fat
Polyunsaturated Fat supplements
Half of the 1,759 polyunsaturated fat supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1 g or less per serving; the middle half list 0.5 g to 2 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 109 products whose only supplement ingredient is polyunsaturated fat list a median of 1 g.
- Products listing it
- 1,8991,759 print an amount; 9 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1 gmiddle half 0.5 g to 2 g
How much polyunsaturated fat do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.5 g or less, one in ten 3 g or more. The amount printed most often is 1 g (547 products).
Products by amount of polyunsaturated fat per serving
1,759 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 1 g | 547 | Evening Primrose Oil 1300 mg (Vitamin World); Flax, Fish, Borage Essential Oils (Radiance); Flax, Fish Borage Oil (Rexall) |
| 0.5 g | 351 | Max GLA Borage Oil 1000 mg (Vitamin World); Fish Oil Omega-3 (Viva Vitamins); Multi-Oil (GNC Preventive Nutrition) |
| 2 g | 206 | Fresh Catch Fish Oil Orange Flavor (Barlean's Organic Oils); Omega Twin (Barlean's); Ultra Cardio Omega-3 60% Concentration 5:1 EPA/DHA Ratio (Douglas Laboratories) |
| 1.5 g | 163 | EFA Complete (Advanced Trichology); Fresh Catch Cod Liver Oil Lemondade Flavor (Barlean's Organic Oils); Krill Plus (Vitamin World) |
| 2.5 g | 45 | Gamma-O For Her (Gamma Enterprises); Beauty Essentials (Bronson Laboratories); OmegAvail Lemon Drop Smoothie (Designs for Health) |
| 3 g | 40 | CLA Conjugated Linoleic Acid 1000 mg-70% CLA (NOW); Clinical Nutrients Flax Oil With Lignans (Integrative Therapeutics); Complete Hi-Potency Omega-3 Liquid (Nutri-West) |
| 4 g | 29 | Chia Meal (Nature's Answer); Flax Oil (Spectrum Essentials); Anutra Grain (Anutra) |
| 3.5 g | 27 | Chia Seed (Vitamin World); Flax Oil With Omega-3 Fatty Acids (Nature's Bounty); Vegetarian Liquid Omega-3 (Douglas Laboratories) |
| 10 g | 25 | Organic Flax Oil (Vitamin World); Organic Premium Flax Oil (Vitamin World); Clinical Nutrients Flax Oil (Integrative Therapeutics) |
| 0.4 g | 20 | Black Currant Capsules (Douglas Laboratories); Skin Support Pack (Douglas Laboratories); Evening Primrose Oil (Biotics Research Corporation) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most polyunsaturated fat?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Organic Hemp Seed OilHealth Ranger Select11.7 g
- EfaGold Hemp OilNature's Way11 g
- Organic Hemp Seed OilZongle Therapeutics10.5 g
- Organic Flax OilVitamin World10 g
- Organic Premium Flax OilVitamin World10 g
- Clinical Nutrients Flax OilIntegrative Therapeutics10 g
- Filtered Flax Oil365 Everyday Value10 g
- Flax Oil Omega-3 OilHerbal Select10 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 1 g; those entered in 2025, 1 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 66 | 1 g |
| 2012 | 150 | 1 g |
| 2013 | 151 | 1 g |
| 2014 | 93 | 1 g |
| 2015 | 107 | 1 g |
| 2016 | 142 | 1 g |
| 2017 | 98 | 1 g |
| 2018 | 74 | 1 g |
| 2019 | 88 | 1 g |
| 2020 | 168 | 1 g |
| 2021 | 132 | 1 g |
| 2022 | 119 | 1 g |
| 2023 | 126 | 1 g |
| 2024 | 145 | 1 g |
| 2025 | 100 | 1 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing polyunsaturated fat by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Barlean's (101), NOW (49), Nature's Way (44), Nature's Bounty (30), Nature Made (29), Vitamin World (28), Natrol (26), Barlean's Seriously Delicious (26), Natural Factors (25), Douglas Laboratories (24).
Every product listing polyunsaturated fat
1,899 products, A to Z by name (page 6 of 38), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Curcumin Phytosome 1000 mg CitrusCodeage Nanofood0.05 g
- D3 + K2 + CoQ10 Organic LemonCymbiotika0.2 g
- Dad's PackDouglas Laboratories1.4 g
- Daily GreensHuel1 g
- Dayspring Skin RenewalaProvenProduct · off the market0.103 g
- Delicious Protein Delicious Banana ShakeGiant Sports0.03 g
- Delicious Protein Delicious Chocolate ShakeGiant Sportsno amount
- Delicious Protein Delicious Cookies and Cream ShakeGiant Sportsno amount
- Delicious Protein Delicious Peanut Butter Chocolate ShakeGiant Sportsno amount
- Delicious Protein Delicious Vanilla ShakeGiant Sports0.09 g
- DepaDouglas Laboratories0.5 g
- DEPA Marine Lipid ConcentrateDouglas Laboratories0.5 g
- Desert DelightAerobic Life0.5 g
- DHABocaGreenMD0.5 g
- DHA 1,000 mgNature's Truth1 g
- DHA 200 Plant-Sourced Omega-321st Century0.5 g
- DHA 300 High Potency Plant-Sourced Omega-321st Century1 g
- DHA 500 mgLuckyVitamin1 g
- DHA 500 mg Lemon Natural FlavorNatrol1 g
- DHA 500 Super StrengthNatrol1 g
- DHA Fish Oil ConcentrateNutriCology0.4 g
- DHA Fish Oil ConcentrateAllergy Research Group0.4 g
- DHA Flax OilFlora9 g
- DHA Lemonade FlavorBarlean's Organic Oils · off the market0.795 g
- DHA MiniCapsPNV Prenatal Health0.002 g
- DHA-500NOW · off the market0.9 g
- DHA-500Specialty Pharmacy · off the market1 g
- DHA-500 500 DHA / 250 EPAProtocol For Life Balance · off the market1 g
- DHA-500 Fish OilProtocol For Life Balance1 g
- Diab'O'VitaHolin · off the market0.66 g
- Digestive BlendBarlean's3 g
- Double Strength DHA-500NOW1 g
- Double Strength Fish Oil 1200 mgFinest Nutrition1 g
- Double Strength Omega 3 700 mgSolgar · off the market0.5 g
- Double Strength Omega-3 Fish Oil 1200 mgPuritan's Pride0.5 g
- Double Strength Omega-3 Fish Oil 1200 mg with Natural Lemon Flavortnvitamins1 g
- Dry Eye CarePatient One MediNutritionals1.5 g
- Dry Eye CarePatient One 1 MediNutritionals1.5 g
- Dry Eye Support PackDouglas Laboratories1 g
- Dry Eye Support Pack (+ Multivitamin)Douglas Laboratories1 g
- Dual Spectrum Omega-3 Krill & Fish Oil 1085 mgNature's Bounty1.5 g
- Earth Source Flaxseed OilSolgar10 g
- Earth Source Organic Cold-Milled FlaxSolgar4.5 g
- Earth Source Organic Flaxseed OilSolgar10 g
- Eco Omega 3 Crisp Apple FlavorNutraSea +D · off the market2 g
- Eco Omega 3 Zesty Lemon FlavorNutraSea · off the market2 g
- Eco-Sustain Omega-3NOW1 g
- EcoSmart Omega-3Carlson2 g
- EFA 1300 mg Omega 3-6-9 Fish, Flax, BorageSolgar · off the market1 g
- EFA Blend for KidsNature's Way0.5 g