mineral
Nickel supplements
Half of the 317 nickel supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 5 mcg or less per serving; the middle half list 5 mcg to 5 mcg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026).
- Products listing it
- 373317 print an amount; 56 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 5 mcgmiddle half 5 mcg to 5 mcg
- Adult upper limit (IOM)
- 1,000 mcg0 products go above it a day
How much nickel do supplements contain?
The median product lists 5 mcg per serving. One in ten lists 5 mcg or less, one in ten 5 mcg or more. The amount printed most often is 5 mcg (275 products).
Products by amount of nickel per serving
317 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 5 mcg | 275 | Daily Multiple (Rexall Sundown Naturalist); Heart Health Support Pack (Nature's Bounty); Theravim-M (Nature's Bounty) |
| 15 mcg | 13 | High Potency Vita-Lea Men (Shaklee); High Potency Vita-Lea Women (Shaklee); Vitalizer (Shaklee) |
| 0.25 mcg | 6 | Ultimate Health Complex (Burbank Glendale Chiropractic); Spectra Without Copper And Iron (DaVinci Laboratories Of Vermont); Spectra (DaVinci Laboratories) |
| 2.5 mcg | 5 | Milltrium Cardio (Windmill); Centrum Specialist Heart (Centrum); Sentry Heart (21st Century) |
| 25 mcg | 4 | MultiVitamin & Mineral without Copper & Iron (Pharmax); Multivitamin & Mineral (Adult Formula) (Pharmax); Multi-Pro 32X (AST Sports Science) |
| 6.5 mcg | 3 | Whole Source Women's (Rite Aid Pharmacy); Performance Multi Energy Formula (Kirkland Signature) |
| 10 mcg | 2 | Super Crusade (Trader Joe's); Morphomulti (MN Morphogen Nutrition) |
| 109 mcg | 2 | |
| 5,000 mcg | 2 | Silver Deluxe Senior Multivitamin (Vitabase) |
| 1 mcg | 1 |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
How do the amounts compare with the Daily Value and the upper limit?
The adult Tolerable Upper Intake Level is 1,000 mcg a day (total intake from food, water and supplements). At the most servings their labels direct, 0 of the 315 products with a plausible amount (0.0%) give more than that from the supplement alone (what counts as plausible).
The upper limit is for total intake from food, water and supplements unless stated, and does not apply under medical supervision. A label amount is what the maker printed. This is data, not advice: the NIH ODS fact sheets explain what each nutrient does.
Sources: 21 CFR 101.9(c)(8)(iv) (Daily Values); Institute of Medicine, DRI summary tables (2011) (upper limits); on reading them, the FDA's Daily Value page.
Which products list the most nickel?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Gammadyn Zn-Ni-CoUNDA Gammadyn73 mcg
- MultiVitamin & Mineral without Copper & IronPharmax25 mcg
- Multivitamin & Mineral (Adult Formula)Pharmax25 mcg
- Multi-Pro 32XAST Sports Science25 mcg
- High Potency Vita-Lea MenShaklee15 mcg
- High Potency Vita-Lea WomenShaklee15 mcg
- VitalizerShaklee15 mcg
- Vita-Lea without Iron FormulaShaklee15 mcg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2012 list a median of 5 mcg; those entered in 2022, 5 mcg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 44 | 5 mcg |
| 2013 | 51 | 5 mcg |
| 2016 | 23 | 5 mcg |
| 2019 | 34 | 5 mcg |
| 2020 | 32 | 5 mcg |
| 2022 | 31 | 5 mcg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing nickel by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Shaklee (26), CVS Pharmacy (10), Nature Made (9), Well At Walgreens (9), Centrum (8), Kirkland Signature (8), Nature's Bounty (7), Sundown Naturals (7), up&up (7), CVS Health (7).
Every product listing nickel
373 products, A to Z by name (page 6 of 8), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- MultiVitamin & Mineral without Copper & IronPharmax25 mcg
- Multivitamin & Multimineral SupplementThe Center for Medical Weight Loss5 mcg
- Multivitamin AdultsWell At Walgreens5 mcg
- Multivitamin Adults 50+Well At Walgreens5 mcg
- Multivitamin MenWell At Walgreens5 mcg
- Multivitamin Men 50+Well At Walgreens5 mcg
- Multivitamin WomenWell At Walgreens5 mcg
- Multivitamin/MineralHealthyBodyInc · off the market5 mcg
- Multivitamin/Multimineralup&up · off the market5 mcg
- Multivitamin/Multimineral Adults Under 50up&up5 mcg
- NAD+ ActivateDaVinci Laboratoriesin a blend
- Nature's Optimal Nutrition Energize Peach Mango SplashHealth Direct · off the marketin a blend
- NSP 4 Super Multi Minerals Extra StrengthGreat Earth Vitamins · off the market109 mcg
- NSP 4 Super Multi Minerals Ultra StrengthGreat Earth Vitamins · off the market109 mcg
- Omnium Iron-FreeSolgar5 mcg
- One DailyGNC Women's Ultra Mega5 mcg
- One DailyGNC Mega Men · off the market5 mcg
- One Daily A to Zinc With LycopeneNature's Gifts · off the market5 mcg
- One Daily Active21st Century5 mcg
- One Daily EnergyRite Aid Pharmacy5 mcg
- One Daily MaximumEqualine5 mcg
- One Daily MultivitaminGNC Women's5 mcg
- Optimal Balance For WomenHardy Nutritionals · off the marketin a blend
- Performance Multi Energy FormulaKirkland Signature6.5 mcg
- Premium Adult Multi-Vitamin MineralTropical Oasisin a blend
- Premium Performance MultiKirkland Signature · off the market6.5 mcg
- Prescriptive Formulas Optimal Vitamin Packs Men'sNature's Bounty · off the market5 mcg
- PureBuried Treasure Liquid Nutrients · off the marketin a blend
- Pure Colloidal MineralsBuried Treasure Liquid Nutrientsin a blend
- Sentry21st Century5 mcg
- SentryLeader5 mcg
- Sentry Energy21st Century5 mcg
- Sentry Heart21st Century2.5 mcg
- Silver Deluxe Senior MultivitaminVitabase5,000 mcg as transcribed, likely a slip
- Silver Immune ShieldSunwarriorin a blend
- Silver Strength +GoldSunwarriorin a blend
- Solotron 50 PlusGNC Multivitamin · off the market5 mcg
- SpectraDaVinci Laboratories of Vermont · off the market0.25 mcg
- SpectraDaVinci Laboratories0.25 mcg
- Spectra Without Copper And IronDaVinci Laboratories Of Vermont0.25 mcg
- Spectra WomanDaVinci Laboratories of Vermont · off the market0.25 mcg
- Spectra WomanDaVinci Laboratories0.25 mcg
- Spectravite AdultCVS Pharmacy5 mcg
- SpectraVite AdultCVS Health5 mcg
- Spectravite Adult 50 +CVS Pharmacy · off the market5 mcg
- Spectravite Adult 50+CVS Pharmacy · off the market5 mcg
- Spectravite Adults 50+CVS Health5 mcg
- Spectravite Advanced FormulaCVS Pharmacy5 mcg
- Spectravite Energy MetabolismCVS Pharmacy5 mcg
- Spectravite Ultra MenCVS Health5 mcg