vitamin
Vitamin E supplements
Half of the 6,459 vitamin E supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 30 IU or less per serving; the middle half list 15 IU to 100 IU (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 383 products whose only supplement ingredient is vitamin E list a median of 400 IU.
- Products listing it
- 12,2076,459 print an amount; 411 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 30 IUmiddle half 15 IU to 100 IU
How much vitamin E do supplements contain?
The median product lists 30 IU per serving. One in ten lists 8 IU or less, one in ten 300 IU or more. The amount printed most often is 30 IU (1,521 products).
Products by amount of vitamin E per serving
6,459 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (IU).
Which forms of vitamin E do labels name?
Natural vitamin E (d-alpha) is the form named most often: 6,972 of the 12,207 vitamin E products (57%), ahead of synthetic vitamin E (dl-alpha) (2,007, 16%) and mixed tocopherols (760, 6%). A product naming two forms counts in both; the table below gives every form.
Products by the form of vitamin E on the label
Count, and the median amount per serving in that form.
| Form | Products | Share of vitamin E products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natural vitamin E (d-alpha) | 6,972 | 57% | 44 IU |
| Synthetic vitamin E (dl-alpha) | 2,007 | 16% | 30 IU |
| Mixed tocopherols | 760 | 6% | 50 IU |
| Tocotrienols | 171 | 1% | 30 IU |
Source: the form each label gives for its vitamin E row (DSLD "forms"), current labels.
Which products list the most vitamin E?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Vitamin E 1000 IUSundown Naturals1,000 IU
- 100% Natural E-1000 IUVitamin World1,000 IU
- E-1000 IU With Dl-Alpha & Added Natural D-AlphaNature's Bounty1,000 IU
- E-1000Douglas Laboratories1,000 IU
- Super Potency Vitamin E 1000 IUSundown Naturals1,000 IU
- Vitamin E 1,000 IU Plus Mixed TocopherolsVitaCeutical Labs1,000 IU
- High Potency 1000 IU Vitamin EEqualine1,000 IU
- Vitamin E 1000 IUSunmark1,000 IU
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 30 IU; those entered in 2025, 42 IU.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 280 | 30 IU |
| 2012 | 922 | 50 IU |
| 2013 | 986 | 30 IU |
| 2014 | 506 | 30 IU |
| 2015 | 509 | 30 IU |
| 2016 | 557 | 30 IU |
| 2017 | 525 | 30 IU |
| 2018 | 372 | 30 IU |
| 2019 | 460 | 30 IU |
| 2020 | 499 | 30 IU |
| 2021 | 262 | 30 IU |
| 2022 | 290 | 30 IU |
| 2023 | 136 | 30.5 IU |
| 2024 | 95 | 30 IU |
| 2025 | 60 | 42 IU |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing vitamin E by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Nature's Plus (220), Douglas Laboratories (196), Bronson (87), Vitamin World (74), Nature's Way (68), Carlson (65), Country Life (59), NOW (56), Nutri-West (55), Sundown Naturals (55).
Every product listing vitamin E
12,207 products, A to Z by name (page 102 of 245), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Kids Complete Multivitamin Disney Junior Doc McStuffins GummiesSundown Naturals13 IU
- Kids Complete Multivitamin Disney Junior Miles from Tomorrowland GummiesSundown Naturals13 IU
- Kids Complete Multivitamin Disney Mickey Mouse GummiesSundown Naturals13 IU
- Kids Complete Multivitamin Disney Pixar Cars GummiesSundown Naturals13 IU
- Kids Complete Multivitamin Disney Princess GummiesSundown Naturals13 IU
- Kids Complete Multivitamin GummiesSundown Naturals13 IU
- Kids Complete Multivitamin Incredibles 2 GummiesSundown Naturals · off the market13 IU
- Kids Complete Multivitamin Marvel GummiesSundown Naturals13 IU
- Kids Complete Multivitamin Star Wars GummiesSundown Naturals13 IU
- Kids Daily Chewable Multivitamin Strawberry-Orange FlavoredNutrilite Kidsanother unit
- Kids Daily Complete Multivitamin Citrus SunriseWink Kidsanother unit
- Kids Daily MultiMegaFoodanother unit
- Kids Daily Probiotic + Complete Multivitamin Natural Fruit Punch FlavorCulturelle Kids · off the marketanother unit
- Kids DHA Omega-3's Natural Orange Creme FlavorVitamer Laboratories · off the market2 IU
- Kids FormulaSmartyPantsanother unit
- Kids FormulaSmartyPants Organicsanother unit
- Kids Formula and FiberSmartyPantsanother unit
- Kids Formula Cherry BerrySmartyPantsanother unit
- Kids Funtastic Multi-Vitamins & MineralsNature's Harmonyanother unit
- Kids Gummy DHAGNC Milestones3 IU
- Kids Gummy DHA for Kids 2-12 Raspberry Lemon Natural FlavorsGNC Milestonesanother unit
- Kids Gummy Fruit & Veggie For Kids 2-12GNC Milestones15 IU
- Kids Gummy Multivitamin For Kids 2-12GNC Milestonesanother unit
- Kids Happy & Healthy Multi Blue Raspberry FlavorNature's Wayanother unit
- Kids Happy & Healthy Multi Blue Raspberry FlavoredNature's Wayanother unit
- Kids Healthy Eyes Orange FlavoredNature's Wayanother unit
- Kids Healthy Eyes Tropical Fruit Punch FlavoredNature's Wayanother unit
- Kids Immune Booster Natural Tropical Berry FlavorNatures Plus Source of Life Animal Parade · off the market30 IU
- Kids Immune Booster Natural Tropical Berry FlavorNaturesPlus Source of Life Animal Parade · off the marketanother unit
- Kids Liquid Dolphin Pals Multivitamin & Mineral Complex Berry SplashCountry Life4.4 IU
- Kids Mighty Vites Tropical Punch FlavorDaVinci Laboratories Of Vermont40 IU
- Kids Mineral Complete Mixed BerrySmartyPants · off the marketanother unit
- Kids Mineral Formula Mixed BerrySmartyPantsanother unit
- Kids MultiSmartyPantsanother unit
- Kids Multi & FiberSmartyPantsanother unit
- Kids Multi + Omega-3 Berry TangyOLLYanother unit
- Kids Multi + Probiotic Yum Berry PunchOLLYanother unit
- Kids Multi + Strawberry KiwiThorne · off the marketanother unit
- Kids Multi BerryliciousMegaFoodanother unit
- Kids Multi Cherry FlavorJarrow Formulas · off the marketanother unit
- Kids Multi Gummies Organic Cherry FlavorGarden of Life MyKind Organicsanother unit
- Kids Multi Gummies Organic Fruit FlavorGarden of Life MyKind Organicsanother unit
- Kids Multi Gummy Worms Sour Fruity PunchOLLYanother unit
- Kids Multi Jelly Beans Raspberry Orange Twist FlavoredNature's Bountyanother unit
- Kids Multi Orange Vanilla FlavorVitaMistanother unit
- Kids Multi Vitamin Gummies Tasty Strawberry FlavorBuilt By Natureanother unit
- Kids Multi-Vitamin GummiesNatures Craftanother unit
- Kids Multi-Vitamin on the Go! Wildberry Mist24hr Health · off the marketanother unit
- Kids Multipops Grape FlavorNutrilite30 IU
- Kids Multis Berry Blast FlavorLuckyVitaminanother unit