Concentrated Omega-3
by VitaCeutical Labs · softgel capsule · 60 softgels
- On the market (NIH)
- UPC 7 19985 12931 5
- DSLD label 6301
- Serving 1 softgel
- 60 servings
Concentrated Omega-3 by VitaCeutical Labs lists 4 ingredients, 4 with an amount per serving of 1 softgel, such as 2 IU of vitamin E and 1,200 mg of concentrated fish oil, beside 1 Nutrition Facts row (calories, fat and the like). Its current label entered the NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database on February 23, 2012.
What is in Concentrated Omega-3?
Each row as the label prints it, per serving of 1 softgel. The capsule beside an amount places it among every product in the NIH database that lists the same ingredient: the bar is the middle half of their amounts, the line in it the median, the whiskers the 10th and 90th percentiles; the green tick is the FDA Daily Value and the red dashed tick the adult upper limit (IOM).
| Ingredient | Amount | % DV | Among products listing it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Calories | 10 Calories | 1% | |
| Calories from Fat | 10 Calories | 1% | |
| Total Fat | 1 g | 1% | 56% of 11,965 products listing fat (unspecified) give more (median 1.5 g). Per day at the most servings: 3 g. |
| Vitamin EVitamin E Note: mixed tocopherols | 2 IU | 7% | 98% of 6,459 products listing vitamin E give more (median 30 IU). Per day at the most servings: 6 IU. |
| Concentrated Fish Oilas Anchovies, Mackerel, SardinesConcentrated Fish Oil (Form: from Anchovies (Engraulis ringens), Sardines (Sardinops sagax), Mackerel (Trachurus symmetricus)) | 1,200 mg | 45% of 1,990 products listing fish oil give more (median 1.2 g). Per day at the most servings: 3.6 g. | |
| Fatty Acid Composition | no amount given | ||
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid | 360 mg | Higher than 57% of 3,134 products listing EPA (eicosapentaenoic acid) (median 300 mg). Per day at the most servings: 1,080 mg. | |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid | 240 mg | Higher than 50% of 3,627 products listing DHA (median 232 mg). Per day at the most servings: 720 mg. |
Source: NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database, label 6301 (entered February 23, 2012), version 9.4.0. See the label on DSLD. Amounts are what the maker printed; DSLD does not test products. Daily Values: the FDA's Daily Value page.
Is that a lot?
The rows in the top or bottom tenth of the products that list the same ingredient, and any above the adult upper limit at the most servings a day the directions give:
- 98% of the 6,459 products that print an amount of vitamin E list more than its 2 IU of vitamin E (median 30 IU).
The NIH database records 1 to 3 servings a day from the label's directions; its % Daily Values are for adults and children 4 or more years of age. The directions as printed are further down this page.
The Tolerable Upper Intake Level is the most of a nutrient per day, from food, water and supplements together, that is likely to pose no risk for almost all adults (Institute of Medicine, 2011). It does not apply under medical supervision. This page compares labels; it is not medical advice.
Sources: amounts from the DSLD label; Daily Values from 21 CFR 101.9(c)(8)(iv); adult upper limits from the Institute of Medicine's DRI summary tables (2011). How positions are computed.
Which products have the closest formulas?
6 products list the very same ingredients; the nearest amounts come first.
- Concentrated Omega-3 Natural Orange FlavorAnabolic Laboratories · off the market same ingredients
- Concentrated Omega-3VSN Vital Strength Nutrition · off the market same ingredients
- Concentrated Omega-3Vitamer Laboratories · off the market same ingredients
- 1200 Omega-3VitalBulk · off the market same ingredients
- Omega 600 USPNuMedica · off the market same ingredients
- Omega-3 Fish OilMyTrition same ingredients
Source: ingredient lists of every product's current label in DSLD (version 9.4.0); similarity weights each shared ingredient by how rare it is.
What does the label say about taking it?
Quoted from the label as DSLD transcribed it: the maker's words, including any claim about what the product does, which the FDA has not evaluated and PlainVitamins does not endorse.
- Directions
- SUGGESTED USE: Take one softgel up to three times daily with food.
- Warnings
- KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN.
- Allergens and what it does not contain
- CONTAINS NO artificial colors, flavors or preservatives; no wheat, gluten, milk, eggs, peanuts, tree nuts, crustacean shellfish.
Source: label statements in DSLD label 6301.
What else is on the label?
Other ingredients: Capsule, Glycerin, Natural Orange Oil.
Seals and symbols as the label prints them (the maker's; a certifier's own list confirms a seal): DOUBLE VERIFIED GLUTEN FREE(TM).
How many labels does Concentrated Omega-3 have?
One label is on file, entered on February 23, 2012.
- Label 6301 (current) Entered February 23, 2012 · on the market · 60 softgels · UPC 7 19985 12931 5
Source: DSLD label entry and market events, version 9.4.0 (labels entered through September 25, 2025).