fat
Polyunsaturated Fat supplements
Half of the 1,759 polyunsaturated fat supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1 g or less per serving; the middle half list 0.5 g to 2 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 109 products whose only supplement ingredient is polyunsaturated fat list a median of 1 g.
- Products listing it
- 1,8991,759 print an amount; 9 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1 gmiddle half 0.5 g to 2 g
How much polyunsaturated fat do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.5 g or less, one in ten 3 g or more. The amount printed most often is 1 g (547 products).
Products by amount of polyunsaturated fat per serving
1,759 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 1 g | 547 | Evening Primrose Oil 1300 mg (Vitamin World); Flax, Fish, Borage Essential Oils (Radiance); Flax, Fish Borage Oil (Rexall) |
| 0.5 g | 351 | Max GLA Borage Oil 1000 mg (Vitamin World); Fish Oil Omega-3 (Viva Vitamins); Multi-Oil (GNC Preventive Nutrition) |
| 2 g | 206 | Fresh Catch Fish Oil Orange Flavor (Barlean's Organic Oils); Omega Twin (Barlean's); Ultra Cardio Omega-3 60% Concentration 5:1 EPA/DHA Ratio (Douglas Laboratories) |
| 1.5 g | 163 | EFA Complete (Advanced Trichology); Fresh Catch Cod Liver Oil Lemondade Flavor (Barlean's Organic Oils); Krill Plus (Vitamin World) |
| 2.5 g | 45 | Gamma-O For Her (Gamma Enterprises); Beauty Essentials (Bronson Laboratories); OmegAvail Lemon Drop Smoothie (Designs for Health) |
| 3 g | 40 | CLA Conjugated Linoleic Acid 1000 mg-70% CLA (NOW); Clinical Nutrients Flax Oil With Lignans (Integrative Therapeutics); Complete Hi-Potency Omega-3 Liquid (Nutri-West) |
| 4 g | 29 | Chia Meal (Nature's Answer); Flax Oil (Spectrum Essentials); Anutra Grain (Anutra) |
| 3.5 g | 27 | Chia Seed (Vitamin World); Flax Oil With Omega-3 Fatty Acids (Nature's Bounty); Vegetarian Liquid Omega-3 (Douglas Laboratories) |
| 10 g | 25 | Organic Flax Oil (Vitamin World); Organic Premium Flax Oil (Vitamin World); Clinical Nutrients Flax Oil (Integrative Therapeutics) |
| 0.4 g | 20 | Black Currant Capsules (Douglas Laboratories); Skin Support Pack (Douglas Laboratories); Evening Primrose Oil (Biotics Research Corporation) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most polyunsaturated fat?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Organic Hemp Seed OilHealth Ranger Select11.7 g
- EfaGold Hemp OilNature's Way11 g
- Organic Hemp Seed OilZongle Therapeutics10.5 g
- Organic Flax OilVitamin World10 g
- Organic Premium Flax OilVitamin World10 g
- Clinical Nutrients Flax OilIntegrative Therapeutics10 g
- Filtered Flax Oil365 Everyday Value10 g
- Flax Oil Omega-3 OilHerbal Select10 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 1 g; those entered in 2025, 1 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 66 | 1 g |
| 2012 | 150 | 1 g |
| 2013 | 151 | 1 g |
| 2014 | 93 | 1 g |
| 2015 | 107 | 1 g |
| 2016 | 142 | 1 g |
| 2017 | 98 | 1 g |
| 2018 | 74 | 1 g |
| 2019 | 88 | 1 g |
| 2020 | 168 | 1 g |
| 2021 | 132 | 1 g |
| 2022 | 119 | 1 g |
| 2023 | 126 | 1 g |
| 2024 | 145 | 1 g |
| 2025 | 100 | 1 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing polyunsaturated fat by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Barlean's (101), NOW (49), Nature's Way (44), Nature's Bounty (30), Nature Made (29), Vitamin World (28), Natrol (26), Barlean's Seriously Delicious (26), Natural Factors (25), Douglas Laboratories (24).
Every product listing polyunsaturated fat
1,899 products, A to Z by name (page 7 of 38), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- EFA CompleteAdvanced Trichology1.5 g
- EFA Complete Organic Multi-EFA Oil Blend with LignansSwanson EFAs · off the market9 g
- EFA ComplexProgressive Professional from Progressive Laboratories0.5 g
- EFA GoldBeverly International2.5 g
- EFA Lean GoldLabrada Nutrition2.03 g
- EFA-Sirt SupremeBiotics Research Corporation4.5 g
- EfaGold Borage 1300 mgNature's Way · off the market1 g
- EfaGold Borage OilNature's Way · off the market1 g
- EfaGold Coconut Oil Pure Extra Virgin OrganicNature's Way · off the market0.5 g
- EfaGold Evening PrimroseNature's Way · off the market1 g
- EfaGold Evening Primrose 1300 mgNature's Way · off the market1 g
- EfaGold Evening Primrose Max Strength 1300 mgNature's Way · off the market1 g
- EfaGold Hemp OilNature's Way11 g
- EfaGold Mega-DHANature's Way · off the market2 g
- Efalex Evening Primrose Oil And Tuna OilEfamol0.8 g
- EFAs Essential Fatty Acids Omega 3-6-9Roex1 g
- Eicosamax 1000 Natural Lemon FlavorKlaire Labs · off the market1 g
- Eicosamax Lemon FlavorProThera1 g
- Eicosamax TG Liquid Natural Lemon FlavorKlaire Labs3 g
- Eicosamax TG Natural Lemon FlavorKlaire Labs1 g
- Elite Training PacksPrecision Engineered · off the market2 g
- Emu OilPure Emuno amount
- Emulsified Cod Liver Oil Mint FlavorSwanson Premium Brand · off the market1.5 g
- Emulsified MCT Oil Creamy Coconut FlavorOnnitno amount
- Emulsified MCT Oil Creamy Strawberry FlavorOnnitno amount
- Emulsified MCT Oil Creamy Vanilla FlavorOnnitno amount
- EndoBlend Virgin Hemp Oil Spiced ChaiNS NeuroScience2 g
- EndoBlend Virgin Hemp Oil Warmed CitrusNS NeuroScience2 g
- Energizing Smoothee Mix VanillaShaklee 1800.5 g
- Energy BlendBarlean's3 g
- EnflamenPatient One 1 MediNutritionals0.6 g
- Enteric Coated Fish Oil 1000 mgSunmark0.5 g
- Enteric Coated Fish Oil 1200 mg21st Century · off the market0.5 g
- Enteric Coated Fish Oil 1200 mgBronson Laboratories1.5 g
- Enteric Coated Fish Oil 1200 mg with Omega-3 Fatty AcidsSpring Valley1 g
- Enteric Coated Fish Oil 1290 mg 900 mg Total Omega-3Good 'N Natural · off the market1 g
- Enteric Coated Fish Oil Mini Softgels 1290 mgSpring Valley1 g
- Enteric Coated Omega-3 1000 mg Fish Oil ConcentrateExchange Select X · off the market0.5 g
- Enteric-Coated Fish Oil 1200 mgup&up1 g
- EPADr. Rico Perez0.5 g
- EPA 267 mg DHA 171 mg Omega-3 500 mgPhysioLogics · off the market1 g
- EPA 300 mg DHA 200 mg Omega-3 600 mgPhysioLogics · off the market1 g
- EPA 625 mg DHA 244 mg Omega-3 950 mgPhysioLogics · off the market1 g
- EPA Fish Oil 1000 mgNature's Answer0.5 g
- EPA-625Cardiovascular Research1.5 g
- EPA-DHAEndo-met Laboratories0.4 g
- EPA-DHA 1000 mgProgressive Professional from Progressive Laboratories0.4 g
- EPA-DHA Orange FlavorBarlean's Organic Oils · off the market1.58 g
- EPA-DHA SuperProgressive Professional from Progressive Laboratories0.0005 g as transcribed, likely a slip
- EPA/DHA HP SelectMoss Nutrition1 g