vitamin
Biotin supplements
Half of the 9,447 biotin supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 200 mcg or less per serving; the middle half list 50 mcg to 300 mcg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 397 products whose only supplement ingredient is biotin list a median of 5,000 mcg.
- Products listing it
- 9,6969,447 print an amount; 242 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 200 mcgmiddle half 50 mcg to 300 mcg
- FDA Daily Value
- 30 mcgthe median is 667% of it
How much biotin do supplements contain?
The median product lists 200 mcg per serving. One in ten lists 30 mcg or less, one in ten 2,500 mcg or more. The amount printed most often is 300 mcg (2,074 products).
Products by amount of biotin per serving
9,447 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 300 mcg | 2,074 | Sport (GNC Mega Men); Maximum Nutrition Vanilla Bean (GNC Mega Men); Maximum Nutrition Vanilla Creme (GNC Women's Ultra Mega) |
| 30 mcg | 840 | Iron Free Daily Multiple 50+ (Sundown Naturals); Maxi Baby Care Liquid Natural Raspberry Flavor (Country Life); Liquid Morph+ Fruit Punch (iSatori) |
| 150 mcg | 718 | Mega B-150 (Vitamin World); Every Woman's One Daily (New Chapter Organics); Teen Multiple (FemTeen Symmetry) |
| 100 mcg | 583 | B100 Complex (Sundown Naturals); Mega B-100 Timed Release (Vitamin World); Vitamin B-100 (Radiance) |
| 50 mcg | 512 | Mega B-50 (Vitamin World); Mega Vita-Gel (Vitamin World); Children's Chewable Animal Chews With Calcium Delicious Berry Flavor (Vitamin World) |
| 5,000 mcg | 372 | Biotin 5000 mcg (Rexall); OptiGlycemiX Chai (XYMOGEN); OptiGlycemiX Chocolate Mint (XYMOGEN) |
| 1,000 mcg | 295 | Men's Multiple (Radiance Select); Biotin 1000 mcg (Radiance); Longevity Women's Formula (Pure Essence Labs) |
| 75 mcg | 290 | Little Angels (Maximum Living); Super 75 Vitamins & Minerals (Carlson); Multi Vitamin With Minerals (Radiance Select) |
| 500 mcg | 236 | Theanine Calm Caps (Vitamin World); Mega Vita Woman 50+ High Potency (Vitamin World); Ultra Vita Man 50+ (Vitamin World) |
| 200 mcg | 207 | R4yt (Exakta); Coenzyme-B B-50 Complex (Vitabase); Ultra Fem (Douglas Laboratories) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
How do the amounts compare with the Daily Value and the upper limit?
The FDA Daily Value for biotin is 30 mcg (adults and children 4 and older). The median product gives 667% of it per serving; the 90th percentile 8333%.
The upper limit is for total intake from food, water and supplements unless stated, and does not apply under medical supervision. A label amount is what the maker printed. This is data, not advice: the NIH ODS fact sheets explain what each nutrient does.
Sources: 21 CFR 101.9(c)(8)(iv) (Daily Values); Institute of Medicine, DRI summary tables (2011) (upper limits); on reading them, the FDA's Daily Value page.
Which products list the most biotin?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- HiBiotinAllergy Research Group100,000 mcg
- Biotin BlastNutriCology100,000 mcg
- d-Biotin 100 mg, USPImmunovites100,000 mcg
- Grey Hair FormulaSuperSmart50,000 mcg
- Ionic Biotin + Collagen 75,000 mcg Strawberry MangoTrace Minerals20,000 mcg
- MigreLief+MAkeso15,000 mcg
- Biotin 15,000 mcgAN Amazing Nutrition Amazing Formulas15,000 mcg
- Diabetone PlusNutra BioGenesis13,600 mcg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 115 mcg; those entered in 2025, 300 mcg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 186 | 115 mcg |
| 2012 | 628 | 150 mcg |
| 2013 | 734 | 150 mcg |
| 2014 | 381 | 300 mcg |
| 2015 | 395 | 200 mcg |
| 2016 | 435 | 300 mcg |
| 2017 | 492 | 300 mcg |
| 2018 | 382 | 150 mcg |
| 2019 | 513 | 150 mcg |
| 2020 | 916 | 200 mcg |
| 2021 | 814 | 150 mcg |
| 2022 | 954 | 150 mcg |
| 2023 | 856 | 200 mcg |
| 2024 | 930 | 300 mcg |
| 2025 | 831 | 300 mcg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing biotin by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Nature's Way (222), Douglas Laboratories (216), Nature's Plus (189), Country Life (95), Bronson (84), Centrum (73), Rainbow Light (72), Nature Made (69), Vitamin World (67), ProCaps Laboratories (67).
Every product listing biotin
9,696 products, A to Z by name (page 75 of 194), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Gummy VitsMusclegen Performance Nutrition400 mcg
- Gummy VitsGenepro Protein12 mcg
- Gut FeelingHoltraCeuticals125 mcg
- GymnemaR-U-Ved2,150 mcg
- GynecrineProgressive Professional from Progressive Laboratories50 mcg
- Gynovite PlusOptimox Corporation · off the market125 mcg
- Gynovite PlusOptimox125 mcg
- H HeartSystemic Formulas Bio Function6.4 mcg
- H Hydro Recovery Coconut FlavorBiochem54 mcg
- H-S-N ComplexDesigns for Health1,000 mcg
- HairViva Vitamins2,000 mcg
- HairCodeage10,000 mcg
- Hair & Nail24 Bio · off the market1,000 mcg
- Hair & Nail FormulaRejuviCare · off the market300 mcg
- Hair & Nail FormulaFoods Plus · off the market150 mcg
- Hair & Nails FormulaSuperSmart5,000 mcg
- Hair & SkinGreenLife · off the market1,600 mcg
- Hair & SkinNature's Way1,600 mcg
- Hair & Skin NutritionEnzymatic Therapy · off the market1,000 mcg
- Hair & Skin Strawberry FlavorNoor Vitamins5,000 mcg
- Hair + Beard GrowthRainbow Nutrients10,000 mcg
- Hair + Skin + NailsINNOSUPPS100 mcg
- Hair AbundanceTrio Nutrition10,000 mcg
- Hair and Nail24 Bio · off the market1,000 mcg
- Hair and Nails FormulaKlaire Labs · off the market10,000 mcg
- Hair Bloomnutra4health · off the market600 mcg
- Hair BoostVital Proteins · off the market150 mcg
- Hair Boost For WomenSignature Supplements5,000 mcg
- Hair Collagen + Keratinyoutheory3,000 mcg
- Hair ComplexHigher Nature Aeterna Men80 mcg
- Hair EffectsDaVinci Laboratories Of Vermont · off the market600 mcg
- Hair EffectsDaVinci Laboratories600 mcg
- Hair EnvyAngry Supplements10,000 mcg
- Hair Envy 10,000 MCG of BiotinAngry Supplements · off the market10,000 mcg
- Hair EssentialsWholly You2,500 mcg
- Hair FareWindmill Health Products · off the market150 mcg
- Hair FareWindmill · off the market10,000 mcg
- Hair FareWindmill Natural Vitamins10,000 mcg
- Hair ForceKAL1,200 mcg
- Hair FormulaDr. Berg's · off the market1,000 mcg
- Hair FormulaDrBerg Nutritionals1,000 mcg
- Hair FormulaDr. Berg666 mcg
- Hair FullKey Nutrients5,000 mcg
- Hair GroNew Nordic · off the market480 mcg
- Hair GrowthNature's Bounty Optimal Solutions10,000 mcg
- Hair Growth & VolumeSuccess Chemistry600 mcg
- Hair Growth & Volume.Gt5,000 mcg
- Hair Growth + Volume.Gt5,000 mcg
- Hair Growth ComplexPrimal Harvest4,000 mcg
- Hair Growth Formula24 Bio · off the market1,000 mcg