mineral
Boron supplements
Half of the 3,339 boron supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 0.3 mg to 2 mg, and 1 in 302 of the 3,322 with a plausible amount give more than the adult upper limit at the most servings their labels direct (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 38 products whose only supplement ingredient is boron list a median of 3 mg, and 1 in 38 of them give more than the upper limit.
- Products listing it
- 3,9163,339 print an amount; 343 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1 mgmiddle half 0.3 mg to 2 mg
- Adult upper limit (IOM)
- 20 mg11 products go above it a day
How much boron do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1 mg per serving. One in ten lists 0.15 mg or less, one in ten 3 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 1 mg (708 products).
Products by amount of boron per serving
3,572 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 1 mg | 708 | Coral Calcium Plus (MicroTech Professional Formulations); Mega Vita-Gel (Vitamin World); Green Source (Radiance) |
| 3 mg | 499 | Complete Minerals Ultra Strength (Viva Vitamins); Bone-Active Bone Reinforcer With Hydroxyapatite (Vitamin World); Super Mineral Juice Peach Pizzaz (Trace Minerals Research) |
| 2 mg | 469 | Sport (GNC Mega Men); Maximum Nutrition Vanilla Bean (GNC Mega Men); Maximum Nutrition Vanilla Creme (GNC Women's Ultra Mega) |
| 0.15 mg | 342 | Daily Multiple (Rexall Sundown Naturalist); Heart Health Support Pack (Nature's Bounty); Theravim-M (Nature's Bounty) |
| 0.5 mg | 255 | One 'N' Only Men's Formula (Pure Essence Labs); Mega Vita-Min (Radiance); Ultra Vita-Min Iron Free (Puritan's Pride) |
| 1.5 mg | 193 | LifeEssence (Pure Essence Labs); Extra Strength Estroven (Estroven); FortiSalt Gourmet (FortiSalt) |
| 5 mg | 83 | Calcium Orotate 745 (LifeLink); Osteo Forte Orotate 00 (LifeLink); Calcium Plus With 250 mg Calcium As MCHC (Martin Avenue Pharmacy) |
| 0.25 mg | 81 | Calcium Ultra (CVS Pharmacy); Daily Essentials (VAXA International); Calcium 600 mg Plus With Vitamin D & Minerals (Sunmark) |
| 0.1 mg | 73 | Ionic Iron 22 mg (Trace Minerals Research); Diabetic Multi (Bronson); Ultra-Pro Vanilla (Douglas Laboratories) |
| 0.75 mg | 65 | Liquid Calcium Magnesium Orange Flavor (Tropical Oasis); Liquid Calcium Magnesium (Tropical Oasis); Weight Management Pack (Douglas Laboratories) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
How do the amounts compare with the Daily Value and the upper limit?
The adult Tolerable Upper Intake Level is 20 mg a day (total intake from food, water and supplements). At the most servings their labels direct, 11 of the 3,322 products with a plausible amount (0.3%) give more than that from the supplement alone (what counts as plausible).
The upper limit is for total intake from food, water and supplements unless stated, and does not apply under medical supervision. A label amount is what the maker printed. This is data, not advice: the NIH ODS fact sheets explain what each nutrient does.
Sources: 21 CFR 101.9(c)(8)(iv) (Daily Values); Institute of Medicine, DRI summary tables (2011) (upper limits); on reading them, the FDA's Daily Value page.
Which products list the most boron?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Cal/Mag/Zinc ComplexNature's Life100 mg
- EcdyvarIllicit Labs100 mg
- 50+ Women's DailyecoNugenics38 mg
- Bio Boron 30 mgPure TheraPro Rx30 mg
- Mega+ MultivitaminFeel Great Vitamin Co.27 mg
- Muscle RecoverySignature Supplements25 mg
- CalciumVitabase20 mg
- Super 1 DailyCarlson20 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 1 mg; those entered in 2025, 1 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 96 | 1 mg |
| 2012 | 324 | 1 mg |
| 2013 | 323 | 1 mg |
| 2014 | 179 | 1.1 mg |
| 2015 | 159 | 1 mg |
| 2016 | 222 | 1 mg |
| 2017 | 204 | 2 mg |
| 2018 | 145 | 1 mg |
| 2019 | 165 | 1 mg |
| 2020 | 302 | 1 mg |
| 2021 | 239 | 1.5 mg |
| 2022 | 305 | 1 mg |
| 2023 | 301 | 1 mg |
| 2024 | 313 | 1 mg |
| 2025 | 295 | 1 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing boron by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Douglas Laboratories (176), Nature's Way (71), Trace Minerals Research (66), ProCaps Laboratories (50), Life Extension (47), Thorne Research (43), GNC Women's Ultra Mega (43), Country Life (42), Pure Encapsulations (41), GNC Mega Men (40).
Every product listing boron
3,916 products, A to Z by name (page 9 of 79), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- BoneProSol · off the market0.5 mg
- BoneViva Vitamins3 mg
- Bone & Body FactorsProCaps Laboratories1.5 mg
- Bone & JointProEnzol0.75 mg
- Bone & JointGenacol0.25 mg
- Bone and Balance EssentialsDr. Whitaker2.5 mg
- Bone and Balance EssentialsWhitaker Nutrition2.5 mg
- Bone BalanceSource Naturals1.5 mg
- Bone BoostCalifornia Gold Nutrition4 mg
- Bone BuilderCalifornia Natural · off the market0.75 mg as transcribed, likely a slip
- Bone BuilderNatures Nectar5 mg
- Bone Builder ActiveMetagenics0.195 mg
- Bone Builder CapsulesEthical Nutrients0.2 mg
- Bone Builder With BoronEthical Nutrients0.6 mg
- Bone Builder with BoronMetagenics0.3 mg
- Bone CalciumNOW0.7 mg
- Bone Calcium ComplexNutriCology2 mg
- Bone CoFactorsDouglas Laboratories3 mg
- Bone ComplexPrimeGENIX0.7 mg
- Bone DefenseKAL3 mg
- Bone Densi-TLifeSeasons · off the market0.625 mg
- Bone DensityGNC Women's Ultra Mega2 mg
- Bone Density FactorsCountry Life0.75 mg
- Bone Density Factors With BoronCountry Life · off the market0.75 mg
- Bone Density SupremePurity Products6 mg
- Bone Density Without Iron And IodineGNC Women's Ultra Mega2 mg
- Bone DynamicsAOR Advanced Orthomolecular Research Advanced0.7 mg
- Bone EssentialsSwanson Condition Specific Formulas · off the market3 mg
- Bone EssentialsDC1.5 mg
- Bone EssentialsDee Cee Laboratories1.5 mg
- Bone FormulaPharmanex · off the market1.5 mg
- Bone Growth FactorTriVitain a blend
- Bone Guard Forte 20 TabsulesPerque6 mg
- Bone Guard Forte TabsulesPerque6 mg
- Bone GuardianHealth Products Distributors6 mg
- Bone HealthMegaFood3 mg
- Bone Health AdvancedRedd Remedies3 mg
- Bone Health MultivitaminInnate Response Formulas3 mg
- Bone Health PackDouglas Laboratories3.8 mg
- Bone Health Support With Iprilflavone, Soy, And CalciumMartin Avenue Pharmacy0.5 mg
- bone jour!hank & brian's6 mg
- Bone MatrixProSol · off the market0.5 mg
- Bone MatrixHeart & Soilin a blend
- Bone MatrixProEnzol2 mg
- Bone Maximer Natural OrangeMRM Nutrition · off the market1 mg
- Bone Maximizer IIMRM2 mg
- Bone Maximizer IIIMRM · off the market2 mg
- Bone Maximizer IIIMRM Nutrition2 mg
- Bone Maximizer Orange FlavoredMRM Nutrition1 mg
- Bone Mineral FormulaBeyond Health6 mg