fat
Fat (unspecified) supplements
Half of the 11,965 fat (unspecified) supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1.5 g or less per serving; the middle half list 1 g to 2.5 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 1,108 products whose only supplement ingredient is fat (unspecified) list a median of 1 g.
- Products listing it
- 14,21611,965 print an amount; 118 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1.5 gmiddle half 1 g to 2.5 g
How much fat (unspecified) do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1.5 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.5 g or less, one in ten 5 g or more. The amount printed most often is 1 g (3,483 products).
Products by amount of fat (unspecified) per serving
11,965 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most fat (unspecified)?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Up Your Mass StrawberryMHP Maximum Human Performance26 g
- MuscLean Strawberry MilkshakeMetabolic Nutrition26 g
- MuscLean Vanilla MilkshakeMetabolic Nutrition26 g
- Monster Muscle Up-Gainer Cookies & CreamColossal Labs25 g
- ChocolateON Optimum Nutrition24.5 g
- Mass-Peak ChocolateInner Armour23 g
- Mass-Peak StrawberryInner Armour23 g
- Mass-Peak Chocolate Peanut ButterInner Armour23 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 2 g; those entered in 2025, 1.5 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 275 | 2 g |
| 2012 | 575 | 1.5 g |
| 2013 | 800 | 1.5 g |
| 2014 | 739 | 2 g |
| 2015 | 713 | 1.82 g |
| 2016 | 725 | 1.5 g |
| 2017 | 701 | 1.5 g |
| 2018 | 578 | 1.5 g |
| 2019 | 592 | 1.5 g |
| 2020 | 1,176 | 1.5 g |
| 2021 | 947 | 1 g |
| 2022 | 891 | 1.5 g |
| 2023 | 1,004 | 1.5 g |
| 2024 | 1,222 | 1.5 g |
| 2025 | 1,027 | 1.5 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing fat (unspecified) by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Carlson (201), NOW (133), Barlean's (123), Nordic Naturals (111), Natural Factors (111), Nature's Way (107), XYMOGEN (105), Douglas Laboratories (103), GNC Pro Performance (99), Puritan's Pride (91).
Every product listing fat (unspecified)
14,216 products, A to Z by name (page 49 of 285), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Coconut Oil 1000 mgPuritan's Pride Premium · off the market2.5 g
- Coconut Oil 1000 mgBotanic Choice1 g
- Coconut Oil 1000 mgCVS Health2.5 g
- Coconut Oil 1000 mgSpring Valley2 g
- Coconut Oil 1000 mgFinest Nutrition2.5 g
- Coconut Oil 1000 mgRexall Naturalist2.5 g
- Coconut Oil 1000 mgNature's Blend1 g
- Coconut Oil 1000 mgPuritan's Pride2.5 g
- Coconut Oil 2,00 mgNature's Truth2 g
- Coconut Oil 2500 mg SoftgelMicro Ingredients0.0025 g as transcribed, likely a slip
- Coconut Oil 4,000 mgNature's Way4.5 g
- Coconut Oil 500 mg Chews Coconut Caramel FlavorHealthy Delights Naturals · off the market1 g
- Coconut Oil ChewsHealthy delights1 g
- Coconut Oil DietHealth Support · off the market1 g
- Coconut Oil Extra Virgin 1000 mgBest Naturals3 g
- Coconut Oil Extra Virgin 1300 mgBest Naturals1 g
- Coconut Oil Extra Virgin OrganicNature's Way · off the market14 g
- Coconut Oil Organic Extra VirginNature's Way14 g
- Coconut Oil Organic Extra Virgin 1,000 mgNuTherapy · off the market5 g
- Coconut Oil Pure Extra Virgin 1,000 mgNature's Way · off the market4 g
- Coconut Oil Pure Extra Virgin 4,000 mgNature's Way · off the market4 g
- Coconut Oil Raw Extra VirginHealth Support · off the market13.97 g
- Coconut Oil Soft Chews Coconut Caramel FlavorHealthy Delights Naturals1 g
- Coconut Oil With Lauric Acid 1000 mgFinest Nutrition2.5 g
- Coconut Oil/Flax Seed Omega 3-6-9Mason Natural1 g
- Coconut Palm SugarBareOrganicsno amount
- Coconut Premium OilNature's Way · off the market14 g
- Coconut Vitamin D3NS Natural Stacks0.1 g
- Coconut Vitamin D3 5,000 IUNS Natural Stacks0.1 g
- Cod Liver OilVitabase0.5 g
- Cod Liver OilMeijer Naturals0.5 g
- Cod Liver OilNeoLife Nutritionals · off the market2 g
- Cod Liver OilThe Vitamin Shoppe4.5 g
- Cod Liver OilCountry Life2 g
- Cod Liver OilExchange Select2 g
- Cod Liver OilIndiana Botanic Gardens0.5 g
- Cod Liver OilNature Made0.5 g
- Cod Liver OilPure Encapsulations4.5 g
- Cod Liver Oiltnvitamins4.6 g
- Cod Liver OilGM Germa0.42 g
- Cod Liver OilFoster Regal1 g
- Cod Liver OilHigh Seas · off the market0.8 g
- Cod Liver OilDC1 g
- Cod Liver OilGNC1 g
- Cod Liver OilCarlson4.5 g
- Cod Liver OilSP Standard Process2 g
- Cod Liver Oil & Evening Primrose 1000 mgWonder Laboratories1 g
- Cod Liver Oil & Evening Primrose 1000 mgDC1 g
- Cod Liver Oil 1 gramSwanson1 g
- Cod Liver Oil 1,000 mgSwanson EFAs · off the market1 g