amino acid
Leucine supplements
Half of the 2,056 leucine supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 2.5 g or less per serving; the middle half list 1 g to 3.5 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 32 products whose only supplement ingredient is leucine list a median of 3 g.
- Products listing it
- 3,3042,056 print an amount; 1,248 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 2.5 gmiddle half 1 g to 3.5 g
How much leucine do supplements contain?
The median product lists 2.5 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.203 g or less, one in ten 5 g or more. The amount printed most often is 2.5 g (261 products).
Products by amount of leucine per serving
2,056 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most leucine?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- BCAA Orange FlavourSCI-MX Nutrition38.3 g
- Hit BCAA 4:1:1 + Glutamine PeachDY Nutrition33.33 g
- Hit BCAA 4:1:1 + Glutamine StrawberryDY Nutrition33.33 g
- Grunt Cherry LimeRedcon131.6 g
- Grunt Blood OrangeRedcon131.6 g
- Amplified Total Muscle Recovery ChocolateGNC Pro Performance AMP30 g
- Amplified Wheybolic Extreme 60 Ripped Chocolate Peanut ButterGNC Pro Performance AMP19.99 g
- BCAA Powder Berry Blast FlavourILN Iron Labs Nutrition18.61 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 2 g; those entered in 2025, 2.5 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 64 | 2 g |
| 2012 | 79 | 1.44 g |
| 2013 | 119 | 1 g |
| 2014 | 121 | 2.2 g |
| 2015 | 172 | 2.5 g |
| 2016 | 115 | 2.25 g |
| 2017 | 124 | 2.5 g |
| 2018 | 125 | 2.6 g |
| 2019 | 83 | 2.87 g |
| 2020 | 213 | 2.5 g |
| 2021 | 168 | 3 g |
| 2022 | 169 | 2.5 g |
| 2023 | 163 | 2.5 g |
| 2024 | 162 | 2.5 g |
| 2025 | 179 | 2.5 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing leucine by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: NutraBio (105), PS ProSupps (57), GNC Beyond Raw (56), Core Nutritionals (49), GNC Pro Performance AMP (46), GNC AMP Advanced Muscle Performance (39), MuscleTech Performance Series (36), XTEND (35), CytoSport (33), Gaspari Nutrition (31).
Every product listing leucine
3,304 products, A to Z by name (page 28 of 67), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- EAA Raw UnflavoredNutraBio3 g
- EAA Strawberry LemonadeNutraBio3 g
- EAA Surge Peach MangoJacked Factory JFin a blend
- EAA Surge PineappleJacked Factoryin a blend
- Eaa2000Evlution Nutrition0.5 g
- EAAs Essential Amino Acids Kiwi-StawberryPrime Nutrition Performance Series · off the market5 g
- EAAs Essential Amino Acids WatermelonPrime Nutrition Performance Series · off the market5 g
- EFS Electrolyte Fuel System Fruit PunchFirst Endurancein a blend
- EFS Electrolyte Fuel System Mild Grape1st Endurancein a blend
- EFS Electrolyte Fuel System Orange Splash1st Endurancein a blend
- EFS Electrolyte Fuel System Tart Lemon-Lime1st Endurancein a blend
- Electro Endurance Natural Orange FlavorNOW Sports0.25 g
- Electro Endurance Orange FlavorNOW Sports0.25 g
- Elemental Select VanillaMoss Nutrition · off the marketin a blend
- Elite Citrus PassionfruitXTEND3.5 g
- Elite FraseradeXTEND3.5 g
- Elite Island Punch FlavorScivation XTEND3.5 g
- Elite Island Punch FusionXTEND3.5 g
- Elite Pre Mango MadnessXTEND3.5 g
- Elite Pre Strawberry Kiwi SplashXTEND3.5 g
- Elite Pre Watermelon ExplosionXTEND3.5 g
- Elite Recoup Blue RaspberryDymatize Nutrition · off the market3.6 g
- Elite Recoup Fruit PunchDymatize Nutrition · off the market3.6 g
- Elite Recoup GrapeDymatize Nutrition · off the market3.6 g
- Elite Recoup LemonadeDymatize Nutrition · off the market3.6 g
- Elite Recoup OrangeDymatize Nutrition · off the market3.6 g
- Elite Recoup Tropical SplashDymatize Nutrition · off the market3.6 g
- Elite Recoup WatermelonDymatize Nutrition · off the market3.6 g
- Elite Sour Gummy FlavorScivation XTEND3.5 g
- Elite Sour Gummy FlavorXTEND3.5 g
- Elite Training PacksPrecision Engineered · off the market0.757 g
- Endurance and Recovery Fruit PunchTrue Athlete2.5 g
- Endurance and Recovery GrapeTrue Athlete2.5 g
- Endurance BCAA PlusFahrenheit Nutrition3.5 g
- Endurance BCAA+ MelonFN Formutech Nutrition3.5 g
- Endurance BCAA+ OrangeFN Formutech Nutrition3.5 g
- Endurance BCAA+ Sweet TeaFN Formutech Nutrition3.5 g
- EnduroMAX Natural Lemon Lime FlavorMM Sports Nutrition1.5 g
- Energized Aminos Pink Star CandySNS Serious Nutrition Solutionsin a blend
- Energized RaspberryMAKE Wellnessin a blend
- Energy & Fat Metabolism FactorsProCaps Laboratoriesin a blend
- Energy Blue Raspberry IceXTEND3.5 g
- Energy Drink Powder Peach MangoBuilt By Naturein a blend
- Energy Knockout Fruit PunchXTEND3.5 g
- Energy Mango MadnessXTEND3.5 g
- Energy PlusPure Essence Labs · off the market0.04 g
- EnersineGNLD · off the marketin a blend
- EnersineNeoLife Sport · off the marketin a blend
- Enhanced EAA + Blood OrangeEA4 g
- Enhanced Electrolytes Black CherryZeal Naturals0.25 g