non-nutrient/non-botanical
Withanolide supplements
Half of the 79 withanolide supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 8 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 3.13 mg to 20 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026).
- Products listing it
- 8179 print an amount; 2 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 8 mgmiddle half 3.13 mg to 20 mg
How much withanolide do supplements contain?
The median product lists 8 mg per serving. One in ten lists 1.5 mg or less, one in ten 32.4 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 1.5 mg (8 products).
Products by amount of withanolide per serving
79 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 mg | 8 | Ortho Apapt Vegan (AOR Advanced Orthomolecular Research Advanced); Enhanced Ashwagandha Gummies (Vela Nutrition); Ashwagandha Gummies 1500 mg Strawberry Flavor (Fantastic Nutrition) |
| 30 mg | 6 | Stress Remedy (Pure Synergy); Ashwagandha (Garden of Life MyKind Organics); Tart Cherry Extract + Melatonin & Herbal Relaxation Blend (Puritan's Pride) |
| 2.5 mg | 5 | Infla-Knight (AOR Advanced Orthomolecular Research Advanced); Ashwagandha Root (Gaia Herbs) |
| 10 mg | 5 | Serene Mind (Natural Factors Three Brains); Anxie-T (LifeSeasons Therapeutics); Ashwagandha Root Extract (Bluebonnet) |
| 20 mg | 4 | Adrenal Serenity (Natural Factors Stress-Relax); Brain Defense (Natural Factors 3 Brains) |
| 2.25 mg | 3 | ThyroSense (Natural Factors WS WomenSense); Thyroid Health Formula (Natural Factors) |
| 5 mg | 3 | Standardized Extract Ashwagandha 500 mg (Mason Natural); Relax & Recharge (AOR Advanced Orthomolecular Research Advanced) |
| 7.5 mg | 3 | Adrenal Daily Balance (Garden of Life MyKind Organics); Adrenal (Garden of Life MyKind Organics); Ashwagandha Extract 500 mg (Puritan's Pride) |
| 12.5 mg | 3 | Daily Balance (Bragg); Inspire for Women Natural - No Stevia (PlantFusion); Recovery Tonic (True Botanica) |
| 25 mg | 3 | Ashwagandha (Ayush Herbs); Focus & Energy (BrainMD) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most withanolide?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- AshwagandhaSolaray84 mg
- Ashwa-70Triquetra70 mg
- Amyloid BenefitsDaVinci Benefits Line56 mg
- Amyloid CompleteDaVinci Laboratories56 mg
- Ashwagandha EP35 Extra StrengthTerry Naturally52.5 mg
- SharpMind SleepSolaray42 mg
- SharpMind StressSolaray42 mg
- Stress RemedyPure Synergy30 mg
In which products and brands?
Products listing withanolide by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Puritan's Pride (5), Solaray (5), LifeSeasons Therapeutics (4), AOR Advanced Orthomolecular Research Advanced (4), DaVinci Laboratories Of Vermont (3), Lean Factor (3), Garden of Life MyKind Organics (3), Natural Factors Stress-Relax (3), Natural Factors WomenSense (2), Gaia Herbs Professional Solutions (2).
Every product listing withanolide
81 products, A to Z by name (page 1 of 2), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- AdrenalGarden of Life MyKind Organics7.5 mg
- Adrenal Daily BalanceGarden of Life MyKind Organics7.5 mg
- Adrenal SerenityNatural Factors Stress-Relax20 mg
- Adrenal-TLifeSeasons Therapeutics0.05 mg
- AdrenalyzeDaVinci Laboratories of Vermont3.75 mg
- Amyloid BenefitsDaVinci Benefits Line56 mg
- Amyloid CompleteDaVinci Laboratories of Vermont · off the market56 mg
- Amyloid CompleteDaVinci Laboratories56 mg
- Anxie-TLifeSeasons Therapeutics10 mg
- Ashwa Gummies Strawberry FlavorHavasu Nutrition1.5 mg
- Ashwa-70Triquetra70 mg
- AshwagandhaSavesta · off the market25 mg
- AshwagandhaAyush Herbs25 mg
- AshwagandhaR-U-VED15 mg
- AshwagandhaGarden of Life MyKind Organics30 mg
- AshwagandhaPuritan's Pride11.25 mg
- AshwagandhaSolaray84 mg
- Ashwagandha 450 mgNatures Plus Herbal Actives6.75 mg
- Ashwagandha 470 mgSolaray7 mg
- Ashwagandha 500 mgNature's Way · off the market17.5 mg
- Ashwagandha EP35 Extra StrengthTerry Naturally52.5 mg
- Ashwagandha ExtractKlaire Labs · off the market4.5 mg
- Ashwagandha Extract 300 mgPuritan's Pride4.5 mg
- Ashwagandha Extract 450 mgProtocol For Life Balance11 mg
- Ashwagandha Extract 500 mgPuritan's Pride7.5 mg
- Ashwagandha Gummies 1500 mg Strawberry FlavorFantastic Nutrition1.5 mg
- Ashwagandha GummyNatural Smart Health1.5 mg
- Ashwagandha KSM-66 & L-TheaninePuritan's Pride30 mg
- Ashwagandha Liquid Phyto-CapsGaia Herbs Professional Solutions · off the market2.5 mg
- Ashwagandha RootGaia Herbs Professional Solutions · off the market2.5 mg
- Ashwagandha RootGaia Herbs Single Herbs · off the market2.5 mg
- Ashwagandha RootGaia Herbs2.5 mg
- Ashwagandha Root ExtractBluebonnet10 mg
- Ashwagandha Root Extract 470 mgSolaray · off the market7 mg
- Ashwagandha with Withanolides 1500 mg Strawberry FlavorSafrel1.5 mg
- Ashwaghanda GummiesAtlantis Nutrition1.5 mg
- Ashwaghanda Root Extract 900 mgLifeSeasons Essentials13.5 mg
- B/P Stabili-TLifeSeasons Therapeutics6 mg
- Brain DefenseNatural Factors 3 Brains20 mg
- Brain FixNatural Factors 3 Brains · off the market6.67 mg
- Daily BalanceBragg12.5 mg
- Daily Best WomenDaVinci Laboratories of Vermont · off the market3.13 mg
- Daily Best WomenDaVinci Laboratories3.13 mg
- EmpowHERLean Factor16 mg
- Enhanced Ashwagandha GummiesVela Nutrition1.5 mg
- Focus & EnergyBrainMD25 mg
- Gandha-600AOR Advanced Orthomolecular Research Premium15 mg
- GI SenseNatural Factors WomenSense6.67 mg
- HardeningEPIQ · off the marketin a blend
- Herbal Adrenal SupportDr. Mercola3.7 mg