fat
Polyunsaturated Fat supplements
Half of the 1,759 polyunsaturated fat supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1 g or less per serving; the middle half list 0.5 g to 2 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 109 products whose only supplement ingredient is polyunsaturated fat list a median of 1 g.
- Products listing it
- 1,8991,759 print an amount; 9 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1 gmiddle half 0.5 g to 2 g
How much polyunsaturated fat do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.5 g or less, one in ten 3 g or more. The amount printed most often is 1 g (547 products).
Products by amount of polyunsaturated fat per serving
1,759 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 1 g | 547 | Evening Primrose Oil 1300 mg (Vitamin World); Flax, Fish, Borage Essential Oils (Radiance); Flax, Fish Borage Oil (Rexall) |
| 0.5 g | 351 | Max GLA Borage Oil 1000 mg (Vitamin World); Fish Oil Omega-3 (Viva Vitamins); Multi-Oil (GNC Preventive Nutrition) |
| 2 g | 206 | Fresh Catch Fish Oil Orange Flavor (Barlean's Organic Oils); Omega Twin (Barlean's); Ultra Cardio Omega-3 60% Concentration 5:1 EPA/DHA Ratio (Douglas Laboratories) |
| 1.5 g | 163 | EFA Complete (Advanced Trichology); Fresh Catch Cod Liver Oil Lemondade Flavor (Barlean's Organic Oils); Krill Plus (Vitamin World) |
| 2.5 g | 45 | Gamma-O For Her (Gamma Enterprises); Beauty Essentials (Bronson Laboratories); OmegAvail Lemon Drop Smoothie (Designs for Health) |
| 3 g | 40 | CLA Conjugated Linoleic Acid 1000 mg-70% CLA (NOW); Clinical Nutrients Flax Oil With Lignans (Integrative Therapeutics); Complete Hi-Potency Omega-3 Liquid (Nutri-West) |
| 4 g | 29 | Chia Meal (Nature's Answer); Flax Oil (Spectrum Essentials); Anutra Grain (Anutra) |
| 3.5 g | 27 | Chia Seed (Vitamin World); Flax Oil With Omega-3 Fatty Acids (Nature's Bounty); Vegetarian Liquid Omega-3 (Douglas Laboratories) |
| 10 g | 25 | Organic Flax Oil (Vitamin World); Organic Premium Flax Oil (Vitamin World); Clinical Nutrients Flax Oil (Integrative Therapeutics) |
| 0.4 g | 20 | Black Currant Capsules (Douglas Laboratories); Skin Support Pack (Douglas Laboratories); Evening Primrose Oil (Biotics Research Corporation) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most polyunsaturated fat?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Organic Hemp Seed OilHealth Ranger Select11.7 g
- EfaGold Hemp OilNature's Way11 g
- Organic Hemp Seed OilZongle Therapeutics10.5 g
- Organic Flax OilVitamin World10 g
- Organic Premium Flax OilVitamin World10 g
- Clinical Nutrients Flax OilIntegrative Therapeutics10 g
- Filtered Flax Oil365 Everyday Value10 g
- Flax Oil Omega-3 OilHerbal Select10 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 1 g; those entered in 2025, 1 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 66 | 1 g |
| 2012 | 150 | 1 g |
| 2013 | 151 | 1 g |
| 2014 | 93 | 1 g |
| 2015 | 107 | 1 g |
| 2016 | 142 | 1 g |
| 2017 | 98 | 1 g |
| 2018 | 74 | 1 g |
| 2019 | 88 | 1 g |
| 2020 | 168 | 1 g |
| 2021 | 132 | 1 g |
| 2022 | 119 | 1 g |
| 2023 | 126 | 1 g |
| 2024 | 145 | 1 g |
| 2025 | 100 | 1 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing polyunsaturated fat by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Barlean's (101), NOW (49), Nature's Way (44), Nature's Bounty (30), Nature Made (29), Vitamin World (28), Natrol (26), Barlean's Seriously Delicious (26), Natural Factors (25), Douglas Laboratories (24).
Every product listing polyunsaturated fat
1,899 products, A to Z by name (page 16 of 38), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Joint Remedy Omega Swirl Mountain BerryBarlean'sno amount
- Kavie OS Chocolate Coconut Flavored EmulsionNS NeuroScience4 g
- Kavinace OS Chocolate CoconutNS NeuroScience4 g
- Kenzen Vital Balance Meal Replacement Mix Natural Vanilla FlavorNikken Wellnessno amount
- Keto BROTH ChocolateAncient Nutrition2 g
- Keto BROTH VanillaAncient Nutrition2 g
- Keto PROTEIN Banana CremeAncient Nutrition2 g
- Keto Protein ChocolateAncient Nutrition1.5 g
- Keto Protein CoffeeAncient Nutrition4 g
- Keto PROTEIN MapleAncient Nutrition2 g
- Keto Protein TurmericAncient Nutrition2 g
- Keto Protein VanillaAncient Nutrition1.5 g
- Keto Shake Chocolate CoconutVMI Sports Keto Series1 g
- Keto8KS KetoSports · off the marketno amount
- Keto8 UnflavoredKetoSportsno amount
- Ketogenic Collagen Chocolate FlavorMetagenics1 g
- Ketogenic Collagen NakedMetagenics1 g
- Ketogenic Collagen Naked UnflavoredMetagenics1 g
- Ketogenic Collagen Phyto Moringa Berry FlavorMetagenics · off the market1 g
- Ketogenic Collagen Vanilla FlavorMetagenics1 g
- KetoKalm UnflavoredKetoSportsno amount
- Kid's Norwegian The Very Finest Fish Oil Natural Lemon FlavorCarlson · off the market1 g
- Kid's Norwegian The Very Finest Fish Oil Natural Orange FlavorCarlson · off the market1 g
- Kid's Omega Burst DHA Fruit ChewsBarlean's Organic Oils0.235 g
- Kid's Omega Swirl Fish Oil LemonadeBarlean's Organic Oils · off the market0.5 g
- Kid's Omega Swirl Fish Oil LemonadeBarlean's · off the market0.5 g
- Kid's Omega-3 Fish Oil Tasty Orange Burst FlavorI.Q. Essentials0.5 g
- Kidney ShieldHealthy Kidney2 g
- Kids Smart Hi DHA-Omega 3 Fish Oil Great Tasting Fruit FlavorReal Health1 g
- Kosher Cod Liver OilVassaburg1.5 g
- Kosher Omega-3Puritan's Pride1 g
- Krill OilNature's Wayno amount
- Krill Oil 1000 mgMental Refreshment0.5 g
- Krill Omega 10XPurity Products1 g
- Krill Omega-3 10X Super FormulaPurity Products1 g
- Krill Omega-3 Super FormulaPurity Products · off the market1.5 g
- Krill PlusVitamin World1.5 g
- Krill PlusPuritan's Pride1.5 g
- Lean BodyLabrada Nutrition1.14 g
- LecithinNOW · off the market2 g
- Lecithin & Bee PollenMaxi Health2.5 g
- Lecithin 1,200 mgNature's Life1 g
- Lecithin 1,200 mgIndiana Botanic Gardens2 g
- Lecithin 1,200 mgNatrol0.5 g
- Lecithin 1,200 mgLuckyVitamin2 g
- Lecithin 1200 mgThe Vitamin Shoppe0.5 g
- Lecithin 1200 mgDouglas Laboratories0.5 g
- Lecithin 19 GrainNew Sun0.7 g
- Lecithin EliteNew Sun6 g
- Lecithin Elite 1200 mgNew Sun1 g