strength Mini Fish Oil 1290 mgNature's Bounty1 g
- Odor-Less Triple Strength Fish Oil 1400 mgNature's Bounty · off the market1 g
- Odorless Fish Oil 1000 mgNature's Bounty · off the market1 g
- Odorless Fish Oil 1200 mgCVS Pharmacy0.5 g
- Odorless Fish Oil 1200 mgBerkley & Jensen1 g
- Odorless Fish Oil 1200 mg Omega-3Nature's Bounty · off the market1 g
- Odorless Fish Oil Mini SoftgelsShopRite1 g
- Odorless Krill Oil 1,000 mgNatrol0.24 g
- Odorless Omega-3 Fish Oil 1200 mgSundown Naturals1 g
- Odorless Triple Strength Fish Oil 1400 mgSundown Naturals1 g
- Oe Omega EssentialsPRN Physician Recommended Nutriceuticals1.5 g
- Oil of Evening Primrose 1000 mgTrader Darwin's1 g
- Olde World Icelandic Cod Liver Oil Lemon MintGarden of Life · off the market1 g
- Olde World Icelandic Cod Liver Oil Lemon Mint FlavorGarden of Life1 g
- OmegaNutrilite1 g
- Omega 1200EcNew Health Corp.2 g
- Omega 2800 Natural Orange FlavorPatient One MediNutritionals · off the market3 g
- Omega 3Apollo Sun · off the market1 g
- Omega 3 - 6 - 9CHK Nutrition0.5 g
- Omega 3 6 9DC0.6 g
- Omega 3 6 9Wonder Laboratories0.5 g
- Omega 3 BasicDesigning Health · off the market2 g