vitamin
Thiamin supplements
Half of the 9,830 thiamin supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 5 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 1.5 mg to 25 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 103 products whose only supplement ingredient is thiamin list a median of 100 mg.
- Products listing it
- 10,1239,830 print an amount; 277 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 5 mgmiddle half 1.5 mg to 25 mg
- FDA Daily Value
- 1.2 mgthe median is 417% of it
How much thiamin do supplements contain?
The median product lists 5 mg per serving. One in ten lists 0.6 mg or less, one in ten 50 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 1.5 mg (1,163 products).
Products by amount of thiamin per serving
9,830 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
How do the amounts compare with the Daily Value and the upper limit?
The FDA Daily Value for thiamin is 1.2 mg (adults and children 4 and older). The median product gives 417% of it per serving; the 90th percentile 4167%.
The upper limit is for total intake from food, water and supplements unless stated, and does not apply under medical supervision. A label amount is what the maker printed. This is data, not advice: the NIH ODS fact sheets explain what each nutrient does.
Sources: 21 CFR 101.9(c)(8)(iv) (Daily Values); Institute of Medicine, DRI summary tables (2011) (upper limits); on reading them, the FDA's Daily Value page.
Which products list the most thiamin?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Super Potency Vitamin B 1 (Thiamin) 500 mgSolgar500 mg
- Vitamin B1 High Potency 500 mgBIOVEA500 mg
- Vitamin B1 500 mgNutraBio500 mg
- Vitamin B1 500 mgDr. Clark Store500 mg
- Vitamin B1 500 mgDr. Clark Research Association Dr. Clark Zentrum500 mg
- Vitamin B-1 500 mgVitalBulk500 mg
- Vitamin B-1 500 mgBest Naturals500 mg
- Vitamin B1 500 mgVitamatic500 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 5 mg; those entered in 2025, 5 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 246 | 5 mg |
| 2012 | 754 | 7.5 mg |
| 2013 | 827 | 5 mg |
| 2014 | 490 | 3 mg |
| 2015 | 457 | 3 mg |
| 2016 | 449 | 5 mg |
| 2017 | 490 | 7.75 mg |
| 2018 | 398 | 2.5 mg |
| 2019 | 536 | 3 mg |
| 2020 | 900 | 5 mg |
| 2021 | 819 | 4 mg |
| 2022 | 934 | 3 mg |
| 2023 | 819 | 4.8 mg |
| 2024 | 918 | 5 mg |
| 2025 | 793 | 5 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing thiamin by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Douglas Laboratories (245), Nature's Way (221), Nature's Plus (207), Country Life (85), ProCaps Laboratories (79), Bronson (78), Rainbow Light (76), NOW (70), Metagenics (64), New Chapter (62).
Every product listing thiamin
10,123 products, A to Z by name (page 62 of 203), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- FeelFit Pea Protein Shake Simply1 Peppermint Mocha FlavorArbonne0.36 mg
- FeelFit Pea Protein Shake Simply1 Strawberry FlavorArbonne0.36 mg
- FeelFit Pea Protein Shake Simply1 Vanilla FlavorArbonne0.36 mg
- FeelFit Pea Protein Shake Vanilla FlavorArbonne0.36 mg
- Fem EssentialsMetagenics30 mg
- Fem PrenatalMetagenics3.4 mg
- Fem-ViteVinco's12 mg
- Femagen PMS CapsulesGenestra Brands10 mg
- Femagen PMS TabletsGenestra Brands10 mg
- Femagen TabletsGenestra Brands · off the market10 mg
- FemaleCustom Health Centers1.25 mg
- Female EnergyVitarol · off the market30 mg
- Female EnhancementBaby Bean1.25 mg
- Female FertilityNature's Craft15 mg
- Female Libido EnhancerOweli1.25 mg
- Female LongevityVitarol · off the market30 mg
- Female MultinutrientBioCare25 mg
- Female MultipleSolgar56 mg
- Female Reproductive FactorsMNP Michael's Naturopathic Programs50 mg
- Female Reproductive FactorsMichael's Naturopathic Programs50 mg
- Female Reproductive FactorsMH Michael's Health Naturopathic Programs50 mg
- Female Super PackDouglas Laboratories17 mg
- Female TotalityAdvanced Nutrition by Zahler1.2 mg
- Feminene Female Support FormulaMarket America20 mg
- Feminene Female Support FormulaPrime20 mg
- Feminyl +BioPerineApproved Science1.1 mg
- FemOneMetabolic Maintenance5 mg
- FemOne PlusMetabolic Maintenance5 mg
- Femteen SymmetryVitanica15 mg
- FeotronDC0.67 mg
- Fermented Coenzyme B ComplexNew Chapter5 mg
- Fermented Vitamin B ComplexNew Chapter1.2 mg
- Feroglobin Liquid OriginalVitabiotics8 mg
- Ferro-CDouglas Laboratories · off the market6 mg
- Ferrochel Iron CompletePureFormulas5 mg
- FerrogenDNA Dynamic Nutritional Associates2 mg
- Ferronyl IronDouglas Laboratories6 mg
- Ferronyl with Vitamin CDouglas Laboratories · off the market6 mg
- Ferrous-Fumuro ChelateNutri-West3 mg
- FertilAid for MenFairhaven Health1.5 mg
- FertilAid for WomenFairhaven Health1.5 mg
- Fertile One PC 600Coast Science4.5 mg
- Fertile One PCOS 600Coast Science4.5 mg
- Fertile One Prenatal PlusCoast Science1.4 mg
- FertileDetoxFairhaven Health · off the market2 mg
- FertileDetox for Women and MenFairhaven Health2 mg
- FertileTonicHerbTonics · off the market15 mg
- Fertilisyl +BioPerineApproved Science1.5 mg
- FertilityPink Stork15 mg
- FertilMax for MenNatures Nectar1.5 mg