fat
Fish Oil supplements
Half of the 1,990 fish oil supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1.2 g or less per serving; the middle half list 1 g to 2 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026).
- Products listing it
- 2,1351,990 print an amount; 144 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1.2 gmiddle half 1 g to 2 g
How much fish oil do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1.2 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.429 g or less, one in ten 2.5 g or more. The amount printed most often is 1 g (407 products).
Products by amount of fish oil per serving
1,990 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most fish oil?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Omega 3Lightbody5.32 g
- High DHA Omega-3 3560 mgAquaOmega5.32 g
- High EPA Regular Strength Omega-3 1700 mgAquaOmega5.32 g
- High EPA Omega-3 3450 mgAquaOmega5.32 g
- Eskimo PurEFA 1,000 mg Stable Fish OilIntegrative Therapeutics5 g
- Liquid Omega-3 1330 mg Lemon FlavorNature's Bounty4.76 g
- EPA/DHA Pro LemonNutriCology4.7 g
- EPA/DHA Pro High Potency Fish OilNutriCology4.7 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 1 g; those entered in 2025, 1.2 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 27 | 1 g |
| 2012 | 127 | 1 g |
| 2013 | 170 | 1 g |
| 2014 | 88 | 1.29 g |
| 2015 | 82 | 1.01 g |
| 2016 | 121 | 1.2 g |
| 2017 | 123 | 1.1 g |
| 2018 | 88 | 1.2 g |
| 2019 | 122 | 1 g |
| 2020 | 215 | 1.25 g |
| 2021 | 133 | 1.2 g |
| 2022 | 151 | 1.2 g |
| 2023 | 164 | 1.2 g |
| 2024 | 225 | 1.29 g |
| 2025 | 154 | 1.2 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing fish oil by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Carlson (95), NOW (40), Nature's Bounty (39), Nature Made (33), Natural Factors (33), Irwin Naturals (32), SmartyPants (30), Puritan's Pride (29), Metagenics (25), Sundown Naturals (24).
Every product listing fish oil
2,135 products, A to Z by name (page 32 of 43), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- OmegaPure 820Arctic Oils2.5 g
- OmegaPure 820 EC Natural Lemon FlavorArctic Oils1.4 g
- OmegaPure 820 Natural Lemon FlavorArctic Oils2.8 g
- OmegaPure 900 ECArctic Oils1.29 g
- OmegaPure 900-TGArctic Oils1.29 g
- OmegaPure DHAXYMOGEN · off the market2 g
- OmegaPure DHAArctic Oils2 g
- OmegaPure EFAArctic Oilsin a blend
- OmegaPure EPAXYMOGEN · off the market2 g
- OmegaPure EPAArctic Oils2 g
- OmegaPure Liquid Natural Orange FlavorArctic Oils · off the market4.6 g
- OmegaPure Liquid Natural Orange FlavorXYMOGEN4.4 g
- OmegaPure PRMArctic Oils · off the market0.8 g
- OmegaPure PRMXYMOGEN0.8 g
- OmegaRxDr. Sear's Zone4 g
- Omegas Whole BodyAncient Nutritionin a blend
- OmegaTheraKlaire Labs · off the market0.55 g
- OmegaTru MultiOmega 3-6-9Swanson EFAs · off the market0.8 g
- OmegaWellLive Conscious2 g
- One Fish, Two FishBest Nest Wellness0.84 g
- One Per Day Fish Oil 1200 mg 720 mg Omega-3Nature Made · off the market1.2 g
- One Per Day Prenatal Multi with Omega-3Kroger0.465 g
- One-Per-Day Super Fish OilBioglan0.5 g
- Only One Liquid-Gel Mult Without IronIrwin Naturals · off the market0.5 g
- Only One Liquid-Gel MultiIrwin Naturals0.5 g
- Only One Liquid-Gel Multi Without IronIrwin Naturals0.5 g
- Opti Gold Plus With Fish OilIndiana Botanic Gardens0.45 g
- Opti-EPA 500Douglas Laboratories1 g
- Optify Eye HealthNutraChamps0.05 g
- Optimal EFAsBiotics Research Corporationin a blend
- Optimal EFAs CapsBiotics Research Corporationin a blend
- Optimal Fish OilSeeking Health1.29 g
- Optimal Omega-3VitaScript1.4 g
- OptiMega-3Bioclinic Naturals1.06 g
- OptiMega-3 Vanilla, Peach & Orange SwirlBioclinic Naturals1.57 g
- OptiMega-3-6Bioclinic Naturals1.07 g
- Optimum OmegaPharmanex · off the market2.2 g
- Optimum Omega 3 Fish Oil Triple StrengthDr. Tobias2 g
- Optimum-Strength Testosterone UP PRO-GrowtHIrwin Naturals2.7 g
- Oral Health CompleteAmeriSciences · off the market1 g
- Ormus Brain EnergyOrmus Mineralsin a blend
- Os2Nugevityin a blend
- Osteo Bi-Flex Double StrengthOsteo Bi-Flexin a blend
- Osteo Bi-Flex Joint & OmegaCareOsteo Bi-Flex1.2 g
- Palmitoleic Acid 840 mgSuperSmart0.84 g
- Paragon Fish OilCRI Naturals Cellular Research Institute2 g
- Performance Omega-3Nutra Sport1.4 g
- PFO Pure Fish Oil Orange FlavorHealth From The Sun2 g
- Phospha-Mind Gold Phosphatidylserine ComplexNature's Origin · off the market0.0447 g
- Phosphatidyl CholineHUMANXin a blend